Community Action Partnership Association of Idaho Inc
Community Action Partnership Association of Idaho Inc is a public charity, based in Boise, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $138K in total assets.
Community Action Partnership Association of Idaho Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $138,030
- -59.3% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $165,366
- -53.6% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $284,126
- +5.7% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Community Action Partnership Association of Idaho Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 14 (36%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2021) to $16.6M (2019). In 2021 it made 6 grants totaling $1.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| El-Ada Inc Boise, ID | To alleviate the causes and conditions of poverty in Idaho communities | $464,502 |
| Community Action Partnership Inc Lewiston, ID | To alleviate the causes and conditions of poverty in Idaho communities | $322,424 |
| Eastern Idaho Community Action Partnership Inc Idaho Falls, ID | To alleviate the causes and conditions of poverty in Idaho communities | $182,260 |
| Metro Community Services Inc Caldwell, ID | To alleviate the causes and conditions of poverty in Idaho communities | $151,571 |
| Southeastern Idaho Community Action Agency Inc Pocatello, ID | To alleviate the causes and conditions of poverty in Idaho communities | $79,037 |
| South Central Community Action Partnership Inc Twin Falls, ID | To alleviate the causes and conditions of poverty in Idaho communities | $77,664 |
Ready to take the next step with Community Action Partnership Association of Idaho Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $138,030 | $165,366 | $284,126 | — | — |
| 2023 | $339,253 | $356,076 | $268,927 | — | — |
| 2022 | $333,319 | $1,003,501 | $994,393 | — | — |
| 2021 | $322,492 | $2,196,059 | $2,125,113 | $1,277,458 | 6 |
| 2020 | $826,742 | $13,115,807 | $13,145,862 | $12,378,881 | 8 |
| 2019 | $2,204,086 | $17,230,680 | $17,244,101 | $16,587,382 | 9 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Community Action Partnership Association of Idaho Inc is led by Grant Jones, Board President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Grant Jones
Board President
Board Member → Board Vice President, 2020
Board Vice President → Board President, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Irma Morin
Board Treasurer & Secretary
Board Treasurer → Board Treasurer & Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ken Robinette
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Stoddard
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Connie Kreps
Board Vice President
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Borich
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Radford
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katrina Vincent
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Evie Scrivner (2021–2023) — Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Breann Wonka (2023) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Heidi Caldwell (2019–2022) — Board President
- Former: Jay Doman (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Megan Durrant (2019–2022) — CFO
- Former: Tim Lopez (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Shantay Bloxham (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: William Gehl (2019–2021) — Chief Executive Officer · Filing note: Thru jan 2021
- Former: Deb Hemmert (2019–2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Community Action Partnership Association of Idaho Inc
How large is Community Action Partnership Association of Idaho Inc?
Community Action Partnership Association of Idaho Inc reported $138K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $165K.
Where does Community Action Partnership Association of Idaho Inc operate?
Community Action Partnership Association of Idaho Inc has awarded grants in Idaho.
What is Community Action Partnership Association of Idaho Inc's EIN?
Community Action Partnership Association of Idaho Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3078600. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 28, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Idaho
Idaho Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community Action Partnership Association of Idaho Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$260.6M
Grants
348
Total Given
$12.8M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Carmax Foundation
Richmond, VA
The CarMax Foundation supports health and wellness, education and workforce success, and resilient communities, including playgrounds, volunteer-led projects, and services for underserved people. Its 2026 grants ranged from $9,140 to $3,396,861, with a median of $285,350; it funds organizations in the Greater Richmond area, CarMax markets such as Atlanta, and nationally aligned nonprofits. Applications are accepted online only, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
6
Total Given
$4.8M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Hispanics in Philanthropy
San Francisco, CA
Hispanics in Philanthropy funds organizations advancing Latine communities through work such as racial and gender equity, leadership, migration, justice, entrepreneurship, and climate action. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,112 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000, supporting organizations across the United States, Latin America, and the Caribbean. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
46
Total Given
$1.0M
Community Resources and Housing Development Corporation
Westminster, CO
Community Resources and Housing Development Corporation provides pathways to home and asset building opportunities to benefit low-to-moderate income communities throughout Colorado.
Assets
$37.9M
Grants
5
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Idaho
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Community Action Partnership Association of Idaho Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Community Action Partnership Association of Idaho Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?