Community Action Organization

Public charity · Grantmaker Hillsboro, OR EIN: 93-0554941

Community action leads the way to eliminate conditions of poverty and creates opportunities for people and communities to thrive.

Community Action Organization at a glance

In short: Community Action Organization gave $677K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $85K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$677,249
-39.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
+14.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$84,656
-46.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$65,425
Total assets
$11,902,436
-5.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Community Action Organization funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Open Door Counseling Center: $161KOpen Door Counseling Center$161KEast Washington County Shelter Partnership Council DBA Good Neighbor Center: $128KEast Washington County ShelterPartnership Council DBA Good…$128KDomestic Violence Resource Center: $89KDomestic Violence ResourceCenter$89KFamily Promise of Greater Washington County: $70KFamily Promise of GreaterWashington County$70KJust Compassion of East Washington County: $61KJust Compassion of EastWashington County$61KProject Homeless Connect Washington County: $61KProject Homeless ConnectWashington County$61KBoys and Girls Aid: $60KBoys and Girls Aid$60KHomeplate Youth Services: $48KHomeplate Youth Services$48K

The largest 2025 recipient was Open Door Counseling Center ($161K). Together the top 8 received $677K.

Grant Size Distribution

67 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K20$50–100K22$100–250K3$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 67 (33%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

States

Cities

HillsboroPortlandTigardBeavertonForest GroveCorneliusSherwood

How Community Action Organization gives

  • Giving fell 64% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M11 grants2020 12 grants2021 16 grants2022 24 grants2023 7 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $677K (2025) to $1.9M (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $677K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Open Door Counseling Center Hillsboro, ORLow Income Assistance$161,177
East Washington County Shelter Partnership Council DBA Good Neighbor Center Tigard, ORLow Income Assistance$128,000
Domestic Violence Resource Center Beaverton, ORLow Income Assistance$88,506
Family Promise of Greater Washington County Beaverton, ORLow Income Assistance$70,000
Just Compassion of East Washington County Portland, ORLow Income Assistance$60,850
Project Homeless Connect Washington County Hillsboro, ORLow Income Assistance$60,850
Boys and Girls Aid Portland, ORLow Income Assistance$59,997
Homeplate Youth Services Beaverton, ORLow Income Assistance$47,869
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Community Action Organization?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$11,902,436$48,724,133$49,294,239$677,2498$88
2024$12,583,701$53,733,141$51,615,060$1,115,1867$87
2023$12,991,013$60,068,644$59,383,160$1,098,94224$3,970
2022$9,293,035$68,982,950$68,568,819$1,880,19016$31
2021$15,327,449$57,320,535$57,289,230$1,275,49812$50
2020$7,734,514$29,133,203$28,843,373$799,00911—

About Community Action Organization

Based on IRS filings

Community Action Organization is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Hillsboro, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $11.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $677K. Net investment income was $88.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Community Action Organization is led by Kempton Shuey, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 4 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kempton Shuey

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $89K (2020) → $161K (2025)

  • Steve Callaway

    Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly Kelly

    Finance Director

    Director of Finance → Finance Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    45 hrs/week

    $14K (2022) → $145K (2025)

  • Karen Henkemeyer

    Director of Family Stability

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $101K (2025)

  • Virginia Peterson

    Director of Resource Development

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $102K (2025)

