Jennie S Sanborn Charitable Tuw

Private foundation · Grantmaker Columbus, OH EIN: 95-6015215

Jennie S Sanborn Charitable Tuw is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $399K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $17K. Net investment income was $57K.

Jennie S Sanborn Charitable Tuw at a glance

In short: Jennie S Sanborn Charitable Tuw gave $17K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$17,241
+11.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$17,241
+11.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$17,241
Total assets
$398,835
+10.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Jennie S Sanborn Charitable Tuw funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Sanborn Gratiot Memorial Home: $17KSanborn Gratiot Memorial Home$17K

The largest 2025 recipient was Sanborn Gratiot Memorial Home ($17K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Port Huron

How Jennie S Sanborn Charitable Tuw gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2020) to $18K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $17K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sanborn Gratiot Memorial Home Port Huron, MIGeneral Operating$17,241
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Jennie S Sanborn Charitable Tuw?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$398,835$59,434$21,881$17,2411$19,478$57,085$21,319
2024$361,659$17,175$20,214$15,4131$18,117$15,078$19,961
2023$364,703$11,222$23,764$17,5601$18,210$11,111$19,553
2022$377,245$74,927$23,589$18,0771$18,677$74,789$18,078
2021$325,907$12,530$21,578$16,5181—$12,439$20,385
2020$334,955$16,730$19,165$14,5041—$16,631$17,716

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jennie S Sanborn Charitable Tuw reported a distributable amount of $21K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Jennie S Sanborn Charitable Tuw's only listed officer is Huntington National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Huntington National Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2022) → $4K (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: TCF Wealth Management (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Chemical Bank Wealth Management (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Huntington National Bank — Trustee: $4KHuntington National BankTrustee$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Jennie S Sanborn Charitable Tuw

How much does Jennie S Sanborn Charitable Tuw give each year?

Jennie S Sanborn Charitable Tuw gave $17K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $15K across 1 grant.

How large is Jennie S Sanborn Charitable Tuw?

Jennie S Sanborn Charitable Tuw reported $399K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $19K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $21K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Jennie S Sanborn Charitable Tuw operate?

Jennie S Sanborn Charitable Tuw has awarded grants in Michigan.

What is Jennie S Sanborn Charitable Tuw's EIN?

Jennie S Sanborn Charitable Tuw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-6015215. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Jennie S Sanborn Charitable Tuw's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Jennie S Sanborn Charitable Tuw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Jennie S Sanborn Charitable Tuw down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?