Community Hospital of Lagrange County
Community Hospital of Lagrange County, inc. Works to improve the health of our communities and provides quality health services to all who entrust their care to us.
Community Hospital of Lagrange County at a glance
In short: Community Hospital of Lagrange County gave $15K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $15K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $15,000
- -15.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $15,000
- +68.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $35,601,315
- +8.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Community Hospital of Lagrange County funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Harold W McMillen Center for Health Education Inc ($15K).
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 10 (90%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Community Hospital of Lagrange County gives
- Giving fell 62% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2024) to $389K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $15K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Harold W McMillen Center for Health Education Inc Fort Wayne, IN | Provide vital & effective health education that promotes physical, emotional & social well-being | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Community Hospital of Lagrange County?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $35,601,315 | $40,956,659 | $36,957,407 | $15,000 | 1 | — |
| 2023 | $32,841,299 | $42,542,990 | $39,767,259 | $17,813 | 2 | $-6,390 |
| 2022 | $31,300,442 | $42,679,297 | $39,585,711 | $16,000 | 2 | $2 |
| 2021 | $31,981,138 | $42,592,205 | $37,512,810 | $39,969 | 3 | $-6,820 |
| 2020 | $26,635,293 | $40,057,792 | $37,782,083 | $389,191 | 2 | $79 |
About Community Hospital of Lagrange County
Based on IRS filings
Community Hospital of Lagrange County is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Lagrange, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $35.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $15K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Community Hospital of Lagrange County is led by Jordi Disler, Director & Market President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 13 of 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jordi Disler
Director & Market President
Director & Lghos President → Director & Market President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$279K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Greg Johnson
Director & Regional Market President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Urbanski
Director & Chair
Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2021
Director & Vice Chair → Director & Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2020) → $7K (2024)
Beth Thornburg
Director, Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Director, Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2020) → $5K (2024)
Mark Leu
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2020) → $4K (2024)
Steven Christner
Director & Vice Chair
Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2020) → $4K (2024)
Daryl Hershberger
Director
Director & Contracted Physician → Director & Lghos Contracted Physician, 2023
Director & Lghos Contracted Physician → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$135K (2022) → $0 (2024)
Trevor Thain
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$3K (2022) → $4K (2024)
Daniel Beechy
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$3K (2024)
Kristine Troyer
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$3K (2024)
Sara Patrick
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2024)
Brenda Armentrout
Lghos Pharmacist
Lghos Manager Pharmacy → Lghos Pharmacist, 2024
On filings since 2020
31 hrs/week
$195K (2020) → $158K (2024)
Emily Plant
Lghos Inpatient Manager
Lghos Manager Ip → Lghos Inpatient Manager, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$119K (2020) → $178K (2024)
Robert Bloomfield
Lghos Support Svcs Manager
Lghos Manager Support Service → Lghos Support Svcs Manager, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$138K (2020) → $176K (2024)
Trevor Fry
Lghos Er Manager
Lghos Manager Er → Lghos Er Manager, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$127K (2020) → $178K (2024)
Michelle Hein
Lghos Registered Nurse - Bsn
New on the 2024 filing
31 hrs/week
$128K (2024)
Jeanne' Wickens
Ph Chief Financial Officer & Prtl Yr
Ph Chief Financial Officer → Ph Chief Financial Officer & Prtl Yr, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stanton Risser
Ph Associate Chief Financial Officer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Michael Mellinger (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Packnett (2020–2023) — Former Officer & Retired Ph CEO
- Former: Paul Yoder (2020–2023) — Director, Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Rhonda Sharp (2020–2023) — Director & Associate CMO
- Former: Robert Bond (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Todd Klinedinst (2020–2023) — Director, Partial Yr & Lghos Vice President Pat Care Svcs
- Former: Mary Lou Wright (2021–2023) — Lghos Registered Nurse
- Former: Gary Adkins (2023) — Director, Partial Yr & Market President
- Former: Lisa Piper (2023) — Director & Ph Physician
- Former: Ross Robison (2023) — Lghos Pharmacist
- Former: Lisa Booth (2020–2022) — Director & Ph Physician
- Former: Jamin Yoder (2020–2021) — Director & Ph Physician
- Former: Sherryl Rhinesmith (2020–2021) — Director & Chair
- Former: Bruce Coney (2020) — Lghos Manager Ems
- Former: Gregory Mielke (2020) — Director-Partial Yr & Ph Physician
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $178K, to Trevor Fry (LGHOS Er MGR). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Community Hospital of Lagrange County
How much does Community Hospital of Lagrange County give each year?
Community Hospital of Lagrange County gave $15K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $18K across 2 grants.
How large is Community Hospital of Lagrange County?
Community Hospital of Lagrange County reported $35.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $41.0M.
What is Community Hospital of Lagrange County?
Community Hospital of Lagrange County is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Lagrange, IN. It holds $35.6M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Community Hospital of Lagrange County operate?
Community Hospital of Lagrange County has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Community Hospital of Lagrange County's EIN?
Community Hospital of Lagrange County's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2401676. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community Hospital of Lagrange County's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
Crossroads United Way Inc
Elkhart, IN
Crossroads United Way funds local nonprofits addressing youth opportunity, financial security, health, and community resiliency, including housing, early childhood, emergency assistance, health care, and mental health programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,600 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000, for work in Elkhart, LaGrange, Noble, and Steuben counties. It accepts applications through a formal process for eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; applicants must attend a grant overview meeting and submit a Letter of Intent.
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
33
Total Given
$603K
United Way of Dekalb County Inc
Auburn, IN
United Way of DeKalb County funds local nonprofit programs serving DeKalb County residents, with priorities including health, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resiliency. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,400 to $100,000, with a median of $18,000. It describes ALICE and Community Impact grant processes; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
13
Total Given
$328K
Edward M Wilson Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Edward M Wilson Foundation has supported arts and culture, heritage, a zoo, parks, and community services, with grants recorded in Pennsylvania and Indiana; its latest filing directs all grant dollars to Pennsylvania. Giving has ranged from $1,609,000 across 83 grants in 2023 to $1,808,100 across one grant in 2025, but the typical individual award is unclear. A filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$37.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$1.8M
Dekalb Memorial Hospital Inc
Auburn, IN
Dekalb Memorial Hospital, inc. Works to improve the health of our communities and provides quality health services to all who entrust their care to us.
Assets
$69.7M
Grants
2
Total Given
$16K
Dr Louis a and Anne B Schneider Fdn
Pittsburgh, PA
This foundation funds direct-service projects and programs addressing demonstrated community needs, especially those benefiting underserved people, with priorities including health, hunger relief, housing, education, and arts programming in the Fort Wayne/Allen County area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,650 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000. A 2023 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
37
Total Given
$693K
Lagrange County Community Foundation
Lagrange, IN
The LaGrange County Community Foundation funds nonprofit, school, government, and community projects in LaGrange County across areas including education, health and human services, arts, recreation, the environment, and community development. Its Community Impact Grants are typically $5,000–$25,000, and it also offers Nonprofit Assistance Grants of up to $2,000; applicants are directed to apply through its online grants portal, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$36.9M
Grants
18
Total Given
$440K
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Community Hospital of Lagrange County's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Community Hospital of Lagrange County down — hundreds of funders to go?