Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn
Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn is a private foundation based in Brooklyn, Ohio. Its 2025 filing reports 12 grants totaling $139,500, all listed for scholarship purposes.
Key facts about Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn
In short: Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn gave $140K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-1787513
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $139,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- Average grant
- $11,625
- Median grant
- $9,250
- Total assets
- $706,871
- Primary geography
- Ohio (64% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing directs applicants to contact KeyBank National Association and submit a letter stating the amount requested and purpose. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None listed.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$707K
-2.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$140K
+1.8% YoY
Grant Count
12
+33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$12K
-23.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn reported a distributable amount of $143K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants support educational institutions, with each itemized grant designated for scholarships. Among the grantees, John Carroll University describes its mission as a Jesuit Catholic education emphasizing academic rigor, inclusive excellence, and care for the whole person. Mercyhurst University describes its mission as educating diverse learners in a Mercy Catholic liberal arts tradition, while the University of Dayton describes its purpose as providing postsecondary education.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 12 grants totaling $139,500. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $38,000, with a median of $9,250. The largest grants included $38,000 to John Carroll University, $17,500 to Duquesne University, and $10,000 each to Cardinal Mooney High School, Mercyhurst University, Purdue University, and Ursuline High School. All were designated for scholarships.
Review Cycle
None listed.
Ready to take the next step with Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio (64%), Pennsylvania (23%), Indiana (7%), and New York (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $106K (2020) to $140K (2025). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $140K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was John Carroll University ($38K). Together the top 10 received $127K.
Grant Size Distribution
44 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 44 grants of 44 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| John Carroll University University HT, OH | Scholarship | $38,000 |
| Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PA | Scholarship | $17,500 |
| Cardinal Mooney High School Yougstown, OH | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Mercyhurst University Erie, PA | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Ursuline High School Youngstown, OH | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Youngstown State University Youngstown, OH | Scholarship | $8,500 |
| Ursuline University Pepper Pike, OH | Scholarship | $8,000 |
| The Ohio State University Lebanon, OH | Scholarship | $7,500 |
| Fordham University Bronx, NY | Scholarship | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $706,871 | $145,712 | $160,763 | $139,500 | 12 |
| 2024 | $721,922 | $116,405 | $155,664 | $137,000 | 9 |
| 2023 | $761,185 | $128,865 | $137,684 | $122,000 | 7 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $706,871 | $721,922 | $761,185 |
| Revenue | $145,712 | $116,405 | $128,865 |
| Expenses | $160,763 | $155,664 | $137,684 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $146,204 | $143,314 | $127,764 |
| Net Investment Income | $134,177 | $105,736 | $119,308 |
| Distributable Amount | $143,024 | $132,585 | $114,922 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists William W Cushwa, Nicholas Wolsonovich, Mara E Cushwa, N Michael Wolsonovich Jr, and William W Cushwa Jr as board members or directors. KeyBank N A is listed as trustee.
Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$15K (2024) → $16K (2025)
Mara E. Cushwa
Board Member & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
N. Michael Wolsonovich Jr.
Board Member & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Wolsonovich
Board Member & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William W. Cushwa
Board Member & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William W. Cushwa Jr.
Board Member & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Keybank National Association (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $16K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Keybank National Association
Mailing address: 101 S Main Street, Elkhart, IN 46516
Phone: (574) 295-2773
Frequently asked questions about Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn
How much does Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn give each year?
Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn gave $140K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $137K across 9 grants.
What is Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn's typical grant size?
Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn's median grant in 2025 was $9,250, and its average grant was $11,625, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn give grants?
Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn gives mostly in Ohio: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (23%) and Indiana (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Youngstown, OH (2 grants).
Does Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (12 grants).
Who are Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn's largest grantees?
Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn's largest 2025 grantees include John Carroll University ($38,000), Duquesne University ($17,500) and Cardinal Mooney High School ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn?
Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn reported $707K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $146K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $143K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants support educational institutions, with each itemized grant designated for scholarships. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn?
The filing directs applicants to contact KeyBank National Association and submit a letter stating the amount requested and purpose. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn's EIN?
Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1787513. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Grant Thornton Foundation
Chicago, IL
In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$224K
Grants
10
Total Given
$181K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Kessel Edgar E Ta
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation funds scholarships, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $5,500 and a median of $1,000. Most funding went to recipients in Ohio, with additional grants in Illinois, West Virginia, Florida, and Washington, DC. It uses an application-only process, and scholarship recipients are selected by committee.
Assets
$428K
Grants
17
Total Given
$30K
The Paul and Carol David Foundation
Canton, OH
The Paul and Carol David Foundation funds scholarships and nonprofit programs for children and families, with interests in community, health, education, and faith, especially in and around Stark County, Ohio. In 2024 it made 84 grants, with a median award of $11,025, though grants ranged widely; eligible organizations may request an application from Jeffrey David, and no deadline is stated.
Assets
$62.4M
Grants
84
Total Given
$2.9M
Berry Marie D FD H PFDN
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation primarily funds scholarships to educational institutions, with occasional general operating support; its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $28,450, with a median of $2,550. It gives mainly in Ohio, with smaller amounts in nearby states, and directs applicants to the Marie Berry Scholarship Form on the Hancock County Educational Service Center website; requests are due March 31.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
25
Total Given
$119K
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The fund supports Alzheimer’s disease and dementia research, including scientific, clinical, social, and behavioral research, as well as related policy work. It awards grants to U.S. and international researchers; the profile does not state a typical giving level or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
American Council of Learned Societies
New York, NY
ACLS funds fellowships and grants for research and scholarly work in the humanities and interpretive social sciences, supporting individual scholars, teams, and institutions. Its reported median grant was $80,000, and it supports scholars and teams around the world. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
153
Total Given
$17.4M
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
The Spencer Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Spencer Foundation funds education research, research training fellowships, and initiatives that strengthen the field. In 2025, its grants ranged from $4,500 to $2.53 million, with a median of about $75,000; it funded organizations across the U.S. and also supported a project in Argentina. Its research grants are field-initiated, and the foundation posts application materials and requirements for its programs.
Assets
$664.8M
Grants
214
Total Given
$24.3M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
Cornell University
Ithaca, NY
Cornell’s grantmaking primarily supports research, including work by universities and research organizations, alongside its broader land-grant mission to serve New York State. In 2025 it reported 338 grants, with a median of $96,461 and awards ranging from $5,043 to $5.66 million; 24% of grant dollars went to New York recipients, with others distributed across several states. The profile does not state whether Cornell accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.8B
Grants
338
Total Given
$126.7M
More Funders in Ohio
Cushwa Charles & Margaret Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?