Covenant Living Communities and Services
(see on schedule o)
Key facts about Covenant Living Communities and Services
In short: Covenant Living Communities and Services gave $17K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 36-3478388
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $17,057
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $17,057
- Median grant
- $17,057
- Total assets
- $306,813,967
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$306.8M
-15.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$17K
+8.9% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$17K
+8.9% YoY
How Covenant Living Communities and Services gives
- Giving fell 38% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Covenant Living Communities and Services
Based on IRS filings
Covenant Living Communities and Services is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Skokie, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $306.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $17K. Net investment income was $32.3M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Covenant Living Communities and Services?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2021) to $28K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $17K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Evangelical Covenant Church ($17K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Evangelical Covenant Church Chicago, IL | Event Sponsorships | $17,057 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $306,813,967 | $364,266,886 | $305,650,185 |
| Revenue | $75,614,687 | $45,251,715 | $50,434,180 |
| Expenses | $78,785,956 | $48,803,226 | $43,236,734 |
| Net Investment Income | $32,254,154 | $3,682,524 | $5,992,895 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 30, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Covenant Living Communities and Services is led by David G. Erickson, Director, Ex-Officio & Chief Executive Officer since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 14 of 33 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David G. Erickson
Director, Ex-Officio & Chief Executive Officer
Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Assistant Secretary → General Counsel Part Yr, Assistant Secretary & CEO, 2024
General Counsel Part Yr, Assistant Secretary & CEO → Director, Ex-Officio & Chief Executive Officer, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$384K (2021) → $662K (2025)
Terri S. Cunliffe
Former Director, Clcs President & CEO -
Director, Clcs President & CEO → Director, Clcs President & Ceo-Part Yr, 2024
Director, Clcs President & Ceo-Part Yr → Former Director, Clcs President & CEO -, 2025
On filings since 2021
$1.1M (2021) → $941K (2025)
Tammy Swanson-Draheim
Director, Ex-Officio & Ecc President
Director & Ex-Officio → Director, Ex-Officio & Ecc President, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Todd Sletcha
Director, Ex-Officio & Cmb President
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janet Creaney
Director & Chair
Director & Vice Chair → Director & Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Vanover
Director -
Director → Director -, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janet Goelz Hoffman
Director & Vice Chair
Director → Director & Secretary, 2023
Director & Secretary → Director & Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Means
Director & Secretary
Director → Director & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Fredrickson
Director
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Buettner
Director
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kurt Kincanon
Director
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lorene Flewellen
Director
Director & Secretary → Director & Vice Chair, 2023
Director & Vice Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Palmer
Director & Ex-Officio -
Director → Director & Ex-Officio, 2024
Director & Ex-Officio → Director & Ex-Officio -, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mathew Manlove
Director
Director & Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Christensen
Director
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Martin
Director
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allan Anderson
Director
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Shepard
Director
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Al Lopus
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig Swanson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Curt Anderson
Director & Ex-Officio
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Emily Warnygora
Chief of Staff & Assistant Secretary
Assistant Secretary → Senior Executive Assistant to CEO & Assistant Secretary, 2024
Senior Executive Assistant to CEO & Assistant Secretary → Chief of Staff & Assistant Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$72K (2021) → $101K (2025)
Fran Palma
Chief Marketing & Digital Strategy Officer
Senior Vice President of Marketing → Chief Mktng & Digital Strat Officer, 2024
Chief Mktng & Digital Strat Officer → Chief Marketing & Digital Strategy Officer, 2025
On filings since 2021
22.5 hrs/week
$427K (2021) → $529K (2025)
Jay Hibbard
Chief Growth & Communication Officer
Senior Vice President Sales, Communications & Bus. Development → Senior Vice President of Marketing, 2023
Senior Vice President of Marketing → Chief Growth & Communication Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$500K (2021) → $561K (2025)
Jean E. Justie
Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer & Assistant Secretary
CFO, Treasurer & Assistant Secretary → Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer & Assistant Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$88K (2021) → $586K (2025)
