Consumer Debt Relief Initiative
The Consumer Debt Relief Initiative (CDRI) is dedicated to the protection and promotion of the debt settlement industry. We serve our members through educational development opportunities and advocacy before lawmakers, regulators and the public. CDRI is committed to advancing the highest consumer protection standards to ensure that debt-distressed consumers have access to safe and transparent solutions to achieve financial stability.
Key facts about Consumer Debt Relief Initiative
In short: Consumer Debt Relief Initiative gave $265K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $265K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 85-3391179
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $265,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $265,000
- Median grant
- $265,000
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$265K
-32.1% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$265K
-32.1% YoY
About Consumer Debt Relief Initiative
Based on IRS filings
Consumer Debt Relief Initiative is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $265K.
Ready to take the next step with Consumer Debt Relief Initiative?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $94K (2023) to $390K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $265K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Dealing with Debt ($265K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Dealing with Debt Baltimore, MD | Program Support | $265,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $748,689 | $372,201 |
| Revenue | $501,250 | $2,489,464 | $1,216,135 |
| Expenses | $929,520 | $2,127,976 | $991,461 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 1, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Consumer Debt Relief Initiative is led by Cliff Andrews, CEO on every filing since 2023; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cliff Andrews
CEO
On filings since 2023
30 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angelo Anzalone
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kris Kehler
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Merrick
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Corey Butcher
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Camilo Concha
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Barsoum
Vice President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Hohos
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Tomas Gordon (2023–2024) — President
- Former: Shawn Burdick (2023) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Consumer Debt Relief Initiative
How much does Consumer Debt Relief Initiative give each year?
Consumer Debt Relief Initiative gave $265K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $390K across 1 grant.
Where does Consumer Debt Relief Initiative operate?
Consumer Debt Relief Initiative has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Consumer Debt Relief Initiative's EIN?
Consumer Debt Relief Initiative's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-3391179. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Consumer Debt Relief Initiative by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Consumer Debt Relief Initiative's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
National Children's Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to establish, expand, and strengthen services for child abuse victims, including training and support for underserved communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,037 to $579,951, with a median of $25,468, and support reaches organizations nationwide. Applications are offered through NCA Engage when opportunities are available; equipment and technology applications are currently accepted on a rolling basis.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
458
Total Given
$24.4M
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz Foundation funds arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health initiatives serving the DC region, including DC and nearby Maryland and Virginia communities. Its program lists grants of $10,000–$250,000, with a 2025 median of $35,000. It accepts unsolicited requests for general operating and project support; capital requests require prior discussion and an invitation.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Consumer Debt Relief Initiative down — hundreds of funders to go?