Donald a & Verna M Peterson
Donald a & Verna M Peterson is a private foundation, based in Downers Grove, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $207K in total assets. In 2025, it made $3K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $12K.
Donald a & Verna M Peterson at a glance
- Total assets
- $207,035
- +4.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $12,081
- -6.1% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $3,224
- -88.2% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $3,224
- -88.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Donald a & Verna M Peterson funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How Donald a & Verna M Peterson gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−19%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 15% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2020) to $31K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Natural Land Institute Rockford, IL | Support | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Donald a & Verna M Peterson?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $207,035 | $12,081 | $3,224 | — | — | $3,224 | $12,081 | $21,976 |
| 2024 | $198,178 | $12,866 | $27,351 | $25,000 | 1 | $27,351 | $12,866 | $20,088 |
| 2023 | $212,663 | $13,626 | $25,796 | $24,000 | 3 | $25,796 | $13,626 | $18,233 |
| 2022 | $224,833 | $10,020 | $25,206 | $25,000 | 3 | $25,206 | $10,020 | $18,843 |
| 2021 | $240,019 | $7,559 | $33,183 | $31,000 | 4 | $31,000 | $7,564 | $18,768 |
| 2020 | $265,643 | $8,200 | $12,399 | $12,000 | 2 | — | $8,197 | $17,133 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Donald a & Verna M Peterson reported a distributable amount of $22K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Donald a & Verna M Peterson's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bruce L. Peterson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Linda J. Peterson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Donald a & Verna M Peterson
How large is Donald a & Verna M Peterson?
Donald a & Verna M Peterson reported $207K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $22K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Donald a & Verna M Peterson operate?
Donald a & Verna M Peterson has awarded grants in Illinois, Michigan.
What is Donald a & Verna M Peterson's EIN?
Donald a & Verna M Peterson's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-7001111. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Donald a & Verna M Peterson's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Dupage Community Foundation
Downers Grove, IL
The DuPage Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community collaborations working in health and human services, youth education, workforce development, the environment, animal welfare, arts and culture, and early childhood education, primarily serving DuPage County residents. Its 2025 median grant was $20,000; 2026 Community Impact grants are capped at $5,000 for Seed grants and generally $10,000–$25,000 for Sustain grants, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$161.8M
Grants
241
Total Given
$16.9M
The David & Colleen Anderson Charitable Foundation
Rockford, IL
The foundation supports a range of charitable causes, including culture, health, education, social welfare, youth services, and veteran affairs. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $6,000, with a median of $1,500; most funding went to Illinois, followed by Wisconsin, with smaller shares going to several other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
83
Total Given
$152K
Landgraf Family Foundation
Libertyville, IL
The Landgraf Family Foundation funds a varied range of charitable organizations, with recent grants supporting youth programs, education, wildlife conservation, and services for people with disabilities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $102,175, with a median of $10,551, and went mainly to organizations in Illinois and Kansas, as well as New York, Missouri, and Arizona. It accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$13.3M
Grants
23
Total Given
$443K
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Donald a & Verna M Peterson's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Donald a & Verna M Peterson down — hundreds of funders to go?