Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 34-6523819

The Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation is a private foundation based in New York, NY. It makes grants to charitable organizations; its 2025 filing lists 97 grants totaling $423,000.

Key facts about Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation

In short: Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation gave $423K across 97 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state Missouri. 21% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
34-6523819
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$423,000
Grants made (2025)
97
Average grant
$4,361
Median grant
$2,500
New grantees (estimate)
21% first-time grantees (20 of 96, 2025)
Total assets
$5,784,619
Primary geography
Missouri (17% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$5.8M

+4.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$423K

-8.7% YoY

Grant Count

97

-4.9% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$4K

-4.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation reported a distributable amount of $463K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation open to new grantees?

21%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 20 of 96 grantees (21%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $5K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.

  • 71% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+12%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in education, health care, arts and culture, religion, international development, and recreation. For example, WGBH Educational Foundation says its programs educate, inspire, and entertain, while the Metropolitan Museum of Art says it collects, studies, conserves, and presents art to connect people with creativity, knowledge, and ideas. Maloto describes its work as feeding, educating, and empowering vulnerable women and children in northern Malawi.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 97 grants totaling $423,000. Grants ranged from $500 to $65,500, with a median grant of $2,500. Its largest grants included $65,500 to Society of the Sacred Heart for general purposes, $33,000 to WGBH Educational Foundation for general purposes, and $18,000 to Bon Secours St Marys Hospital of Richmond LLC for an endowment. Other notable grants included $15,000 to Ouray Ice Park Inc and $12,500 to the Metropolitan Museum of Art, both for general purposes.

How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Missouri (17%), Colorado (16%), Massachusetts (15%), New York (11%), and Virginia (9%).

Grant Distribution by State

23states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 97 itemized grants.

Cities

BostonMiamiWashingtonNew YorkDenverAvonVailBoulderLos AngelesRichmondClevelandBoca GrandeOurayMaryknollEdwardsRidgwayCentennialNantucketSt. LouisAthens

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K90 grants2019 92 grants2020 99 grants2021 93 grants2022 96 grants2023 102 grants2024 97 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $359K (2020) to $464K (2024). In 2025 it made 97 grants totaling $423K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Society of the Sacred Heart: $66KSociety of the Sacred Heart$66KWGBH Educational Foundation: $33KWGBH Educational Foundation$33KBon Secours St Marys Hospital of Richmond LLC: $21K across 2 grantsBon Secours St Marys Hospitalof Richmond LLC$21K · 2 grantsOuray Ice Park Inc: $15KOuray Ice Park Inc$15KCleveland Hearing & Speech Center: $13KCleveland Hearing & SpeechCenter$13KMetropolitan Museum of Art: $13KMetropolitan Museum of Art$13KBoca Grande Health Clinic Fdn: $10KBoca Grande Health Clinic Fdn$10KMaloto: $10KMaloto$10KSt Timothy's School: $10KSt Timothy's School$10KUniversity of Colorado: $10KUniversity of Colorado$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Society of the Sacred Heart ($66K). Together the top 10 received $200K.

Grant Size Distribution

487 grants across all recorded years

482<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 482 grants of 487 (99%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Society of the Sacred Heart St. Louis, MOGeneral Purposes$65,500
WGBH Educational Foundation Brighton, MAGeneral Purposes$33,000
Bon Secours St Marys Hospital of Richmond LLC Richmond, VAEndowment$18,000
Ouray Ice Park Inc Ouray, COGeneral Purposes$15,000
Cleveland Hearing & Speech Center Cleveland, OHGeneral Purposes$13,000
Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NYGeneral Purposes$12,500
Boca Grande Health Clinic Fdn Boca Grande, FLGeneral Purposes$10,000
Maloto Nyack, NYGeneral Purposes$10,000
St Timothy's School Stevenson, MDGeneral Purposes$10,000
University of Colorado Boulder, COGeneral Purposes$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $5,784,619 $770,072 $522,895 $423,000
2024 $5,537,442 $541,520 $529,418 $463,500
2023 $5,525,340 $477,578 $453,980 $370,550
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$5,784,619$5,537,442$5,525,340
Revenue$770,072$541,520$477,578
Expenses$522,895$529,418$453,980
Qualifying Distributions$427,500$478,150$374,450
Net Investment Income$697,554$495,494$422,511
Distributable Amount$462,961$432,191$402,355

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 24, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Monica O'Neil, Anne O'Neil, Mark O'Neil, Karen O'Neil, Maria O'Neil, Stephen O'Neil, and Peter O'Neil as directors.

Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation's 2025 filing lists 7 officers; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Anne O'Neil

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen O'Neil

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria O'Neil

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark O'Neil

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Monica O'Neil

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter O'Neil

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen O'Neil

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: Co Sacks 600 Third Ave 2604, New York, NY 10016
Phone: (212) 682-6640

Frequently asked questions about Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation

How much does Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation give each year?

Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation gave $423K across 97 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $464K across 102 grants.

What is Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation's typical grant size?

Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $4,361, across 97 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation that year got $4K on average.

Where does Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation give grants?

Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation's top state is Missouri, with 17% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Colorado (16%) and Massachusetts (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (9 grants), Richmond, VA (5 grants), Miami, FL (5 grants) and Boulder, CO (5 grants).

Does Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 98% of Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (95 of 97) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation's largest grantees?

Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Society of the Sacred Heart ($65,500), WGBH Educational Foundation ($33,000) and Bon Secours St Marys Hospital of Richmond LLC ($21,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 28% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation?

Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation reported $5.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $428K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $463K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation fund?

The foundation’s mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in education, health care, arts and culture, religion, international development, and recreation. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation's EIN?

Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6523819. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives addressing inequality and advancing social justice across areas such as civic engagement, rights, climate justice, and technology, with work around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $45 to $15 million. It does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; most grants are identified through its own selection process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

Local Initiatives Support Corporation

New York, NY

Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.6B

Grants

1,119

Total Given

$102.8M

Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc

New York, NY

Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports climate and environmental work, human rights, civic engagement, Jewish causes, and some economic-opportunity initiatives, with grants reported across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $9.75 million, with a median of $200,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$134.4M

Grants

1,101

Total Given

$326.0M

More Funders in New York

Cyril F & Marie O'Neil Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?