Crapanzano Foundation
Crapanzano Foundation is a private foundation, based in Baton Rouge, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $42K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $43K. Net investment income was $86.
Key facts about Crapanzano Foundation
In short: Crapanzano Foundation gave $43K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in Louisiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 72-1499928
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $43,226
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- Average grant
- $5,403
- Median grant
- $5,051
- Total assets
- $41,633
- Primary geography
- Louisiana (68% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$42K
+60.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$43K
-6.7% YoY
Grant Count
8
-20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+16.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Crapanzano Foundation reported a distributable amount of $909 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Crapanzano Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−17%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Crapanzano Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2022) to $52K (2021). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $43K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was SPCA of Livingston ($8K). Together the top 8 received $43K.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 37 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| SPCA of Livingston New York, NY | Charity | $7,653 |
| Southeast Louisiana Legal Services New Orleans, LA | Charity | $7,500 |
| Bank of America New Orleans, LA | Charity | $6,771 |
| International Cardiac Alliance Memphis, TN | Charity | $5,102 |
| Louisiana Pediatric Cardiology Foundation Baton Rouge, LA | Charity | $5,000 |
| Olol Foundation Baton Rouge, LA | Charity | $5,000 |
| Vision 21 Baton Rouge, LA | Charity | $5,000 |
| Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | Charity | $1,200 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $41,633 | $25,928 | $14,777 |
| Revenue | $60,086 | $60,113 | $23,014 |
| Expenses | $44,381 | $48,962 | $13,931 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $43,226 | $46,342 | $12,571 |
| Net Investment Income | $86 | $113 | $14 |
| Distributable Amount | $909 | $1,260 | $319 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Crapanzano Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kathleen Crapanzano
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Michael Crapanzano MD
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ralph Stephens
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Crapanzano Foundation
How much does Crapanzano Foundation give each year?
Crapanzano Foundation gave $43K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $46K across 10 grants.
What is Crapanzano Foundation's typical grant size?
Crapanzano Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,051, and its average grant was $5,403, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Crapanzano Foundation give grants?
Crapanzano Foundation gives mostly in Louisiana: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (20%) and Tennessee (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baton Rouge, LA (3 grants), New Orleans, LA (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Crapanzano Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Crapanzano Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charity" (8 grants).
Who are Crapanzano Foundation's largest grantees?
Crapanzano Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include SPCA of Livingston ($7,653), Southeast Louisiana Legal Services ($7,500) and Bank of America ($6,771), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Crapanzano Foundation?
Crapanzano Foundation reported $42K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $43K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $909 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Crapanzano Foundation's EIN?
Crapanzano Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-1499928. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Crapanzano Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Crapanzano Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Baton Rouge Area Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The Baton Rouge Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects addressing needs such as education, health, human services, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in Baton Rouge and Southern Louisiana. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,201,762, with a median award of $21,000. It offers competitive funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$342.7M
Grants
340
Total Given
$31.1M
Irene W & CB Pennington Private
Baton Rouge, LA
The foundation supports arts, health, education and social-emotional learning, public safety, economic development, disaster resilience, recreation, the environment, and accessibility, with most giving focused on Greater Baton Rouge. Its website says typical grants are $15,000–$30,000, with smaller annual grants and larger capital awards also possible. The 2024 filing says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website invites eligible nonprofits to apply online.
Assets
$21.8M
Grants
130
Total Given
$5.5M
Foundation for Louisiana
New Orleans, LA
Foundation for Louisiana supports community-led work on racial, climate, criminal and economic justice, gender justice, and arts and culture, primarily across Louisiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $28,750 (ranging from $7,000 to $175,000); general grantmaking is by invitation, though it offers applications for specific opportunities such as the Solidarity Fund.
Assets
$18.5M
Grants
40
Total Given
$1.9M
The Krishan and Vicky Joshi
Beavercreek, OH
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including education, food assistance, community programs, and religious or cultural organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $422,461, with a median of $5,000; 96% of grant dollars went to Ohio. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$804K
Grants
18
Total Given
$577K
The Greater New Orleans Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and other regional priorities across the 13 parishes of Southeast Louisiana. Its stated average grant is about $20,000; its IMPACT grants are invitation-only, while the Foundation encourages nonprofits to share information about their work through a form.
Assets
$513.0M
Grants
623
Total Given
$34.6M
RDM Positive Impact Foundation
The Woodlands, TX
The foundation supports medical research, community services, and programs for children, youth, and families. In 2024, grants ranged from $400 to $666,666, with a median of $9,982, and went mainly to organizations in New York, Texas, and California. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.9M
Grants
22
Total Given
$1.6M
Pennington Family Foundation
Denham Springs, LA
The Pennington Family Foundation funds biomedical research, arts, health, youth development, education, and community services, primarily in Louisiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $450,000, with a median of $15,750. The foundation says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$37.8M
Grants
57
Total Given
$1.9M
LWCC Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
Assets
$6.6M
Grants
3
Total Given
$150K
Rittenberg Family Foundation
Metairie, LA
The Rittenberg Family Foundation funds charitable organizations across community and cultural life, health, education, civic engagement, and humanitarian work, with 80% of its 2025 grant dollars going to Louisiana recipients. Its 52 grants ranged from $5 to $30,000, with a median of $3,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
52
Total Given
$219K
Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc
Baton Rouge, LA
Our Lady of the Lake Hospital supports healthcare, community health, medical research and education, with recent grants also covering cancer support and athletic training outreach. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $5 million, with a median of $12,500; 98% of grant dollars went to Louisiana recipients. Available sources do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
39
Total Given
$10.2M
Hogs for the Cause Inc
New Orleans, LA
To alleviate the burdens associated with pediatric brain cancer, with a secondary purpose of medical expense coverage.
Assets
$17.1M
Grants
7
Total Given
$1.8M
Enterprise Community Partners Inc
Columbia, MD
Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing production and preservation, community organizations, capacity building, and related resident services. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $45,000, with awards ranging from $5,500 to about $13.6 million, and its work spans the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$941.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$61.8M
More Funders in Louisiana
Crapanzano Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?