Council of Chief State School Officers
Ccsso through leadership, advocacy and service, assists chief state school officers and their organizations in achieving the vision of an American education system that enables all children to succeed in school, work, and life.
Council of Chief State School Officers at a glance
In short: Council of Chief State School Officers gave $52K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $52,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $13,000
- Median grant
- $8,000
- Total assets
- $45,118,332
- +4.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Alabama (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Council of Chief State School Officers funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Alabama State Department of Education ($30K). Together the top 4 received $52K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $52K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alabama State Department of Education Montgomery, AL | To support national and state teachers of the year | $30,000 |
| Equity Teacher Leader LLC Plainfield, IL | To support national and state teachers of the year | $10,000 |
| Match Charter Public Schools Boston, MA | To support national and state teachers of the year | $6,000 |
| Veritas Preparatory Charter School Greenville, SC | To support national and state teachers of the year | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Council of Chief State School Officers?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $45,118,332 | $29,284,509 | $28,903,243 | $52,000 | 4 | $1,470,275 |
| 2024 | $43,238,391 | $27,913,401 | $29,540,676 | — | — | $608,091 |
| 2023 | $45,936,591 | $30,710,470 | $29,327,353 | — | — | $578,037 |
| 2022 | $36,934,151 | $26,082,988 | $24,729,454 | — | — | $814,410 |
| 2021 | $33,266,398 | $20,659,454 | $20,497,637 | — | — | $629,071 |
| 2020 | $27,743,057 | $25,365,455 | $23,998,403 | — | — | $373,084 |
About Council of Chief State School Officers
Based on IRS filings
Council of Chief State School Officers is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $45.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $52K. Net investment income was $1.5M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Council of Chief State School Officers is led by Carissa Miller, Chief Executive Officer since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 11 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Carissa Miller
Chief Executive Officer
Executive Director → Chief Executive Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$291K (2020) → $371K (2025)
Kirsten Baesler
President
Director → President-Elect, 2022
President-Elect → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Mackey
President
Director → President-Elect, 2024
President-Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Woods
President Pro Tempore
Director → President - Pro Tempore, 2024
President - Pro Tempore → President Pro Tempore, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Boeskin
Managing Director, Foundation & Corporate Relation
Interim Chief Development Officer → Managing Director, Foundation & Corporate Relation, 2023
On filings since 2022
37.5 hrs/week
$180K (2022) → $160K (2025)
Peter Zamora
Director of Federal Relations
Director of Federal Relati → Director of Federal Relations, 2021
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$173K (2020) → $200K (2025)
Fen Chou
Program Director
On filings since 2021
37.5 hrs/week
$156K (2021) → $161K (2025)
Rosalyn Rice
Senior Director
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$145K (2023) → $176K (2025)
Anne Bowles
Senior Director
New on the 2025 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$165K (2025)
Bruce Buterbaugh
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$212K (2020) → $235K (2025)
Melissa McGrath Mandato
Chief of Staff
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$166K (2020) → $233K (2025)
Jonathan Moore
Chief Strategy Officer
On filings since 2024
37.5 hrs/week
$195K (2024) → $223K (2025)
Julie Green
Chief Development Officer
On filings since 2024
37.5 hrs/week
$218K (2024) → $225K (2025)
Daniel French
Chief Operating Officer
New on the 2025 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$217K (2025)
Angelica Infante-Green
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Reykdal
President-Elect
Director → President-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Underly
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Edelblut
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jhone Ebert
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Hayashi
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charlene Russell-Tucker
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Jenner
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy Watson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Sanders
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Scott Norton (2020–2024) — Deputy Executive Director
- Former: Margaret Miller (2024) — Deputy Chief of Staff
- Former: Olympia Meola (2024) — Communications Director
- Former: Stephen Bowen (2020–2023) — Former Deputy Executive Director
- Former: Sydnee Dickson (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Melissa Mandato McGrath (2021–2023) — Chief of Staff
- Former: Margie Vandeven (2022–2023) — President-Elect
- Former: Christina Grant (2023) — Director
- Former: Dean Folkers (2023) — Program Director
- Former: Annie Holmes (2020–2022) — Chief Equity Officer
- Former: Matthew Blomstedt (2020–2022) — Past-President
- Former: Molly Spearman (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Simintha Esson (2020–2022) — Former Highest Compensated Employee
- Former: Kathy Anthes (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Kirsten Carr (2021–2022) — Senior Director
- Former: Dan French (2022) — Director
- Former: Johnny Key (2022) — Director
- Former: Penny Schwinn (2022) — Director
- Former: Steve Bowen (2022) — Deputy Executive Director
- Former: Carey Wright (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Christina Kishimoto (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jillian Balow (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Michael Johnson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Pedro Rivera (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: James Lane (2021) — Director
- Former: Maryellen Elia (2020) — Director
- Former: Rolf Grafwallner (2020) — Program Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $371K, to Carissa Miller (Chief Executive Officer). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Council of Chief State School Officers
How much does Council of Chief State School Officers give each year?
Council of Chief State School Officers gave $52K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Council of Chief State School Officers's typical grant size?
Council of Chief State School Officers's median grant in 2025 was $8,000, and its average grant was $13,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Council of Chief State School Officers give grants?
Council of Chief State School Officers gives mostly in Alabama: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Illinois (19%) and Massachusetts (12%).
Does Council of Chief State School Officers give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Council of Chief State School Officers's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support National and State Teachers of the Year" (4 grants).
How large is Council of Chief State School Officers?
Council of Chief State School Officers reported $45.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $29.3M.
What is Council of Chief State School Officers?
Council of Chief State School Officers is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. It holds $45.1M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Council of Chief State School Officers's EIN?
Council of Chief State School Officers's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0198090. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Council of Chief State School Officers's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Council of Chief State School Officers's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Council of Chief State School Officers down — hundreds of funders to go?