Portz Fannie - Max Ta
Portz Fannie - Max Ta is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $199K. Net investment income was $201K.
Key facts about Portz Fannie - Max Ta
In short: Portz Fannie - Max Ta gave $199K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $50K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-6796604
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $199,389
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $49,847
- Median grant
- $60,307
- Total assets
- $3,575,567
- Primary geography
- Ohio (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.6M
-0.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$199K
-14.7% YoY
Grant Count
4
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$50K
-14.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Portz Fannie - Max Ta reported a distributable amount of $205K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Portz Fannie - Max Ta gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Portz Fannie - Max Ta?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| TRINITY LUTHERAN SEMINARY Columbus, OH | MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL | $60,307 |
| CAPITAL UNIVERSITY Columbus, OH | MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL | $60,307 |
| EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA Chicago, IL | MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL | $60,307 |
| ST PAUL S LUTHERAN CHURCH Cumberland, MD | GENERAL OPERATING | $18,468 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,575,567 | $3,592,381 | $3,492,749 |
| Revenue | $224,659 | $366,401 | $61,109 |
| Expenses | $241,471 | $266,217 | $216,414 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $208,536 | $242,566 | $195,112 |
| Net Investment Income | $200,819 | $343,446 | $32,729 |
| Distributable Amount | $204,767 | $191,823 | $176,302 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Portz Fannie - Max Ta's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$31K (2024) → $32K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Keybank (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Portz Fannie - Max Ta
How much does Portz Fannie - Max Ta give each year?
Portz Fannie - Max Ta gave $199K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $234K across 4 grants.
What is Portz Fannie - Max Ta's typical grant size?
Portz Fannie - Max Ta's median grant in 2025 was $60,307, and its average grant was $49,847, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Portz Fannie - Max Ta give grants?
Portz Fannie - Max Ta gives mostly in Ohio: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Illinois (30%) and Maryland (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (2 grants).
Does Portz Fannie - Max Ta give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Portz Fannie - Max Ta's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Portz Fannie - Max Ta?
Portz Fannie - Max Ta reported $3.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $209K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $205K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Portz Fannie - Max Ta's EIN?
Portz Fannie - Max Ta's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6796604. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Portz Fannie - Max Ta by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Portz Fannie - Max Ta's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lutheran Home and Hospital Foundation
Hampstead, MD
Assets
$865K
Grants
8
Total Given
$61K
John Q Shunk Association
Bucyrus, OH
The John Q Shunk Association funds scholarships and community organizations, with most of its giving in Ohio. In 2024, it made 35 grants ranging from $1,000 to $13,750, with a median of $2,500; scholarship applications are accepted, but the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$927K
Grants
35
Total Given
$115K
Phillips E-St PA
Orlando, FL
Assets
$461K
Grants
1
Total Given
$24K
Lucille Vatthauer Charitable Trust 1045000157
Champaign, IL
Assets
$646K
Grants
4
Total Given
$45K
Siebert Lutheran Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funds Lutheran-affiliated ministries and programs focused on sharing the Gospel, educating children and youth, and serving community needs; applicants must be associated with the ELCA, LCMS, or WELS. Its 2024 grants ranged from $57 to $316,223, with a median of $30,000, and it primarily serves Wisconsin—especially Milwaukee, Waukesha, Racine, and Kenosha counties—with some priorities also open to Michigan’s Upper Peninsula. It accepts requests through an online letter of intent, with invited applicants proceeding to a full application.
Assets
—
Grants
92
Total Given
$4.3M
Interfaith America
Chicago, IL
Interfaith America funds interfaith leadership, cooperation across differences, pluralism, and bridgebuilding through grants and related programs, including work in higher education, civic life, and media. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,250 to $147,400, with a median of $15,000, and supported organizations in multiple states across the country. It offers specific grant opportunities with published application deadlines; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.0M
Grants
93
Total Given
$2.8M
A M & Helen L Saylor Foundation
Hampton, IA
Assets
$542K
Grants
9
Total Given
$43K
William E & Rose Marie Davis Foundation
Bennington, NE
Assets
$414K
Grants
11
Total Given
$87K
Council of Independent Colleges
Washington, DC
CIC funds programs and professional development that strengthen independent colleges and universities, including NetVUE projects at member institutions and grants to state-based councils. Recent awards ranged from $6,500 to $172,504, with a median of about $26,000; grants went to recipients across the U.S. The profile lists application deadlines for specific NetVUE programs but does not state whether CIC accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$89.0M
Grants
176
Total Given
$5.9M
Cassner Foundation
Hillsboro, OH
Based in Hillsboro, Ohio, the Cassner Foundation supports education and scholarships, as well as public-safety and community organizations; most of its grant dollars go to Ohio recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $85,000, with a median of $3,500. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
32
Total Given
$197K
Michels Family Foundation
Brownsville, WI
The Michels Family Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including healthcare, education, churches, youth programs, and community services, primarily in Wisconsin. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
33
Total Given
$2.2M
M I Homes Foundation
Columbus, OH
The M I Homes Foundation supports organizations working in health, housing, food assistance, education, and community services, with most funding going to Ohio and some to Virginia and Michigan. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $12,500; it accepts written descriptions and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
36
Total Given
$1.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Portz Fannie - Max Ta down — hundreds of funders to go?