Vision Action Network
Convene stakeholders across sectors and facilitate collaborative actions to address community problems in Washington County.
Vision Action Network at a glance
In short: Vision Action Network gave $244K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $244K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $243,501
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $243,501
- Median grant
- $243,501
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Vision Action Network funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Community Services Network ($244K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 6 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $207K (2020) to $244K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $244K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Services Network Portland, OR | General support for programs | $243,501 |
Ready to take the next step with Vision Action Network?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $189,034 | $513,672 | $243,501 | 1 | $3,649 |
| 2023 | $324,638 | $561,612 | $478,584 | — | — | $3,001 |
| 2022 | $241,610 | $353,666 | $326,662 | — | — | $109 |
| 2021 | $214,606 | $199,435 | $239,379 | — | — | $398 |
| 2020 | $254,550 | $528,008 | $485,987 | $207,013 | 5 | $955 |
About Vision Action Network
Based on IRS filings
Vision Action Network is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Beaverton, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $244K. Net investment income was $4K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Vision Action Network is led by Glenn Montgomery, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Glenn Montgomery
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$105K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Kemp Shuey
Chair
Board Director → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ray Moreno
Board Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
CeCe Ridder
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marcus Ford
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Stokamer
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Al Roque
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Annie Herbert
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Latricia Tillman (2021–2023) — Board Director
- Former: Kemp Shuey Herbert (2023) — Chair
- Former: Alexis Ball (2020–2022) — Board Director
- Former: Andrew McGough (2020–2022) — Immediate Past-Chair
- Former: Dick Stenson (2020–2022) — Board Director
- Former: Insil Kang (2020–2022) — Board Director
- Former: Narce Rodriguez (2020–2022) — Board Director
- Former: Rania Ayoub (2020–2022) — Board Director
- Former: Sr Adele Marie Altenhofen (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Ed Guzman (2020–2021) — Board Director
- Former: Mary Monnat (2020–2021) — Board Director
- Former: Katherine Russell (2020) — Board Director
- Former: Mike Duyck (2020) — Chair
- Former: Roy Kim (2020) — Board Director
- Former: Tara Pedersen (2020) — Board Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $107K, to Glenn Montgomery (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Vision Action Network
How much does Vision Action Network give each year?
Vision Action Network gave $244K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
What is Vision Action Network?
Vision Action Network is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Beaverton, OR.
Where does Vision Action Network operate?
Vision Action Network has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Vision Action Network's EIN?
Vision Action Network's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1317190. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 1, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Vision Action Network's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
The Collins Foundation
Portland, OR
The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$10.8M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Community Action Organization
Hillsboro, OR
Community action leads the way to eliminate conditions of poverty and creates opportunities for people and communities to thrive.
Assets
$11.9M
Grants
8
Total Given
$677K
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Northwest Health Foundation Fund II
Portland, OR
Northwest Health Foundation Fund II supports health equity and community-led work in civic engagement, health policy, disability justice, public safety, and related health and education efforts, mainly in Oregon and Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1,237,500, with a median of $30,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1M
Grants
27
Total Given
$3.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Vision Action Network's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Vision Action Network down — hundreds of funders to go?