Founded in 1915, webster is a private non-profit and global university that is committed to delivering high-quality learning experiences that transform students for global citizenship and individual excellence.
Key facts about Webster University
In short: Webster University gave $9K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 43-0662529
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $9,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $9,000
- Median grant
- $9,000
- Total assets
- $284,011,887
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$284.0M
-6.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$9K
-71.2% YoY
Grant Count
1
-66.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
-13.5% YoY
How Webster University gives
- Giving fell 70% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Webster University
Based on IRS filings
Webster University is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in St Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $284.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $9K. Net investment income was $6.1M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Webster University?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Louis American Foundation St Louis, MO | GENERAL SUPPORT | $9,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $284,011,887 | $303,107,028 | $335,061,582 |
| Revenue | $166,552,505 | $170,755,309 | $126,933,651 |
| Expenses | $183,097,322 | $184,043,223 | $166,249,909 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $6,092,593 | $17,880,432 | $7,036,786 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Webster University is led by Julian Schuster, President on filings since 2020; 12 of 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Julian Schuster
President
On filings since 2020
38 hrs/week
$535K (2020) → $558K (2025)
John Nickel
Chair of the Board
Trustee → Chair of the Board, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alicia F Elsner
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Ozimkiewicz
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jovita Foster
Trustee
Vice Chair → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Melandri
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marvin Anderson
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael J Girsch
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Clairborne
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sumit Verma
Trustee
Chair of the Board → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Fogarty
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David P Weiss
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen O'Neill
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alan Elliott Merschen
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Lisella
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Harshman
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gail F Baker
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
May Scheve Reardon
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Stroble
Chancellor -
Chancellor → Chancellor -, 2025
On filings since 2020
38 hrs/week
$677K (2020) → $700K (2025)
Eric Rothenbuhler
Dean Communications
Dean School of Communications → Dean Communications, 2023
On filings since 2020
38 hrs/week
$175K (2020) → $190K (2025)
Nancy Hellerud
Vice President Academic Affairs
Vice President Academic Affair → Vice President of Academic Affairs, 2023
Vice President of Academic Affairs → Vice President Academic Affairs, 2025
On filings since 2020
38 hrs/week
$199K (2020) → $230K (2025)
Simone Cummings
Dean, Sch of Bus & Tech
Dean School of Business → Dean School Business & Tech, 2023
Dean School Business & Tech → Dean, Sch of Bus & Tech, 2025
On filings since 2020
38 hrs/week
$180K (2020) → $200K (2025)
Greg Malone
Global Chief Info Officer
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$155K (2023) → $209K (2025)
Jill Stulce
Professor
Associate Professor → Professor, 2025
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$175K (2023) → $188K (2025)
Lisa Blazer
Vice President Enrollment Management
Vice President of Enrollment Management → Vice President Enrollment Management, 2025
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$190K (2023) → $227K (2025)
Paul Steger
Dean Fine Arts
Dean School Fine Arts → Dean Fine Arts, 2025
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$178K (2023) → $186K (2025)
William Donovan
Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
CFO & Treasurer → Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
38 hrs/week
$181K (2025)
Katherine Daniel
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
38 hrs/week
$68K (2025)
Timothy Keane
Chancellor - Start
New on the 2025 filing
38 hrs/week
$239K (2025)
Susan Gay Burns
Vice Chair
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (64)
- Former: Jeanelle Wiley (2020–2024) — Assistant Chancellor & Secretary
- Former: Andy Geisse (2023–2024) — Part-Year Trustee
- Former: Atul Sharma (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Charles Stucke (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Kristin M. Johnson (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Richard Meyer (2023–2024) — CFO & Treasurer
- Former: Gus Hattrich (2024) — Part-Year Trustee
- Former: August Hattrich (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Carmen Jacob (2023) — Trustee
- Former: J. Fred Barton (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kathleen O. Paese (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mark C. Darrell (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Shelley J. Seifert (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Anderson Marvin (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Burns Susan (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Herring Laura (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jacob Carmen (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kamra Atul (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Melandri Lisa (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Reeg Robert (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Jane (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Verma Sumit (2020–2022) — Board Chair
- Former: Barton J. Fred (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Cummings Simone (2021–2022) — Dean School of Business
- Former: Darrell Mark C. (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Foster Jovita (2021–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Girsch Michael J. (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Hellerud Nancy (2021–2022) — Vice President of Academic Aff
- Former: Jackson Peter Wyse (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Johnson Kristin M. (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Meyer Richard (2021–2022) — Vice President & CFO
- Former: Rothenbuhler Eric (2021–2022) — Dean School of Communications
- Former: Schuster Julian (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Sharma Atul (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Steger Paul (2021–2022) — Dean School of Fine Arts
- Former: Stroble Elizabeth (2021–2022) — Chancellor
- Former: Stulce Jill (2021–2022) — Associate Professor - Nurse An
- Former: Wiley Jeanelle (2021–2022) — Assistant Chancellor & Universi
- Former: Geisse Andy (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Hattrich August (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Ozimkiewicz Jennifer (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Steed Martina (2022) — Associate Professor - Nurse An
- Former: Stucke Charles (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Davis Clark (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Green Bently Sr. (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Wittels Lynn (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Polgar Zsuzsanna (2021) — Fmr. Director - Spice
- Former: Pyle John (2021) — Fmr. CIO & Vice President Enrollment
- Former: Tvrdik John (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Yorg Jeffery (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Aguilar Edgar (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Chulick W. Thomas (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Darrell Mark (2020) — Trustee
- Former: John Pyle (2020) — CIO & Vice President Enrollment
- Former: Johnson Kristin (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Karaman Tatyana (2020) — Former Vice President & CFO
- Former: Paul Truong (2020) — Director of Marketing - Spice
- Former: Peter Sargent (2020) — Fmr. Dean of College of Fine A
- Former: Rick Meyer (2020) — Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Tvdrik John (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Whitaker Patricia (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Wyse Jackson Peter (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Yorg Jeffrey (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Zsuzsanna Polgar (2020) — Director - Spice
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Webster University
How much does Webster University give each year?
Webster University gave $9K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $31K across 3 grants.
How large is Webster University?
Webster University reported $284.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $166.6M.
What is Webster University?
Webster University is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in St Louis, MO. It holds $284.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Webster University operate?
Webster University has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Missouri, New York, Pennsylvania.
What is Webster University's EIN?
Webster University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-0662529. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Webster University by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Webster University's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Edward Jones Foundation
St Louis, MO
The Edward Jones Foundation supports charitable organizations working in human services, community development and service, education, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri and additional support in several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3 to $3.3 million, with a median of $300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$138.9M
Grants
6,618
Total Given
$20.3M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons facilitates donor-directed grants to eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes, including education, human services, public benefit and religion; international organizations may also be eligible. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts ranged widely. Grant recommendations are made by donors through their charitable funds, so the profile does not state that Greater Horizons accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
494
Total Given
$9.5M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans and military families, scholarships, and community organizations, with grants for work such as housing, social services, and family well-being. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $15,000; funding is concentrated in Missouri, though it also supports recipients nationwide. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc
Kansas City, MO
United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.
Assets
$37.1M
Grants
300
Total Given
$11.1M
United Way of Greater St Louis Inc
Saint Louis, MO
United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$122.5M
Grants
294
Total Given
$47.8M
More Funders in Missouri
Webster University down — hundreds of funders to go?