Coon Rapids Community Scholarship Tr
Supports the coon rapids community scholarship association
Coon Rapids Community Scholarship Tr at a glance
In short: Coon Rapids Community Scholarship Tr gave $105K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $105K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $105,000
- +5.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $105,000
- +5.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $105,000
- Total assets
- $1,256,581
- -0.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Coon Rapids Community Scholarship Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Coon Rapids Community Scholarship Assn ($105K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Coon Rapids Community Scholarship Tr gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $95K (2020) to $110K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $105K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Coon Rapids Community Scholarship Assn Coon Rapids, MN | Distributions for Scholarships | $105,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Coon Rapids Community Scholarship Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,256,581 | $125,506 | $131,505 | $105,000 | 1 | $100,409 |
| 2024 | $1,263,190 | $232,446 | $125,678 | $100,000 | 1 | $226,355 |
| 2023 | $1,154,876 | $30,351 | $122,040 | $100,000 | 1 | $20,128 |
| 2022 | $1,248,612 | $115,639 | $139,055 | $110,000 | 1 | $115,606 |
| 2021 | $1,272,028 | $48,283 | $132,646 | $100,000 | 1 | $38,283 |
| 2020 | $1,356,388 | $46,223 | $124,970 | $95,000 | 1 | $46,223 |
About Coon Rapids Community Scholarship Tr
Based on IRS filings
Coon Rapids Community Scholarship Tr is a public charity focused on Education, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $105K. Net investment income was $100K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Coon Rapids Community Scholarship Tr's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank NA
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$29K (2020) → $24K (2025)
Howard Helgen
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Saboe
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lee Whitcraft
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $24K, to US Bank NA (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Coon Rapids Community Scholarship Tr
How much does Coon Rapids Community Scholarship Tr give each year?
Coon Rapids Community Scholarship Tr gave $105K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $100K across 1 grant.
How large is Coon Rapids Community Scholarship Tr?
Coon Rapids Community Scholarship Tr reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $126K.
What is Coon Rapids Community Scholarship Tr?
Coon Rapids Community Scholarship Tr is a public charity focused on Education, based in Eagan, MN. It holds $1.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Coon Rapids Community Scholarship Tr operate?
Coon Rapids Community Scholarship Tr has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Coon Rapids Community Scholarship Tr's EIN?
Coon Rapids Community Scholarship Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3802786. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
Live grants for the work Coon Rapids Community Scholarship Tr funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Coon Rapids Community Scholarship Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Coon Rapids Community Scholarship Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Coon Rapids Community Scholarship Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?