Rittenberg Family Foundation
Rittenberg Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Metairie, Louisiana. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Louisiana.
Key facts about Rittenberg Family Foundation
In short: Rittenberg Family Foundation gave $219K across 52 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Louisiana. 56% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 72-1488734
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $219,005
- Grants made (2025)
- 52
- Average grant
- $4,212
- Median grant
- $3,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 56% first-time grantees (24 of 43, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,939,837
- Primary geography
- Louisiana (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.9M
+3.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$219K
+11.2% YoY
Grant Count
52
+73.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
-35.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rittenberg Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $221K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Rittenberg Family Foundation open to new grantees?
56%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 24 of 43 grantees (56%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $7K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 44% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 46% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants include organizations whose own missions span community and cultural life, health, education, civic engagement, and humanitarian work. For example, the Jewish Federation of Greater New Orleans says it helps community members explore and share their Jewish identities, while United Way of Southeast Louisiana says its mission is to eradicate poverty in the region. The Oncology Nursing Foundation says it supports cancer nursing excellence, and Razom says it supports human rights and democracy in Ukraine.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 52 grants totaling $219,005. Grant amounts ranged from $5 to $30,000, with a median of $3,000. Notable grants included $30,000 to Jewish Federation of Greater New Orleans, $20,000 to Planned Parenthood in New Orleans, $15,000 to Jewish Endowment Fund of Louisiana, and $10,000 each to United Way of Southeast Louisiana, J The Jewish News, and Ochsner Clinic Foundation. Other reported recipients included Young Leadership Council ($5,000), Dillard University ($5,000), Oncology Nursing Foundation ($5,000), and Razom ($5,000).
Ready to take the next step with Rittenberg Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 80% of grant dollars went to recipients in Louisiana. Other recipient-state shares were California (10%), New York (3%), Pennsylvania (2%), and New Jersey (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 52 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $60K (2020) to $219K (2025). In 2025 it made 52 grants totaling $219K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Jewish Federation of Greater New Orleans ($30K). Together the top 10 received $139K.
Grant Size Distribution
174 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 174 grants of 174 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jewish Federation of Greater New Orleans Metairie, LA | Donation | $30,000 |
| Planned Parenthood New Orleans, LA | Donation | $20,000 |
| Jewish Endowment Fund of Louisiana Metairie, LA | Donation | $15,000 |
| United Way of Southeast Louisiana New Orleans, LA | Donation | $10,000 |
| J The Jewish News San Francisco, CA | Donation | $10,000 |
| Ochsner Clinic Foundation Karen Anklam New Orleans, LA | Donation | $10,000 |
| JCRS Metairie, LA | Donation | $5,000 |
| Conmgregation Gates of Prayer Metairie, LA | Donation | $5,000 |
| Ochsner Clinic Foundation Suzanne Plaisance CFRE New Orleans, LA | Donation | $5,000 |
| Silence is Violence New Orleans, LA | Donation | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,939,837 | $535,593 | $228,712 | $219,005 |
| 2024 | $1,877,881 | $272,183 | $197,098 | $197,000 |
| 2023 | $1,749,962 | $59,615 | $159,350 | $159,350 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,939,837 | $1,877,881 | $1,749,962 |
| Revenue | $535,593 | $272,183 | $59,615 |
| Expenses | $228,712 | $197,098 | $159,350 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $219,005 | $197,098 | $159,350 |
| Net Investment Income | $271,677 | $236,186 | $31,863 |
| Distributable Amount | $221,260 | $190,071 | $159,780 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 28, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Cynthia Rittenberg as “pc” and Leon Rittenberg III as vice president.
Rittenberg Family Foundation is led by Cynthia N. Rittenberg, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cynthia N. Rittenberg
President
Vice President → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Leon H. Rittenberg III
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Leon H. Rittemberg Jr. (2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 500 Rue St Ann Ste 223, Metairie, LA 70005
Phone: (504) 581-7979
Frequently asked questions about Rittenberg Family Foundation
How much does Rittenberg Family Foundation give each year?
Rittenberg Family Foundation gave $219K across 52 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $197K across 30 grants.
What is Rittenberg Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Rittenberg Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $4,212, across 52 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Rittenberg Family Foundation that year got $4K on average.
Where does Rittenberg Family Foundation give grants?
Rittenberg Family Foundation gives mostly in Louisiana: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were New Orleans, LA (31 grants), Metairie, LA (7 grants), San Francisco, CA (2 grants) and Jackson, MS (2 grants).
Does Rittenberg Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 52 grants with a stated purpose on Rittenberg Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (52 grants).
