Vision Action Network

Public charity · Grantmaker Beaverton, OR EIN: 93-1317190

Convene stakeholders across sectors and facilitate collaborative actions to address community problems in Washington County.

Vision Action Network at a glance

In short: Vision Action Network gave $244K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $244K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$243,501
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$243,501
Median grant
$243,501
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Vision Action Network funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Community Services Network: $244KCommunity Services Network$244K

The largest 2024 recipient was Community Services Network ($244K).

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K4$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 6 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

PortlandBeavertonForest GroveHillsboro

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K5 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $207K (2020) to $244K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $244K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Community Services Network Portland, ORGeneral support for programs$243,501
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Vision Action Network?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024—$189,034$513,672$243,5011$3,649
2023$324,638$561,612$478,584——$3,001
2022$241,610$353,666$326,662——$109
2021$214,606$199,435$239,379——$398
2020$254,550$528,008$485,987$207,0135$955

About Vision Action Network

Based on IRS filings

Vision Action Network is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Beaverton, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $244K. Net investment income was $4K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Vision Action Network is led by Glenn Montgomery, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Glenn Montgomery

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Kemp Shuey

    Chair

    Board Director → Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ray Moreno

    Board Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • CeCe Ridder

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcus Ford

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Stokamer

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Al Roque

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Annie Herbert

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Latricia Tillman (2021–2023) — Board Director
  • Former: Kemp Shuey Herbert (2023) — Chair
  • Former: Alexis Ball (2020–2022) — Board Director
  • Former: Andrew McGough (2020–2022) — Immediate Past-Chair
  • Former: Dick Stenson (2020–2022) — Board Director
  • Former: Insil Kang (2020–2022) — Board Director
  • Former: Narce Rodriguez (2020–2022) — Board Director
  • Former: Rania Ayoub (2020–2022) — Board Director
  • Former: Sr Adele Marie Altenhofen (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Ed Guzman (2020–2021) — Board Director
  • Former: Mary Monnat (2020–2021) — Board Director
  • Former: Katherine Russell (2020) — Board Director
  • Former: Mike Duyck (2020) — Chair
  • Former: Roy Kim (2020) — Board Director
  • Former: Tara Pedersen (2020) — Board Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2021 IRS filing

Glenn Montgomery — Executive Director: $107KGlenn MontgomeryExecutive Director$107K

The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $107K, to Glenn Montgomery (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Vision Action Network

How much does Vision Action Network give each year?

Vision Action Network gave $244K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

What is Vision Action Network?

Vision Action Network is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Beaverton, OR.

Where does Vision Action Network operate?

Vision Action Network has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is Vision Action Network's EIN?

Vision Action Network's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1317190. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 16, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 1, 2024)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Vision Action Network's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation

Lake Oswego, OR

The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16.8M

Grants

317

Total Given

$3.2M

The Collins Foundation

Portland, OR

The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$234.9M

Grants

209

Total Given

$10.8M

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Community Action Organization

Hillsboro, OR

Community action leads the way to eliminate conditions of poverty and creates opportunities for people and communities to thrive.

Assets

$11.9M

Grants

8

Total Given

$677K

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Northwest Health Foundation Fund II

Portland, OR

Northwest Health Foundation Fund II supports health equity and community-led work in civic engagement, health policy, disability justice, public safety, and related health and education efforts, mainly in Oregon and Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1,237,500, with a median of $30,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.1M

Grants

27

Total Given

$3.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Vision Action Network's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Vision Action Network down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?