Crane Hollow Inc
Crane Hollow Inc is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $250. Net investment income was $250K.
Key facts about Crane Hollow Inc
In short: Crane Hollow Inc gave $250 across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $250), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-0981015
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $250
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $250
- Median grant
- $250
- Total assets
- $12,084,115
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$12.1M
-1.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$250
+42.9% YoY
Grant Count
1
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$250
+185.7% YoY
How Crane Hollow Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Crane Hollow Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $100 (2021) to $300 (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $250.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was United Way of Hocking County ($250).
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Way of Hocking County Logan, OH | Empty Bowls Fund Raiser | $250 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12,084,115 | $12,234,808 | $12,004,370 |
| Revenue | $298,077 | $650,311 | $74,996 |
| Expenses | $448,770 | $419,127 | $429,726 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $377,744 | $382,761 | $398,419 |
| Net Investment Income | $249,566 | $596,886 | $143,081 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Crane Hollow Inc's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Barbara Williams Ellis
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Hansen
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janet Heath Ellis
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Windus
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan D. Iten
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Crane Hollow Inc
How much does Crane Hollow Inc give each year?
Crane Hollow Inc gave $250 across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $175 across 2 grants.
How large is Crane Hollow Inc?
Crane Hollow Inc reported $12.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $298K.
Where does Crane Hollow Inc operate?
Crane Hollow Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Crane Hollow Inc's EIN?
Crane Hollow Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0981015. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Crane Hollow Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Crane Hollow Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Mathile Family Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Mathile Family Foundation supports basic needs, education, mental health, and positive youth development, with highest priority for organizations serving Montgomery County and the Greater Dayton area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $250 to over $5 million.
Assets
$291.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$16.6M
Dakota Medical Foundation
Fargo, ND
Dakota Medical Foundation funds healthcare access, health and wellbeing, children’s services, and related community initiatives, with most grants going to North Dakota and some to northwest Minnesota. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $475,657, with a median of $10,018. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$65.6M
Grants
60
Total Given
$2.3M
TC Energy Foundation
Houston, TX
TC Energy Foundation previously supported charitable organizations, with 2023 grants focused on areas including education, community development, safety, and the environment; grants went to organizations in Texas, Montana, and Alabama. It awarded 7 grants totaling about $1.29 million in 2023, including grants of $41,423 to $250,000, but it has since wound down and stopped grantmaking. It gave only to preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
7
Total Given
$1.3M
Virginia W Kettering Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Virginia W Kettering Foundation supports arts and culture, education, the environment, health, and human services, primarily in eight Ohio counties, with some named institutions also eligible. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,398 to $165,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts requests through an online process, with no deadline listed.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
66
Total Given
$1.4M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Stoddard Charitable Trust
Worcester, MA
Stoddard Charitable Trust reported one grant of $5,625,200 in 2024, to a recipient in Worcester, Massachusetts; its 2022 filing reported 152 grants totaling $4,870,649, so typical grant size is not specified. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the filing directs applicants to contact Warner S Fletcher; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$43.8M
Grants
1
Total Given
$5.6M
Iroquois Federal Foundation Inc
Watseka, IL
The foundation supports charitable and community-service organizations, with 2025 grants backing healthcare, economic development, youth programs, education, emergency shelter, and community events. Its 83 grants ranged from $250 to $55,000, with a median of $1,000, and went primarily to Illinois organizations. It requires a complete grant application and lists March 31 and September 30 deadlines; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
83
Total Given
$263K
The Doyle Family Fund
Dublin, OH
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$58K
Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc
Dayton, OH
Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts supported charitable organizations through grants across several states, with 2023 awards ranging from $5,400 to $12,000 and a median of $8,000. Most 2023 grant dollars went to Ohio, but recipients also included organizations in Florida, Indiana, Washington, D.C., and Connecticut. Its filing is marked as a final return, and the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
10
Total Given
$87K
Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota Caring Foundation
Fargo, ND
The foundation funds health and well-being initiatives in North Dakota, especially health promotion and disease prevention, behavioral health, social drivers of health, rural health, and maternal health. In 2025, grants ranged from $40 to $60,000, with a median award of $1,500; its programs include awards from $5,000 to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
284
Total Given
$1.0M
Offutt Family Foundation
Fargo, ND
The Offutt Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including higher education, hunger relief, disability inclusion, and community services, with most 2024 funding going to Minnesota and North Dakota. Its 114 grants ranged from $1,000 to $6 million, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$380.7M
Grants
114
Total Given
$9.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Crane Hollow Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?