Cottey College logo

Cottey College

Public charity · Grantmaker Nevada, MO EIN: 44-0545271 Website

Cottey College, an independent liberal arts college, educates women to be contributing members of a global society through a challenging curriculum and a dynamic campus experience. In our diverse and supportive environment, women develop their potential for personal and professional lives of intellectual engagement and thoughtful action as learners, leaders, and citizens.

Cottey College at a glance

Total assets
$137,673,502
+3.2% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$23,150,788
-5.6% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$5,772,412
+10.3% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$25,744,985
-7.0% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Cottey College funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Des Moines

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $17K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
International Chapter PEO Sisterhood Des Moines, IATransfers to P.E.O. Sisterhood$17,248
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Cottey College?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$137,673,502$23,150,788$25,744,985——$5,772,412
2024$133,345,249$24,520,844$27,679,499——$5,234,524
2023$127,001,182$22,559,157$25,182,881——$-440,535
2022$123,217,800$26,373,526$23,631,355$17,2481$6,889,861
2021$140,381,856$25,014,106$22,139,490——$8,352,731
2020$121,697,247$23,036,257$21,015,880——$1,495,738

About Cottey College

Based on IRS filings

Cottey College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Nevada, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $137.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $5.8M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Cottey College is led by Stefanie Niles, President on every filing since 2023; 4 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Stefanie Niles

    President

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $251K (2023) → $263K (2025)

  • Jack Ewing

    Chair

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ariel Delaney

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pamela Napier

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Penny Bessman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aimee Meyer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Hoium

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Johnson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jean Van Delinder

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rayito Stephens

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Landon Adams

    Vice President Student Life

    Vice President for Student Life → Vice President Student Life, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2021) → $145K (2025)

  • Jerry White

    Vice President Administrator & Finance

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $69K (2024) → $162K (2025)

  • Karla McCain

    Vice President Academic Affairs

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $153K (2025)

  • Joan Braddock

    Vice Chair

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lydia Bangert

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (23)
  • Former: Eric Verter (2025) — Controller · Filing note: Thru 122724
  • Former: Michelle Wood (2025) — Vice President Inst. Advisor · Filing note: Thru 051625
  • Former: Cheryl Denslow (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Georgann Douglas (2020–2024) — Chair
  • Former: Kimberly Marshall (2023–2024) — Vice President Administrator & Finance
  • Former: Jill Compton (2024) — Assistant Vice President Inst Effectiveness & Student Successor
  • Former: James Bickel (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Kathryn Bayne (2020–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Tamara Kenworthy (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Cathy Moss (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Patricia Brolin (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Diann McChesney (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Hope Zoeller (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Jann Weitzel (2020–2022) — President
  • Former: Joann Bangs (2020–2022) — Vice President for Academic Affairs
  • Former: David Heringer (2021–2022) — Vice President for Enrollment Management & Mktg
  • Former: Terry Tubbs (2022) — Vice President for Administrator & Finance
  • Former: Grace Chalker (2020–2021) — Chair
  • Former: Tj Tubbs (2021) — Vice President for Administration & Finance
  • Former: Amy Ruetten (2020) — Vice President for Administration & Finance
  • Former: Chris Scheuneman (2020) — Chair
  • Former: Sandra Laney (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Sherri Taylor (2020) — Vice President for Institutional Advancement

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Stefanie Niles — President: $263KStefanie NilesPresident$263KJerry White — VP Admin/Finance: $162KJerry WhiteVP Admin/Finance$162KKarla McCain — VP Academic Affairs: $153KKarla McCainVP Academic Affairs$153KLandon Adams — VP Student Life: $145KLandon AdamsVP Student Life$145KMichelle Wood Thru 051625 — VP Inst. ADV.: $129KMichelle Wood Thru…VP Inst. ADV.$129KEric Verter Thru 122724 — Controller: $105KEric Verter Thru 122724Controller$105K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $263K, to Stefanie Niles (President). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Cottey College

How large is Cottey College?

Cottey College reported $137.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $23.2M.

What is Cottey College?

Cottey College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Nevada, MO. It holds $137.7M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Cottey College operate?

Cottey College has awarded grants in Iowa.

What is Cottey College's EIN?

Cottey College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 44-0545271. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 21, 2024)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Cottey College's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Missouri

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

The foundation funds youth shooting sports and related firearms-safety, hunting, and outdoor education programs in the United States, primarily through annual grants to eligible teams and organizations with an endowment of at least $2,000. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $11,000 (ranging from $5,002 to $404,253); team cash grants can be up to 5% of an eligible endowment balance.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds nonprofit and public-purpose projects in areas including education, health, economic development, the arts, and environmental sustainability, mainly in Springfield, central and southern Missouri, and Ozarks affiliate communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from $5,065 to $1 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Cottey College's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Cottey College down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?