Consumer Debt Relief Initiative

501(c)(6) organization Washington, DC EIN: 85-3391179

The Consumer Debt Relief Initiative (CDRI) is dedicated to the protection and promotion of the debt settlement industry. We serve our members through educational development opportunities and advocacy before lawmakers, regulators and the public. CDRI is committed to advancing the highest consumer protection standards to ensure that debt-distressed consumers have access to safe and transparent solutions to achieve financial stability.

Consumer Debt Relief Initiative at a glance

In short: Consumer Debt Relief Initiative gave $265K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $265K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$265,000
-32.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$265,000
-32.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$265,000
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Consumer Debt Relief Initiative funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Dealing with Debt: $265KDealing with Debt$265K

The largest 2025 recipient was Dealing with Debt ($265K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Baltimore

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $94K (2023) to $390K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $265K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Dealing with Debt Baltimore, MDProgram Support$265,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Consumer Debt Relief Initiative?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2025—$501,250$929,520$265,0001
2024$748,689$2,489,464$2,127,976$390,0001
2023$372,201$1,216,135$991,461$94,0001

About Consumer Debt Relief Initiative

Based on IRS filings

Consumer Debt Relief Initiative is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $265K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Consumer Debt Relief Initiative is led by Cliff Andrews, CEO on every filing since 2023; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Cliff Andrews

    CEO

    On filings since 2023

    30 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angelo Anzalone

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kris Kehler

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Merrick

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Corey Butcher

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Camilo Concha

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Barsoum

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Hohos

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Tomas Gordon (2023–2024) — President
  • Former: Shawn Burdick (2023) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Consumer Debt Relief Initiative

How much does Consumer Debt Relief Initiative give each year?

Consumer Debt Relief Initiative gave $265K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $390K across 1 grant.

Where does Consumer Debt Relief Initiative operate?

Consumer Debt Relief Initiative has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is Consumer Debt Relief Initiative's EIN?

Consumer Debt Relief Initiative's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-3391179. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 12, 2025)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 1, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Consumer Debt Relief Initiative's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

City First Enterprises Inc

Washington, DC

City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$86.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$769K

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Consumer Debt Relief Initiative's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Consumer Debt Relief Initiative down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?