Mia Leibow
Vice President, Financial Planning & Analysis
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$374K (2021) → $408K (2025)
Randal Gross
Senior Vice President & Project Development
Vice President of Project Development → Senior Vice President & Project Development, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$391K (2021) → $420K (2025)
William Rabe
Former Officer, Curent Chief Information & Technology Officer
Senior Vice President Enterprise Ops & Assistant Secretary → Chief Info, Tech Officer & Assistant Secretary, 2024
Chief Info, Tech Officer & Assistant Secretary → Former Officer, Curent Chief Information & Technology Officer, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$364K (2021) → $495K (2025)
Elizabeth McLaren
Senior Vice President, Rev Cycle, Reimbursement, Home & Community Based Services
Senior Vice President Rev Cycle, Reimb & Hcbs → Senior Vice President, Rev Cycle, Reim, Home & Com. Servs, 2024
Senior Vice President, Rev Cycle, Reim, Home & Com. Servs → Senior Vice President, Rev Cycle, Reimbursement, Home & Community Based Services, 2025
On filings since 2023
22.5 hrs/week
$391K (2023) → $447K (2025)
Jay Prince
Former Senior Vice President, Community Operations & Assistant Secretary
Senior Vice President, Community Ops & Assistant Secretary → Former Senior Vice President, Community Operations & Assistant Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
$211K (2024) → $183K (2025)
Tanderia Brown
Chief Human Resources Officer -
Senior Vice President of Human Resources → Chief Human Resources Officer, 2024
Chief Human Resources Officer → Chief Human Resources Officer -, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$225K (2023) → $395K (2025)
Cory Kallheim
General Counsel & Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$255K (2024) → $328K (2025)
Roberta Nevers
Interim Chief Human Resources Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$289K (2025)
Former officers (18)
- Former: Sarah Bentley (2021–2025) — Director · Filing note: Ended 42922
- Former: Cory Stern (2021–2024) — Former Interim Finance Lead & Treasurer · Filing note: Ended 7121
- Former: Dixie Reppe (2021–2024) — Director -
- Former: Loann Peterson (2021–2024) — Director -
- Former: Todd Slechta (2022–2024) — Director & Ex-Officio
- Former: Arthur Derooy (2023–2024) — Director & Ex-Officio -
- Former: Amy Lacroix (2021–2023) — Former Senior Vice President Community Ops
- Former: Susan Poston (2022–2023) — Director & Ex-Officio
- Former: John Wenrich (2021–2022) — Director & Ex-Officio · Filing note: Ended 9122
- Former: Michelle Kozloski (2022) — Senior Vice President of Human Resources
- Former: David Kim (2021) — Director · Filing note: Ended 92821
- Former: James Torrible (2021) — Vice President & Philanthropy
- Former: Jody Holt (2021) — Former CFO, Treasurer & Assistant Secretary
- Former: Kara E. Davis MD (2021) — Director · Filing note: Ended 11420
- Former: Mark C. Eastburg (2021) — Director · Filing note: Ended 7121
- Former: Rebekah Erickson (2021) — Assistant Secretary · Filing note: Ended 7121
- Former: Richard P. Nelson (2021) — Director & Ex-Officio · Filing note: Ended 6121
- Former: Sue Poston (2021) — Director & Ex-Officio
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $941K, to Terri S Cunliffe (Former Director and CLCS President/CEO - Thru 05/24). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Covenant Living Communities and Services
How much does Covenant Living Communities and Services give each year?
Covenant Living Communities and Services gave $17K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $16K across 1 grant.
How large is Covenant Living Communities and Services?
Covenant Living Communities and Services reported $306.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $75.6M.
What is Covenant Living Communities and Services?
Covenant Living Communities and Services is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Skokie, IL. It holds $306.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Covenant Living Communities and Services operate?
Covenant Living Communities and Services has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Covenant Living Communities and Services's EIN?
Covenant Living Communities and Services's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3478388. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Covenant Living Communities and Services by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Covenant Living Communities and Services's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
National Council of YMCAs of the USA
Chicago, IL
Y-USA funds YMCA and affiliated World Alliance of YMCAs members for youth development, healthy living, social responsibility, and related program support. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and supported organizations across the United States. It states that proposals are evaluated by staff and approved through its International Group process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$260.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$44.1M
Greater Chicago Food Depository
Chicago, IL
The Greater Chicago Food Depository funds hunger-relief work, including food distribution and programs serving children, older adults, and other communities in need across Chicago and Cook County, Illinois. In 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $30 to $175,000, with a median of $3,760; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$216.0M
Grants
677
Total Given
$191.2M
More Funders in Illinois
Covenant Living Communities and Services down — hundreds of funders to go?