Coquille Student Loan Fund Inc
Coquille Student Loan Fund Inc is a private foundation, based in Coquille, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $101K in total assets. In 2025, it made $103K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $8.
Coquille Student Loan Fund Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $101,217
- +2.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $3,679
- -7.8% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $102,629
- +0.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,412
- -55.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Coquille Student Loan Fund Inc funds
How Coquille Student Loan Fund Inc gives
- In 2023 it paid out 69% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.
Ready to take the next step with Coquille Student Loan Fund Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $101,217 | $3,679 | $1,412 | — | — | $102,629 | $8 | — |
| 2024 | $98,950 | $3,989 | $3,156 | — | — | $102,106 | $8 | — |
| 2023 | $101,898 | $32 | $3,474 | — | — | $3,474 | $9 | $5,063 |
| 2022 | $105,340 | $9 | $2,336 | — | — | $102 | — | $5,170 |
| 2021 | $107,667 | $914 | $11,393 | — | — | $4,051 | — | $6,310 |
| 2020 | $118,146 | $1,838 | $26,410 | $8,000 | 1 | — | — | $6,311 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Coquille Student Loan Fund Inc is led by Sharon Nelson, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sharon Nelson
President
Vice President → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Philley
Vice President
President → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Allred
Secretary
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Gerrie Lewis (2022) — Secretary
- Former: Carl Wilson (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Darlene Andrews (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Teresa Fjeld (2020–2021) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Coquille Student Loan Fund Inc
How large is Coquille Student Loan Fund Inc?
Coquille Student Loan Fund Inc reported $101K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $4K.
Where does Coquille Student Loan Fund Inc operate?
Coquille Student Loan Fund Inc has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Coquille Student Loan Fund Inc's EIN?
Coquille Student Loan Fund Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6036227. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Coquille Student Loan Fund Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Coquille Student Loan Fund Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Coquille Student Loan Fund Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?