Community Action Organization
Community action leads the way to eliminate conditions of poverty and creates opportunities for people and communities to thrive.
Community Action Organization at a glance
In short: Community Action Organization gave $677K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $85K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $677,249
- -39.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +14.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $84,656
- -46.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $65,425
- Total assets
- $11,902,436
- -5.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Community Action Organization funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Open Door Counseling Center ($161K). Together the top 8 received $677K.
Grant Size Distribution
67 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 67 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Community Action Organization gives
- Giving fell 64% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $677K (2025) to $1.9M (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $677K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Open Door Counseling Center Hillsboro, OR | Low Income Assistance | $161,177 |
| East Washington County Shelter Partnership Council DBA Good Neighbor Center Tigard, OR | Low Income Assistance | $128,000 |
| Domestic Violence Resource Center Beaverton, OR | Low Income Assistance | $88,506 |
| Family Promise of Greater Washington County Beaverton, OR | Low Income Assistance | $70,000 |
| Just Compassion of East Washington County Portland, OR | Low Income Assistance | $60,850 |
| Project Homeless Connect Washington County Hillsboro, OR | Low Income Assistance | $60,850 |
| Boys and Girls Aid Portland, OR | Low Income Assistance | $59,997 |
| Homeplate Youth Services Beaverton, OR | Low Income Assistance | $47,869 |
Ready to take the next step with Community Action Organization?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,902,436 | $48,724,133 | $49,294,239 | $677,249 | 8 | $88 |
| 2024 | $12,583,701 | $53,733,141 | $51,615,060 | $1,115,186 | 7 | $87 |
| 2023 | $12,991,013 | $60,068,644 | $59,383,160 | $1,098,942 | 24 | $3,970 |
| 2022 | $9,293,035 | $68,982,950 | $68,568,819 | $1,880,190 | 16 | $31 |
| 2021 | $15,327,449 | $57,320,535 | $57,289,230 | $1,275,498 | 12 | $50 |
| 2020 | $7,734,514 | $29,133,203 | $28,843,373 | $799,009 | 11 | — |
About Community Action Organization
Based on IRS filings
Community Action Organization is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Hillsboro, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $11.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $677K. Net investment income was $88.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Community Action Organization is led by Kempton Shuey, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 4 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kempton Shuey
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$89K (2020) → $161K (2025)
Steve Callaway
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Kelly
Finance Director
Director of Finance → Finance Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$14K (2022) → $145K (2025)
Karen Henkemeyer
Director of Family Stability
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$101K (2025)
Virginia Peterson
Director of Resource Development
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$102K (2025)
Bill Miner
Director
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Courtney Thomas
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pam Treece
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Truax
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rolanda Garcia
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tania Uluan
Director
Secretary → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lacey Beaty
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dana Nason
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vicky Lopez Sanchez
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kat Sigurdson
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Ford
Treasurer
Chair → Director, 2022
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Kemper
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Roger Barnes (2020–2025) — Hr Director · Filing note: Thru dec 2024
- Former: Scott Gardner (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Lisa Imes (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Sheri Schouten (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Katherine King (2023) — Housing Director
- Former: Brian Holman (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jason Yamamoto (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jerry W. Brown (2020–2022) — Director of Finance
- Former: Dana Nelson (2022) — Director
- Former: Ivria Kaplowitz (2022) — Interim Finance Director
- Former: Alaa Momani (2021) — Director
- Former: Ann Barr-Gillespie (2020) — Director
- Former: Denny Doyle (2020) — Director
- Former: Leda Garside (2020) — Director
- Former: Renee Bruce (2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Ronald Sarazin (2020) — Director
- Former: Samira Godil (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $161K, to Kempton Shuey (Executive Director). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Community Action Organization
How much does Community Action Organization give each year?
Community Action Organization gave $677K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 7 grants.
What is Community Action Organization's typical grant size?
Community Action Organization's median grant in 2025 was $65,425, and its average grant was $84,656, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Community Action Organization give grants?
Community Action Organization gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Beaverton, OR (3 grants), Hillsboro, OR (2 grants) and Portland, OR (2 grants).
Does Community Action Organization give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Community Action Organization's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Low Income Assistance" (8 grants).
Who are Community Action Organization's largest grantees?
Community Action Organization's largest 2025 grantees include Open Door Counseling Center ($161,177), East Washington County Shelter Partnership Council DBA Good Neighbor Center ($128,000) and Domestic Violence Resource Center ($88,506), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Community Action Organization?
Community Action Organization reported $11.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $48.7M.
What is Community Action Organization?
Community Action Organization is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Hillsboro, OR. It holds $11.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Community Action Organization's EIN?
Community Action Organization's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0554941. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community Action Organization's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Careoregon Inc
Portland, OR
CareOregon funds Oregon community organizations addressing health and social needs, including behavioral health, substance use treatment, housing, transportation, youth and family services, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,500 to $10.1 million, with a median of $25,000; its 2026 Community Grants are project-based and capped at $10,000. The 2026 Community Grant program is invitation-only, and Youth & Families funding is limited to prior recipients; sponsorship requests are no longer being considered.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
135
Total Given
$34.0M
Oregon Consumer Justice
Portland, OR
Oregon Consumer Justice funds organizations advancing consumer protections and access to justice, including legal advocacy, education, policy, and community engagement across Oregon. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300,000 to $9,011,799; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.2M
Grants
2
Total Given
$9.3M
Worksystems Inc
Portland, OR
Worksystems funds workforce-development partners providing job training, education, employment support, and services for job seekers and workers, with attention to people facing barriers to employment and regional employer needs. Its work centers on Portland and Multnomah and Washington counties; 2025 grants ranged from $5,256 to $3,606,999, with a median of $300,282. Service providers are funded through requests for proposals; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
24
Total Given
$17.5M
Health Share of Oregon
Portland, OR
Health Share of Oregon funds community capacity-building and sponsorships that improve health care access, prevention, and social health, including direct services and community events for its members. Its 2024 grants ranged from $41,500 to $1,344,306, with a median of $165,000; it serves Clackamas, Multnomah, and Washington counties in Oregon. It accepts sponsorship applications from tax-exempt community-based organizations serving members in those counties, submitted at least 60 days before an event.
Assets
$363.8M
Grants
41
Total Given
$10.9M
United Way of the Columbia-Willamette
Portland, OR
United Way of the Columbia-Willamette funds early learning, housing stability, disaster resilience, volunteerism, and civic engagement, with a focus on equity and community needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,168 to $1,565,638, with a median of $27,326, and primarily supported work in Oregon; its service area also includes parts of Washington and Central Oregon. The 2024–2026 Civic Engagement & Advocacy Fund accepted applications, but that application period is closed; no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$43.1M
Grants
133
Total Given
$15.6M
Providence Health & Services - Oregon
Renton, WA
Providence Health & Services–Oregon funds community partners addressing access to care, behavioral and chronic health conditions, and related needs such as housing, food, jobs, and transportation, primarily in Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median of $90,000, while event sponsorships typically range from $250 to $2,500. It accepts event sponsorship and program-support requests year-round.
Assets
$4.7B
Grants
31
Total Given
$9.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Community Action Organization's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Community Action Organization down — hundreds of funders to go?