The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation
The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation is a private foundation based in Washington, DC. It made 48 grants totaling $82,000 in 2024 to charitable organizations, including organizations working in education, wildlife conservation, humanitarian aid, and services for young adults with autism.
Key facts about The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation
In short: The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation gave $82K across 48 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), top state Virginia. 53% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-1770268
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $82,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 48
- Average grant
- $1,708
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 53% first-time grantees (23 of 43, 2024)
- Total assets
- $783,203
- Primary geography
- Virginia (23% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$783K
+15.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$82K
+13.9% YoY
Grant Count
48
+23.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-7.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation reported a distributable amount of $87K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation open to new grantees?
53%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 23 of 43 grantees (53%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 37% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 37% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grantees included organizations with varied missions. Orangutan Outreach describes its work as promoting orangutan conservation through public awareness and community involvement. Oglala Lakota College says it educates students for professional and vocational opportunities in Lakota country, with teaching in Lakota culture and language. Hidden Wings describes its work as developing the academic and vocational potential of young adults with autism and supporting their transition from high school to work.
Other 2024 recipients included Samaritan’s Purse, which describes itself as providing spiritual and physical aid to people around the world, and Wild Bird Fund, which says it provides veterinary care and rehabilitation for New York City wildlife and educates the public about local wildlife.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave $82,000 through 48 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $6,000, with a median grant of $1,000. Its largest grants included $6,000 each to Orangutan Outreach and the University of St Andrews American Foundation, and $5,000 each to New York University and Romanian Christian Enterprises – Sonrise School. Other notable grants included $4,000 to Oglala Lakota College; $3,000 each to Anglican Relief & Development Foundation and Samaritan’s Purse; and $2,500 to St Jude’s Children Research Hospital.
Ready to take the next step with The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 filing reports that recipients in Virginia received 23% of grant dollars, recipients in New York 17%, recipients in Pennsylvania 7%, and recipients in Washington, DC 7%. The filing also lists an unidentified state category at 9%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 48 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $60K (2020) to $95K (2022). In 2024 it made 48 grants totaling $82K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of St Andrews American Foundation Inc ($7K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $42K.
Grant Size Distribution
195 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 195 grants of 195 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Orangutan Outreach Hudson, NY | General Support | $6,000 |
| University of St Andrews American Foundation Inc | General Support | $6,000 |
| New York University New York, NE | General Support | $5,000 |
| Romanian Christian Enterprises - Sonrise School Middleburg, VA | General Support | $5,000 |
| Oglala Lakota College Kyle, SD | General Support | $4,000 |
| Anglican Relief & Development Foundation (Ukraine Pittsburgh, PA | General Support | $3,000 |
| Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | General Support | $3,000 |
| St Jude's Children Reseach Hospital Memphis, TN | General Support | $2,500 |
| Romanian Christian Enterprises - Annual Fund Middleburg, VA | General Support | $2,500 |
| Care USA Atlanta, GA | General Support | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $783,203 | $211,021 | $107,951 | $82,000 | 48 |
| 2023 | $678,248 | $116,448 | $94,970 | $72,000 | 39 |
| 2022 | $656,770 | $52,328 | $120,602 | $95,000 | 38 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $783,203 | $678,248 | $656,770 |
| Revenue | $211,021 | $116,448 | $52,328 |
| Expenses | $107,951 | $94,970 | $120,602 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $86,878 | $77,993 | $101,801 |
| Net Investment Income | $204,958 | $99,471 | $34,195 |
| Distributable Amount | $86,728 | $75,820 | $76,636 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Ellen Wills Martin, John Wills Martin, Williams S. Martin IV, and Elizabeth A. Chapman as trustees.
The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
elizabeth a chapman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ellen Wills Martin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
john wills martin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
williams s martin IV
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 4955 Glenbrook Road Nw, Washington, DC 20016
Phone: (202) 263-0423
Frequently asked questions about The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation
How much does The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation give each year?
The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation gave $82K across 48 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $72K across 39 grants.
What is The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation's typical grant size?
The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,708, across 48 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation give grants?
The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation's top state is Virginia, with 23% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (17%) and Pennsylvania (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (5 grants), New York, NY (5 grants), Arlington, VA (4 grants) and Norfolk, CT (4 grants).
Does The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (48 of 48) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation's largest grantees?
The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include University of St Andrews American Foundation Inc ($7,000 across 2 grants), Orangutan Outreach ($6,000) and Anglican Relief & Development Foundation (Ukraine ($5,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 22% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation?
The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation reported $783K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $87K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $87K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grantees included organizations with varied missions. Orangutan Outreach describes its work as promoting orangutan conservation through public awareness and community involvement. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation's EIN?
The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1770268. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
National Children's Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to build or expand services for children affected by abuse, including equipment and technology needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,131 to $375,352, with a median of $34,579, and support organizations at the state and local levels across the United States. It solicits applications through RFPs and an online process; equipment and technology applications are accepted on a rolling basis while funding is available.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
458
Total Given
$24.4M
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The Cafritz Foundation funds 501(c)(3) public charities serving the District of Columbia, Prince George’s or Montgomery Counties, Arlington or Fairfax Counties, or Alexandria or Falls Church, in arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests for general operating and project support; capital requests require an invitation.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
More Funders in District of Columbia
The Ellen Wills Martin Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?