Center for Open Science Inc
The Center for Open Science (COS) is dedicated to increasing openness, integrity, and reproducibility in scholarly research.
Center for Open Science Inc at a glance
In short: Center for Open Science Inc gave $52K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $26K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $51,823
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $25,912
- Median grant
- $25,912
- Total assets
- $16,271,909
- +14.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Arizona (56% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Center for Open Science Inc
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Center for Open Science Inc
Consciousness Research Registered Reports Grant
Center for Open Science Inc
Amount
$15,000 - $50,000 USD per project
Deadline
Deadline not published
Preregistration Template Evaluation Working Group
Center for Open Science Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Center for Open Science Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Arizona ($29K). Together the top 2 received $52K.
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $52K (2024) to $405K (2021). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $52K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Arizona Tucson, AZ | To Support Research Projects | $29,023 |
| Trustees of the University of Illinois Urbana, IL | To Support Research Projects | $22,800 |
Ready to take the next step with Center for Open Science Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $16,271,909 | $10,217,166 | $8,787,031 | $51,823 | 2 | $519 |
| 2023 | $14,159,639 | $8,081,750 | $7,479,640 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $12,509,767 | $7,585,203 | $6,936,991 | — | — | $223 |
| 2021 | $9,625,938 | $7,385,775 | $6,254,465 | $405,034 | Total only | $123 |
| 2020 | $6,042,454 | $6,846,966 | $6,478,699 | — | — | $19,947 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Center for Open Science Inc
Based on IRS filings
Center for Open Science Inc is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $16.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $52K. Net investment income was $519.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Center for Open Science Inc is led by Brian Nosek, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 9 of 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Brian Nosek
Executive Director
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$230K (2020) → $253K (2024)
George Banks
Chair
Member → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Cuevas Shaw
COO & Managing Director
Chief Oper O → COO & Managing Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$162K (2022) → $200K (2024)
Osmand Christian
Senior Director of Engineering
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$175K (2024)
Tim Errington
Senior Director of Research
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$142K (2024)
Matthew Frazier
Principal Software Engineer
Principal En → Principal Software Engineer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$114K (2020) → $137K (2024)
Nicole Pfeiffer
Chief Product Officer
Chief Prod O → Chief Product Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$112K (2020) → $180K (2024)
Brian Geiger
Senior Manager Software Engineering
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$127K (2024)
Brian Pilati
Manager Software Engineering
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$132K (2024)
Fitzhugh Elliott
Manager Software Engineering
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$128K (2024)
Alison Mudditt
Member-At-Large
Chair → Member, 2023
Member → Member-At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elaine Chen
Member-At-Large
Member → Member-At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elaine Westbrooks
Member-At-Large
Member → Member-At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Hill
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Saxe
Vice Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susanna-Assunta Sansone
Member-At-Large
Member → Member-At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yvette Seger
Member-At-Large
Member → Member-At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adib Choudhury
Member-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Damian Pattison
Member-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Buys
Member-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Marcia McNutt (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Maryrose Franko (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Timothy Errington (2022–2023) — Senior Director of Re
- Former: Arturo Casadevall (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: David Litherland (2020–2021) — Director of Engin
- Former: Lara Mangravite (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Tina Krall (2020–2021) — Director of Development
- Former: Jon Walz (2021) — Senior Software
- Former: Matt Clark (2020) — Devops Engin
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $253K, to Brian Nosek (Executive Director). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Center for Open Science Inc
How much does Center for Open Science Inc give each year?
Center for Open Science Inc gave $52K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Center for Open Science Inc?
Center for Open Science Inc reported $16.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.2M.
What is Center for Open Science Inc?
Center for Open Science Inc is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Washington, DC. It holds $16.3M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Center for Open Science Inc operate?
Center for Open Science Inc has awarded grants in Arizona, Illinois.
What is Center for Open Science Inc's EIN?
Center for Open Science Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1496217. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Center for Open Science Inc funds
Science & Technology Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Center for Open Science Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Center for Open Science Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Center for Open Science Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?