Burt Snyder Educational Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lakeview, OR EIN: 93-6033286

Burt Snyder Educational Foundation is a private foundation, based in Lakeview, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $411K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $18K. Net investment income was $10K.

Burt Snyder Educational Foundation at a glance

In short: Burt Snyder Educational Foundation gave $18K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$18,200
-25.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$6,067
-50.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$3,800
Total assets
$411,318
-1.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Burt Snyder Educational Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

LakeviewCorvallisEugene

How Burt Snyder Educational Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 81% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K3 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2023) to $24K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $18K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
3 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$18,200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Burt Snyder Educational Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$411,318$18,547$26,496$18,2003$18,376$10,427$22,706
2024$419,243$13,120$32,204$24,3502$24,414$5,330$21,148
2023$437,995$-10,129$24,049$13,0501$13,247—$20,854
2022$472,173$188,554$31,157$19,2002$21,220$178,617$13,585
2021$311,735$15,234$26,066$18,0002—$9,921$26,825
2020$318,411$11,999$31,243$23,2623—$6,891$21,391

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Burt Snyder Educational Foundation reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Burt Snyder Educational Foundation is led by Mike Sabin, Chairman on every filing since 2022; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mike Sabin

    Chairman

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Melinda Howard

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Allison Rudolf

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Jerry Evans

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Kirby Flynn Kerns

    Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Alan Parks (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Wells Fargo Bank N A (2020–2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Burt Snyder Educational Foundation

How much does Burt Snyder Educational Foundation give each year?

Burt Snyder Educational Foundation gave $18K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $24K across 2 grants.

What is Burt Snyder Educational Foundation's typical grant size?

Burt Snyder Educational Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,800, and its average grant was $6,067, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Burt Snyder Educational Foundation give grants?

Burt Snyder Educational Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Burt Snyder Educational Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Burt Snyder Educational Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (3 grants).

How large is Burt Snyder Educational Foundation?

Burt Snyder Educational Foundation reported $411K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $23K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Burt Snyder Educational Foundation's EIN?

Burt Snyder Educational Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6033286. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Burt Snyder Educational Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon

Portland, OR

MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Burt Snyder Educational Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Burt Snyder Educational Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?