Who are Rittenberg Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Rittenberg Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Jewish Federation of Greater New Orleans ($30,000), Jewish Endowment Fund of Louisiana ($21,850 across 3 grants) and Ochsner Clinic Foundation Karen Anklam ($21,000 across 4 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Rittenberg Family Foundation?
Rittenberg Family Foundation reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $219K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $221K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Rittenberg Family Foundation fund?
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants include organizations whose own missions span community and cultural life, health, education, civic engagement, and humanitarian work. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Rittenberg Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Rittenberg Family Foundation's EIN?
Rittenberg Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-1488734. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Rittenberg Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Rittenberg Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rittenberg Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Greater New Orleans Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and selected initiatives such as climate action and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Southeast Louisiana’s 13-parish region. Its typical grant is around $20,000, though awards vary widely; special funding opportunities average $20,000, and some offer set limits. IMPACT grants are invitation-only; other opportunities have their own application processes.
Assets
$513.0M
Grants
623
Total Given
$34.6M
Jewish Endowment Foundation
Metairie, LA
The Jewish Endowment Foundation of Louisiana funds initiatives, programs ready to expand, and emerging needs that support Jewish community life, with limited funding for areas such as youth leadership, seniors, women’s development, music, and theater. Its website reports an average distribution of about $2,500, while 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its General Fund serves Louisiana 501(c)(3) organizations, prioritizing direct impact on Jewish communities in the state. It invites eligible organizations to apply, reviewing requests twice a year.
Assets
$100.1M
Grants
135
Total Given
$5.6M
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund
New Orleans, LA
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund supports higher education, research, and public service, with 2025 grants to universities, hospitals, education organizations, and research institutions. Its 891 grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of grant dollars, though funding also went to organizations in many other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6B
Grants
891
Total Given
$25.4M
Baton Rouge Area Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The Baton Rouge Area Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, health, economic prosperity, human services, and safer, more resilient communities, primarily in greater Baton Rouge and South Louisiana. Competitive grants range by program: Impact Grants offer up to $50,000, while Cox Charities grants offer up to $5,000 for nonprofits and $2,500 for eligible schools. It accepts requests through specific competitive opportunities; Impact Grant applicants submit a Letter of Intent, and only selected organizations are invited to apply in full.
Assets
$342.7M
Grants
370
Total Given
$32.9M
Community Foundation of Acadiana
Lafayette, LA
Community Foundation of Acadiana funds charitable projects and community needs through parish-based Affiliate Grants of up to $5,000 and Fund for Acadiana grants of up to $15,000, with larger awards also appearing in its grantmaking. Its primary service area is eight Acadiana parishes in South Louisiana; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.5M
Grants
324
Total Given
$18.6M
Goldring Family Foundation
Metairie, LA
The Goldring Family Foundation funds nonprofits in education, health, arts and culture, human services, children’s opportunities, Jewish causes, and other areas, primarily in Greater New Orleans. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,000, though awards ranged from $30 to $1 million. It invites organizations to begin with a Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$199.2M
Grants
305
Total Given
$7.0M
Baptist Community Ministries
New Orleans, LA
Baptist Community Ministries funds health, education, public safety, and related community programs in Orleans, Jefferson, St. Tammany, St. Bernard, and Plaquemines parishes. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $10,000, though amounts ranged from $400 to $873,294. The filing directs applicants to its grant guidelines and lists March 15 and September 15 deadlines.
Assets
$397.5M
Grants
264
Total Given
$10.6M
The Scott Foundation
Monroe, LA
Assets
$17.6M
Grants
256
Total Given
$856K
Second Harvest Food Bank Greater New
New Orleans, LA
Second Harvest funds food assistance and hunger-relief work, including food distribution and related community programs, primarily through nonprofit partners in 23 South Louisiana parishes. In 2025, it made 245 grants ranging from $5,134 to $7,184,775, with a median grant of $95,645. A 2018 partnership document describes a request process, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are currently accepted.
Assets
$86.7M
Grants
245
Total Given
$59.8M
Community Foundation of North Louisiana
Shreveport, LA
The Community Foundation of North Louisiana funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health, human services, economic development, arts, the environment, and civic engagement, with programs generally serving Caddo and/or Bossier Parishes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $19,750 and ranged from $5,083 to $745,181; it accepts applications annually through competitive grant programs.
Assets
$193.2M
Grants
191
Total Given
$11.3M
United Way of Southeast Louisiana
New Orleans, LA
United Way of Southeast Louisiana funds programs addressing poverty, including workforce development, housing, health, education, and youth supports, primarily across seven Southeast Louisiana parishes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,575 to $303,517, with a median of $37,368; it offers grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$25.1M
Grants
160
Total Given
$8.4M
More Funders in Louisiana
Rittenberg Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?