Crane Hollow Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Columbus, OH EIN: 31-0981015

Crane Hollow Inc is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $250. Net investment income was $250K.

Crane Hollow Inc at a glance

In short: Crane Hollow Inc gave $250 across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $250), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$250
+42.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$250
+185.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$250
Total assets
$12,084,115
-1.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Crane Hollow Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

United Way of Hocking County: $250United Way of Hocking County$250

The largest 2025 recipient was United Way of Hocking County ($250).

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

LoganColumbusDayton

How Crane Hollow Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100$200$3001 grant2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 2 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $100 (2021) to $300 (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $250.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
United Way of Hocking County Logan, OHEmpty Bowls Fund Raiser$250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Crane Hollow Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2025$12,084,115$298,077$448,770$2501$377,744$249,566
2024$12,234,808$650,311$419,127$1752$382,761$596,886
2023$12,004,370$74,996$429,726$3003$398,419$143,081
2022$12,356,688$671,704$412,346$2503$324,206$591,713
2021$12,095,405$888,218$413,643$1001—$848,000

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Crane Hollow Inc's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Barbara Williams Ellis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Hansen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janet Heath Ellis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Windus

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan D. Iten

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Crane Hollow Inc

How much does Crane Hollow Inc give each year?

Crane Hollow Inc gave $250 across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $175 across 2 grants.

How large is Crane Hollow Inc?

Crane Hollow Inc reported $12.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $298K.

Where does Crane Hollow Inc operate?

Crane Hollow Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Crane Hollow Inc's EIN?

Crane Hollow Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0981015. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Crane Hollow Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Mathile Family Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Mathile Family Foundation supports basic needs, education, mental health, and positive youth development, with highest priority for organizations serving Montgomery County and the Greater Dayton area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $250 to over $5 million.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.9M

Grants

143

Total Given

$16.6M

Dakota Medical Foundation

Fargo, ND

Dakota Medical Foundation funds healthcare access, health and wellbeing, children’s services, and related community initiatives, with most grants going to North Dakota and some to northwest Minnesota. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $475,657, with a median of $10,018. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$65.6M

Grants

60

Total Given

$2.3M

TC Energy Foundation

Houston, TX

TC Energy Foundation previously supported charitable organizations, with 2023 grants focused on areas including education, community development, safety, and the environment; grants went to organizations in Texas, Montana, and Alabama. It awarded 7 grants totaling about $1.29 million in 2023, including grants of $41,423 to $250,000, but it has since wound down and stopped grantmaking. It gave only to preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

7

Total Given

$1.3M

Virginia W Kettering Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Virginia W Kettering Foundation supports arts and culture, education, the environment, health, and human services, primarily in eight Ohio counties, with some named institutions also eligible. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,398 to $165,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts requests through an online process, with no deadline listed.

Assets

$23.8M

Grants

66

Total Given

$1.4M

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation

Billings, MT

The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

767

Total Given

$5.0M

Stoddard Charitable Trust

Worcester, MA

Stoddard Charitable Trust reported one grant of $5,625,200 in 2024, to a recipient in Worcester, Massachusetts; its 2022 filing reported 152 grants totaling $4,870,649, so typical grant size is not specified. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the filing directs applicants to contact Warner S Fletcher; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$43.8M

Grants

1

Total Given

$5.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Crane Hollow Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Crane Hollow Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?