Edward M Wilson Foundation
The Edward M Wilson Foundation is a private foundation based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. It made grants totaling $1,808,100 in 2025 and supported organizations in Pennsylvania and Indiana in the grant records provided.
Edward M Wilson Foundation at a glance
In short: Edward M Wilson Foundation gave $1.8M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.8M), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,808,100
- +12.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -98.9% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,808,100
- +9901.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,808,100
- Total assets
- $37,610,207
- +2.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Edward M Wilson Foundation
- How to Apply
-
The foundation’s 2023 filing states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It lists PNC Charitable Trust Grant Review C as the contact and refers to a footnote for application materials, deadlines, and award restrictions; those details are not provided here.
- Contact
Application contact: Pnc Charitable Trust Grant Review C
Mailing address: The Tower At Pnc Plaza 300 Fifth A, Pittsburgh, PA 15222
Phone: (412) 442-1522
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Edward M Wilson Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
322 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 282 grants of 322 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing shows 100% of grant dollars going to Pennsylvania recipients. The 2024 grantee examples provided include organizations in Fort Wayne, Indiana.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Edward M Wilson Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.4M (2021) to $1.8M (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.8M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| See Attached Pittsburgh, PA | General Support | $1,808,100 |
Ready to take the next step with Edward M Wilson Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $37,610,207 | $3,022,399 | $2,262,887 | $1,808,100 | 1 | $1,997,606 | $2,783,486 | $2,251,437 |
| 2024 | $36,749,579 | $2,029,919 | $2,032,312 | $1,609,000 | 89 | $1,784,765 | $1,806,107 | $2,002,270 |
| 2023 | $36,760,006 | $1,688,296 | $1,982,748 | $1,604,500 | 83 | $1,833,804 | $1,542,774 | $1,832,596 |
| 2022 | $37,079,850 | $704,380 | $2,361,902 | $1,829,000 | 79 | $2,094,593 | $700,892 | $2,021,325 |
| 2021 | $38,733,637 | $9,173,913 | $1,857,346 | $1,432,500 | 70 | — | $8,951,309 | $1,938,826 |
| 2020 | $31,418,827 | $2,804,206 | $2,099,388 | $1,535,281 | 73 | — | $2,680,620 | $1,744,238 |
| 2019 | $30,740,590 | $1,752,605 | $1,935,761 | $1,565,750 | 81 | — | $1,638,355 | $1,761,997 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edward M Wilson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2.3M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees included arts and culture organizations, a zoo, a park foundation, a regional foundation, and a community transportation organization. For example, Arts United of Greater Fort Wayne says it supports arts and culture in Northeast Indiana, while Community Transportation Network says it helps people maintain connections in their community.
Grantmaking
The foundation reported $1,808,100 in grants across one grant in 2025. The listed grant was $1,808,100 to “SEE ATTACHED” in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, for general support. In 2024, it reported $1,609,000 in grants across 89 grants. Examples of 2024 grants include $110,000 to Arts United of Greater Fort Wayne, $100,000 to Auburn Automotive Heritage Inc., $90,000 to Fort Wayne Ballet Inc., and $75,000 to Fort Wayne Zoological Society Inc. Its 2025 filing, the latest on this page, reports 1 grant totaling $1.8 million.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists PNC Bank N A as trustee. Committee members listed are John McMillen, Michael J Eikenberry, Tom Kimbrough, Iric Headley, and Wendy Davis.
Edward M Wilson Foundation's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; all 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$231K (2023) → $264K (2025)
John McMillen
Committee Member
Distribution Committee Member → Committee Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$500 (2019) → $2K (2025)
Michael J. Eikenberry
Committee Member
Distribution Committee Member → Committee Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$2K (2019) → $2K (2025)
Iric Headley
Committee Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Tom Kimbrough
Committee Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Wendy Davis
Committe Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$2K (2025)
Former officers (5)
- Former: Janet C. Chrzan (2019–2022) — Distribution Committee Member
- Former: Judge William Lee (2019–2022) — Distribution Committee Member
- Former: PNC Bank NA (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas M. Shoaff (2019–2022) — Distribution Committee Member
- Former: Thomas Quirk (2019–2020) — Distribution Committee Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $264K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Edward M Wilson Foundation
How much does Edward M Wilson Foundation give each year?
Edward M Wilson Foundation gave $1.8M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.6M across 89 grants.
How large is Edward M Wilson Foundation?
Edward M Wilson Foundation reported $37.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.3M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Edward M Wilson Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees included arts and culture organizations, a zoo, a park foundation, a regional foundation, and a community transportation organization. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Edward M Wilson Foundation?
The foundation’s 2023 filing states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
Where does Edward M Wilson Foundation make grants?
The 2025 filing shows 100% of grant dollars going to Pennsylvania recipients. The 2024 grantee examples provided include organizations in Fort Wayne, Indiana.
What is Edward M Wilson Foundation's EIN?
Edward M Wilson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0976337. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Edward M Wilson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
English-Bonter-Mitchell Fdn
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation’s 2024 grants supported arts and culture, youth programming, education, health, and services for people with disabilities, with all reported grant dollars going to Indiana recipients. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $550,000, with a median of $25,000. It says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$144.8M
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.4M
Community Foundation of Greater Fort Wayne Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
The Community Foundation of Greater Fort Wayne funds nonprofits, scholarships, and community initiatives, with grant programs focused on Allen County and Northeast Indiana; its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,450, while specific programs offer up to $50,000. It accepts applications through some competitive grant programs, subject to program guidelines and application periods.
Assets
$287.7M
Grants
299
Total Given
$12.9M
Dr Louis a and Anne B Schneider Fdn
Pittsburgh, PA
This foundation funds direct-service projects and programs addressing demonstrated community needs, especially those benefiting underserved people, with priorities including health, hunger relief, housing, education, and arts programming in the Fort Wayne/Allen County area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,650 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000. A 2023 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
37
Total Given
$693K
The Waterfield Foundation Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
The Waterfield Foundation supports charitable and educational work in health and human services, education, arts and humanities, and community development, with a strong preference for Fort Wayne and surrounding communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $166,407, with a median of $2,000. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible organizations.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
53
Total Given
$398K
Surack Family Foundation Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
Surack Family Foundation supports eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in mental health, child and family welfare, music and the arts, or economic development, primarily in Northeast Indiana. In 2025, grants ranged from $200 to $1 million, with a median of $7,778. It accepts applications through a form on its website and has no submission deadlines.
Assets
$39.3M
Grants
114
Total Given
$7.4M
Parkview Health System Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
Parkview Health System funds collaborative programs that address community health needs, including health-care access, mental health, substance use, maternal and child health, and other social drivers of health, with priority for underserved populations in northeast Indiana and northwest Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.8 million, with a median of $40,000; its mini-grants offer up to $5,000. It accepts unsolicited applications through online forms, with mini-grant requests accepted year-round and reviewed quarterly; program-support applications have a stated application window.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
23
Total Given
$5.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Edward M Wilson Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Edward M Wilson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?