  • Bill Miner

    Director

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2022

    Chair → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Courtney Thomas

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pam Treece

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Truax

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rolanda Garcia

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tania Uluan

    Director

    Secretary → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lacey Beaty

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dana Nason

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vicky Lopez Sanchez

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kat Sigurdson

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Ford

    Treasurer

    Chair → Director, 2022

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Kemper

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Roger Barnes (2020–2025) — Hr Director · Filing note: Thru dec 2024
  • Former: Scott Gardner (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Lisa Imes (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Sheri Schouten (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Katherine King (2023) — Housing Director
  • Former: Brian Holman (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jason Yamamoto (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jerry W. Brown (2020–2022) — Director of Finance
  • Former: Dana Nelson (2022) — Director
  • Former: Ivria Kaplowitz (2022) — Interim Finance Director
  • Former: Alaa Momani (2021) — Director
  • Former: Ann Barr-Gillespie (2020) — Director
  • Former: Denny Doyle (2020) — Director
  • Former: Leda Garside (2020) — Director
  • Former: Renee Bruce (2020) — Executive Director
  • Former: Ronald Sarazin (2020) — Director
  • Former: Samira Godil (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kempton Shuey — Executive Director: $161KKempton ShueyExecutive Director$161KRoger Barnes Thru Dec 2024 — HR Director: $151KRoger Barnes Thru Dec…HR Director$151KKimberly Kelly — Finance Director: $145KKimberly KellyFinance Director$145KVirginia Peterson — Director of Resource Development: $102KVirginia PetersonDirector of Resource Development$102KKaren Henkemeyer — Director of Family Stability: $101KKaren HenkemeyerDirector of Family Stability$101K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $161K, to Kempton Shuey (Executive Director). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Community Action Organization

How much does Community Action Organization give each year?

Community Action Organization gave $677K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 7 grants.

What is Community Action Organization's typical grant size?

Community Action Organization's median grant in 2025 was $65,425, and its average grant was $84,656, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Community Action Organization give grants?

Community Action Organization gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Beaverton, OR (3 grants), Hillsboro, OR (2 grants) and Portland, OR (2 grants).

Does Community Action Organization give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Community Action Organization's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Low Income Assistance" (8 grants).

Who are Community Action Organization's largest grantees?

Community Action Organization's largest 2025 grantees include Open Door Counseling Center ($161,177), East Washington County Shelter Partnership Council DBA Good Neighbor Center ($128,000) and Domestic Violence Resource Center ($88,506), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Community Action Organization?

Community Action Organization reported $11.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $48.7M.

What is Community Action Organization?

Community Action Organization is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Hillsboro, OR. It holds $11.9M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Community Action Organization's EIN?

Community Action Organization's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0554941. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 18, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Community Action Organization's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Careoregon Inc

Portland, OR

CareOregon funds Oregon community organizations addressing health and social needs, including behavioral health, substance use treatment, housing, transportation, youth and family services, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,500 to $10.1 million, with a median of $25,000; its 2026 Community Grants are project-based and capped at $10,000. The 2026 Community Grant program is invitation-only, and Youth & Families funding is limited to prior recipients; sponsorship requests are no longer being considered.

Health

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

135

Total Given

$34.0M

Oregon Consumer Justice

Portland, OR

Oregon Consumer Justice funds organizations advancing consumer protections and access to justice, including legal advocacy, education, policy, and community engagement across Oregon. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300,000 to $9,011,799; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Crime & Legal Related

Assets

$23.2M

Grants

2

Total Given

$9.3M

Worksystems Inc

Portland, OR

Worksystems funds workforce-development partners providing job training, education, employment support, and services for job seekers and workers, with attention to people facing barriers to employment and regional employer needs. Its work centers on Portland and Multnomah and Washington counties; 2025 grants ranged from $5,256 to $3,606,999, with a median of $300,282. Service providers are funded through requests for proposals; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Employment

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

24

Total Given

$17.5M

Health Share of Oregon

Portland, OR

Health Share of Oregon funds community capacity-building and sponsorships that improve health care access, prevention, and social health, including direct services and community events for its members. Its 2024 grants ranged from $41,500 to $1,344,306, with a median of $165,000; it serves Clackamas, Multnomah, and Washington counties in Oregon. It accepts sponsorship applications from tax-exempt community-based organizations serving members in those counties, submitted at least 60 days before an event.

Health

Assets

$363.8M

Grants

41

Total Given

$10.9M

United Way of the Columbia-Willamette

Portland, OR

United Way of the Columbia-Willamette funds early learning, housing stability, disaster resilience, volunteerism, and civic engagement, with a focus on equity and community needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,168 to $1,565,638, with a median of $27,326, and primarily supported work in Oregon; its service area also includes parts of Washington and Central Oregon. The 2024–2026 Civic Engagement & Advocacy Fund accepted applications, but that application period is closed; no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.

Assets

$43.1M

Grants

133

Total Given

$15.6M

Providence Health & Services - Oregon

Renton, WA

Providence Health & Services–Oregon funds community partners addressing access to care, behavioral and chronic health conditions, and related needs such as housing, food, jobs, and transportation, primarily in Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median of $90,000, while event sponsorships typically range from $250 to $2,500. It accepts event sponsorship and program-support requests year-round.

Health

Assets

$4.7B

Grants

31

Total Given

$9.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Community Action Organization's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Community Action Organization down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?