Open Government Partnership Secretariat logo

Open Government Partnership Secretariat

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 81-1867464 Website

To secure concrete commitments from governments to their citizenry to promote transparency, empower citizens, fight corruption and harness new technologies to strengthen citizen centered governance.

Open Government Partnership Secretariat at a glance

In short: Open Government Partnership Secretariat gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$6,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$6,000
Median grant
$6,000
Total assets
$13,163,357
-0.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Open Government Partnership Secretariat funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Global Open Justice Partnership: $6KGlobal Open JusticePartnership$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Global Open Justice Partnership ($6K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Miami

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Global Open Justice Partnership Miami, FLGeneral Support, Training and Meetings$6,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Open Government Partnership Secretariat?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$13,163,357$11,237,175$11,605,387$6,0001$152,662
2024$13,229,816$10,835,058$10,611,426——$91,634
2023$12,075,304$1,572,088$2,772,435——$3,816
2022$12,615,575$12,909,042$11,561,327——$234,120
2021$12,425,546$14,551,094$11,462,045——$769
2020$9,069,192$10,877,969$9,810,645——$177

About Open Government Partnership Secretariat

Based on IRS filings

Open Government Partnership Secretariat is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $13.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $153K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Open Government Partnership Secretariat is led by Sanjay Pradhan, CEO on every filing since 2020; 7 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sanjay Pradhan

    CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $370K (2020) → $414K (2025)

  • Maria Baron

    Board Chair

    Member → Member Then Chair, 2021

    Member Then Chair → Board Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Foti

    Chief Research Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $134K (2020) → $166K (2025)

  • Marlyn Denisse Miranda

    CFO & COO

    Chief & Ind. Research Mecha → Chief Financial & Operations Officer, 2024

    Chief Financial & Operations Officer → CFO & COO, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $148K (2020) → $190K (2025)

  • Alonso Cerdan

    Deputy Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $130K (2021) → $151K (2025)

  • Paul Maassen

    Chief & Global Programs

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $219K (2024) → $197K (2025)

  • Shreya Basu

    Chief, Country & Local Program

    Chief, Country & Local Programs → Chief, Country & Local Program, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2024) → $181K (2025)

  • Rakesh Rajani

    Fiscal Spons. Spec. Program

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $435K (2025)

  • Aidan Eyakuze

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robin Hodess

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Muchai

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ketevan Tsanava

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Joseph Powell (2020–2024) — Deputy CEO
  • Former: Jonathan Welsh (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kathryn Lasso (2020–2023) — Chief of Finance & Opera
  • Former: Judith McCormack (2020–2022) — Director & Finance
  • Former: Laura Gorrie (2020–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Stephanie Bluma (2020–2022) — Chief Committee & Campaigns
  • Former: Mukelani Dimba (2020–2021) — Chair
  • Former: Stefano Pizzicannella (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Steph Muchai (2021) — Member
  • Former: Manouchecka Attime (2020) — Manager & Communications
  • Former: Mark Robinson (2020) — Chair
  • Former: Nathaniel Heller (2020) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Tinatin Ninua (2020) — Deputy Director & Irm

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Rakesh Rajani — Fiscal Spons. Spec. Prog.: $435KRakesh RajaniFiscal Spons. Spec. Prog.$435KSanjay Pradhan — CEO (Until 01/25): $414KSanjay PradhanCEO (Until 01/25)$414KPaul Maassen — Chief, Global Programs: $197KPaul MaassenChief, Global Programs$197KMarlyn Denisse Miranda — CFO & COO: $190KMarlyn Denisse MirandaCFO & COO$190KShreya Basu — Chief, Country and Local Prog.: $181KShreya BasuChief, Country and Local Prog.$181KJoseph Foti — Chief Research Officer: $166KJoseph FotiChief Research Officer$166KAlonso Cerdan — Deputy Director: $151KAlonso CerdanDeputy Director$151K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $435K, to Rakesh Rajani (Fiscal Spons. Spec. Prog.). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Open Government Partnership Secretariat

How much does Open Government Partnership Secretariat give each year?

Open Government Partnership Secretariat gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Open Government Partnership Secretariat?

Open Government Partnership Secretariat reported $13.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.2M.

What is Open Government Partnership Secretariat?

Open Government Partnership Secretariat is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Washington, DC. It holds $13.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Open Government Partnership Secretariat operate?

Open Government Partnership Secretariat has awarded grants in Florida.

What is Open Government Partnership Secretariat's EIN?

Open Government Partnership Secretariat's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-1867464. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Open Government Partnership Secretariat's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Open Government Partnership Secretariat's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Open Government Partnership Secretariat down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?