Cottage Grove Athletic Association
The objective of the cgaa shall be to implant firmly in the children of the community the spirit of competition and ideals of good sportsmanship, honesty, loyalty, courage and reverence, so they may be finer, stronger and happier children and will grow to be clean, proud, confident adults.
Cottage Grove Athletic Association at a glance
In short: Cottage Grove Athletic Association reported $113K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $112,765 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +86.3% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $6,387,196
- +11.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $3,469,047
- +6.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $74,557
- +1.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $2,651,069
- +8.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Cottage Grove Athletic Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $48K (2020) to $183K (2022). In 2025 it reported $113K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Cottage Grove Cottage Grove, MN | Facilities improvement soccer field shed donations and fencing around baseball field | $173,348 |
| Park High School Cottage Grove, MN | Weightroom equipment donation, prom night, to cover fees for evaluators and registration | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Cottage Grove Athletic Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,387,196 | $3,469,047 | $2,651,069 | $112,765 | Total only | $74,557 |
| 2024 | $5,723,388 | $3,270,569 | $2,446,809 | $60,531 | Total only | $73,425 |
| 2023 | $5,047,732 | $2,827,885 | $2,179,602 | — | — | $28,347 |
| 2022 | $3,139,123 | $2,708,695 | $2,082,226 | $183,348 | 2 | $649 |
| 2021 | $2,493,107 | $2,070,126 | $1,496,130 | $96,772 | 3 | $422 |
| 2020 | $1,665,028 | $1,598,421 | $1,411,472 | $48,429 | 2 | $4,011 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Cottage Grove Athletic Association
Based on IRS filings
Cottage Grove Athletic Association is a public charity focused on Sports and recreation, based in Cottage Grove, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.4M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $113K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $75K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cottage Grove Athletic Association is led by Daniel Harrison, President on every filing since 2020; 12 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Daniel Harrison
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $2K (2025)
Amanda Albert
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $1K (2025)
Jackie Turvold
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$1K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Tim Kaplan
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $1K (2025)
Brad Pederson
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $400 (2025)
Chris Rudh
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $600 (2025)
Kati Stewart
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$1K (2022) → $1K (2025)
Amanda Perren
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$600 (2025)
Laura Holzmer
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$3K (2024) → $1K (2025)
Mark Tallege
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$400 (2024) → $500 (2025)
Rick Schreier
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jermaine Kennedy
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Langbehn
Vice President & Gamb Mngr
Vice President → Vice President & Gamb Mngr, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $15K (2025)
Kimberly Devann
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $2K (2025)
Michelle Harrison
Secretary
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $2K (2025)
Former officers (8)
- Former: Nicole Gilman (2024) — Director
- Former: Aquilla Jermaine Kennedy (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Richard Schreier III (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Lisa Waterman (2020–2022) — Gambling Manager
- Former: Christopher Gargaro (2020) — Director
- Former: Dan Smoot (2020) — Director
- Former: Shawn Grams (2020) — Director
- Former: Steve Frosh (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to Justin Langbehn (Vice President / Gamb MNGR). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Cottage Grove Athletic Association
How much does Cottage Grove Athletic Association give each year?
Cottage Grove Athletic Association reported $113K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $61K in grants paid.
How large is Cottage Grove Athletic Association?
Cottage Grove Athletic Association reported $6.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.5M.
What is Cottage Grove Athletic Association?
Cottage Grove Athletic Association is a public charity focused on Sports and recreation, based in Cottage Grove, MN. It holds $6.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Cottage Grove Athletic Association operate?
Cottage Grove Athletic Association has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Cottage Grove Athletic Association's EIN?
Cottage Grove Athletic Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1474126. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 18, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cottage Grove Athletic Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cottage Grove Athletic Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cottage Grove Athletic Association down — hundreds of funders to go?