American Legion Post 260 logo

American Legion Post 260

Public charity · Grantmaker Monticello, MN EIN: 41-0749850 Website

Provide a place for veterans to meet and promote patriotism. Provide military assistance, community support, and assist youth activities.

Key facts about American Legion Post 260

In short: American Legion Post 260 gave $46K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $11K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
41-0749850
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$45,500
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$11,375
Median grant
$6,000
Total assets
$957,876

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$958K

+9.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$46K

+3.5% YoY

Grant Count

4

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$11K

+3.5% YoY

How American Legion Post 260 gives

  • Giving grew 64% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About American Legion Post 260

Based on IRS filings

American Legion Post 260 is a public charity, based in Monticello, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $958K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $46K. Net investment income was $29K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Legion Post 260?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Cities

MonticelloArlington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K3 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 4 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2021) to $46K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $46K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Patriot Assistance Dogs: $29KPatriot Assistance Dogs$29KMonticello School District 882: $7KMonticello School District 882$7KMinnesota Veterans for Veterans: $5KMinnesota Veterans forVeterans$5KParty for a Purpose: $5KParty for a Purpose$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Patriot Assistance Dogs ($29K). Together the top 4 received $46K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Patriot Assistance Dogs Community Support$28,500
Monticello School District 882 Community Support$7,000
Minnesota Veterans for Veterans Veteran Support$5,000
Party for a Purpose Community Support$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$957,876$878,418$865,899
Revenue$923,528$824,964$867,373
Expenses$851,860$806,750$772,917
Net Investment Income$28,578$12,316$7,170

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

American Legion Post 260's 2025 filing lists 8 officers; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dan Selken

    Past Commander

    1st Vice Commander → Past Commander, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sam Zenk

    1st Vice Commander

    At Large → 1st Vice Commander, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Sickels

    Commander

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerry Kosel

    Finance Officer

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Schwan

    Adjutant

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Schmidt

    At Large

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Staples

    2nd Vice Commander

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dane Hasbro

    At Large

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Nicole Call (2021–2024) — 1st Vice Commander
  • Former: Bob Buck (2024) — At Large
  • Former: Tim Stalpes (2020–2023) — 2nd Vice Commander
  • Former: Taylor Johnson (2021–2023) — Adjutant
  • Former: Bob Weismann (2023) — At Large
  • Former: Bob Weiman (2020–2022) — At Large
  • Former: Dave Murray (2020–2021) — Finance Officer
  • Former: Donna Pouliot (2020) — Adjutant
  • Former: Mike Jacobson (2020) — At Large
  • Former: Pete Larson (2020) — Past Commander
  • Former: Randy Macleod (2020) — Commander

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about American Legion Post 260

How much does American Legion Post 260 give each year?

American Legion Post 260 gave $46K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $44K across 4 grants.

What is American Legion Post 260's typical grant size?

American Legion Post 260's median grant in 2025 was $6,000, and its average grant was $11,375, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Does American Legion Post 260 give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on American Legion Post 260's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Support" (3 grants).

How large is American Legion Post 260?

American Legion Post 260 reported $958K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $924K.

Where does American Legion Post 260 operate?

American Legion Post 260 has awarded grants in Minnesota, Virginia.

What is American Legion Post 260's EIN?

American Legion Post 260's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0749850. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching American Legion Post 260 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Legion Post 260's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund

Duluth, MN

The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.

Assets

$18.4M

Grants

566

Total Given

$1.5M

Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota

St. Paul, MN

The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$751.7M

Grants

504

Total Given

$43.9M

Communitygiving

St Cloud, MN

CommunityGiving supports nonprofits, schools, government entities, students, and community initiatives through partner foundations, donor-directed funds, competitive grants, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; most funding went to Minnesota, though its network also includes Derby, Kansas. Competitive grant applications are accepted through online systems for specific opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$282.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$16.7M

Pohlad Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

372

Total Given

$14.1M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

Neighborhood Development Center Inc

Saint Paul, MN

Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.

Human Services

Assets

$55.3M

Grants

571

Total Given

$10.2M

More Funders in Minnesota

American Legion Post 260 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?