COUP Council
To retain Lakota culture and build our collective power to bring justice and healing in the heart of Oceti Sakowin territory.
COUP Council at a glance
- Total assets
- $426,103
- -11.2% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $366,183
- +134.3% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $33
- Expenses (2024)
- $416,640
- +31.4% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who COUP Council funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $571 (2022) to $1.1M (2020). In 2022 it reported $571 in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| NDN Collective Inc Rapid City, SD | West River Bail Fund | $1,106,005 |
| American Indian Business Leaders Missoula, MT | Maintenance of Site | $18,747 |
Ready to take the next step with COUP Council?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $426,103 | $366,183 | $416,640 | — | — | $33 |
| 2023 | $479,655 | $156,277 | $317,101 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $640,159 | $761,908 | $228,153 | $571 | Total only | $831 |
| 2021 | $106,665 | $98,981 | $80,447 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $88,118 | $1,254,490 | $1,166,929 | $1,124,752 | 2 | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About COUP Council
Based on IRS filings
COUP Council is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Rapid City, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $426K in total assets. Net investment income was $33.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
COUP Council is led by Natalie Stites Means, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; all 7 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Natalie Stites Means
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$53K (2023) → $79K (2024)
Chantelle Blue Arm
Chair
Board Member → Director, 2023
Director → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$3K (2024)
Natalie Jordan Zaragoza
Director
New on the 2024 filing
7 hrs/week
$2K (2024)
Jean Roach
Treasurer
Member at La → Member at Large, 2021
Member at Large → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
$19K (2024)
Marlene Poor Bear
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
7 hrs/week
$4K (2024)
Candi Brings Plenty
Vice Chair
On filings since 2023
7 hrs/week
$20K (2024)
Santanah Brave
Youth Representative
New on the 2024 filing
7 hrs/week
$2K (2024)
Former officers (9)
- Former: Sharon No Heart (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Candice Brings Plenty (2022) — Vice President
- Former: Gloria Eastman (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Ramona Herrington (2020–2021) — Chair
- Former: Melissa Nixon (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Julie Santella (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Karissa Loewen (2020) — Accountant
- Former: Mary Black Bonnet (2020) — Member at La
- Former: Tusweca Mendoza (2020) — Member at La
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $79K, to Natalie Stites Means (Executive Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about COUP Council
How large is COUP Council?
COUP Council reported $426K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $366K.
What is COUP Council?
COUP Council is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Rapid City, SD. It holds $426K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does COUP Council operate?
COUP Council has awarded grants in Montana, South Dakota.
What is COUP Council's EIN?
COUP Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-5006521. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 4, 2021)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in COUP Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from COUP Council's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
COUP Council down — hundreds of funders to go?