Familycare Inc logo

Familycare Inc

501(c)(4) organization Portland, OR EIN: 93-0878074 Website

Familycare Inc is a public charity based in Portland, Oregon. It supports healthcare communities through contributions and advocacy, according to its 2024 filing.

Key facts about Familycare Inc

In short: Familycare Inc gave $6.0M across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $352K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
93-0878074
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$5,978,423
Grants made (2024)
17
Average grant
$351,672
Median grant
$12,000
Total assets
$109,429,155
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$109.4M

+2.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$6.0M

+5009.8% YoY

Grant Count

17

+112.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$352K

+2304.6% YoY

How Familycare Inc gives

  • 35% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 6933% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

FamilyCare’s stated mission is “to provide programs of cooperative and comprehensive healthcare to the community.” Its filing describes its current role as supporting healthcare communities through contributions and advocacy.

Its 2024 grants included support for organizations whose stated missions include improving healthcare access and quality. For example, Asian Health & Service Center says its mission is to bridge Asian and American cultures and reduce health inequity for Asians; Project Access Now says it works to improve community health and well-being by ensuring access to care, services, and resources for people most in need. FamilyCare also supported organizations working in other areas: Oregon Historical Society says it educates and engages the public through collecting, preserving, and interpreting Oregon’s history, while Blanchet House of Hospitality says it offers food, shelter, and aid to people in need.

Grantmaking

In 2024, FamilyCare reported 17 grants totaling $5,978,423. The median grant was $12,000; grants ranged from $7,635 to $5,740,480. The largest grant was $5,740,480 to The Heatherington Foundation for general support.

Other notable 2024 grants included $30,000 to Muslim Educational Trust for general support; $25,000 each to Oregon Historical Society for sponsorship of the 2025 Hatfield Lecture Series and Asian Health & Service Center for a fundraising-auction donation; and $21,600 to Boys & Girls Club of Greater Santiam for a fundraising-auction donation. FamilyCare also gave $19,208 to Maurice Lucas Foundation for gala support, $15,000 to Blanchet House of Hospitality for its annual gala, and $10,000 each to Latino Network, PSU Foundation, and Project Access Now.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Familycare Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All 2024 grant dollars were reported for recipients in Oregon. The listed recipients include organizations in Portland and other Oregon communities.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

Cities

PortlandLebanonLake OswegoLebannonTigardWilsonvilleChicagoCorvallisGladstoneHillsboroLake GroveLas CrucesMilwaukiePortalnd

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M24 grants2020 2 grants2021 14 grants2022 8 grants2023 17 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $85K (2021) to $6.0M (2024). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $6.0M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

The Heatherington Foundation: $5.7MThe Heatherington Foundation$5.7MMuslim Educational Trust: $30KMuslim Educational Trust$30KOregon Historical Society: $25KOregon Historical Society$25KAsian Health & Service Center: $25KAsian Health & Service Center$25KBoys & Girls Club of Greater Santiam: $22KBoys & Girls Club of GreaterSantiam$22KMaurice Lucas Foundation: $19KMaurice Lucas Foundation$19KBlanchet House of Hospitality: $15KBlanchet House of Hospitality$15KWestern University Compnw: $13KWestern University Compnw$13KOregon Symphony: $12KOregon Symphony$12KLatino Network: $10KLatino Network$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was The Heatherington Foundation ($5.7M). Together the top 10 received $5.9M.

Grant Size Distribution

65 grants across all recorded years

47<$50K8$50–100K7$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 47 grants of 65 (72%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Heatherington Foundation Portland, ORGeneral Support$5,740,480
Muslim Educational Trust Portland, ORGeneral Support$30,000
Oregon Historical Society Portland, ORSponsorship for 2025 Hatfield Lecture Series$25,000
Asian Health & Service Center Portland, ORMay 2024 donation for paddle raise during fundraising auction$25,000
Boys & Girls Club of Greater Santiam Lebanon, ORDonation for Fundraising Auction$21,600
Maurice Lucas Foundation Lake Oswego, OR2024 Gala Support--14TH Annual MLF Celebration Dinner$19,208
Blanchet House of Hospitality Portland, ORDonation to Annual Gala$15,000
Western University Compnw Lebannon, ORContribution for Filtered Water Bottle Filling Stations$12,500
Oregon Symphony Portland, ORGeneral Support$12,000
Latino Network Portland, ORNoche Bella Support 2024$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $109,429,155 $8,277,215 $7,509,879 $5,978,423
2023 $107,260,481 $4,129,099 $1,351,245 $117,000
2022 $103,719,838 $2,996,263 $4,680,581 $244,100
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M$40M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$109,429,155$107,260,481$103,719,838
Revenue$8,277,215$4,129,099$2,996,263
Expenses$7,509,879$1,351,245$4,680,581
Net Investment Income$8,031,525$3,752,629$2,168,374

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Bob Carus as chair, Robin Richardson DO as vice chair, Karen Carnahan as secretary, Erik Szeto DO as treasurer, and Jeff Heatherington as president. It lists Paula Crone DO, Jeff Pawlowski, and Sarah Wolff DO as corporate members, and Carl Erickson DO and Joe Hromco PhD as board members.

Familycare Inc is led by Jeff Heatherington, President on the 2024 filing; 2 of 11 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jeff Heatherington

    President

    New on the 2024 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $249K (2024)

  • Bob Carus

    Chair

    Treasurer & Secretary → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Artur Suchorzewski

    Director & Govt Affairs

    Director & Government Affairs → Director & Government Affai, 2021

    Director & Government Affai → Director & Govt Affairs, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    39 hrs/week

    $166K (2020) → $160K (2024)

  • Carl Erickson DO

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Hromco PhD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robin Richardson DO

    Vice Chair

    Chair & Board Member → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Pawlowski

    Corporate Member

    Board Member → Corporate Member, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Carnahan

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paula Crone DO

    Corporate Member

    Board Member → Corporate Member, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erik Szeto DO

    Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Wolff DO

    Corporate Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Jeffrey Heatherington (2020–2023) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Robert Carus (2020–2022) — Secretary & Board Member
  • Former: William Murray (2020–2022) — COO
  • Former: Charles Kaluza DO (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Lisa Jones (2020) — Executive Manager

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Jeff Heatherington — President: $249KJeff HeatheringtonPresident$249KArtur Suchorzewski — Director, Govt Affairs: $160KArtur SuchorzewskiDirector, Govt Affairs$160K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $249K, to Jeff Heatherington (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 2121 Sw Broadway St 115, Portland, OR 97201
Phone: (503) 471-2103
Website: https://familycareinc.org

Frequently asked questions about Familycare Inc

How much does Familycare Inc give each year?

Familycare Inc gave $6.0M across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $117K across 8 grants.

What is Familycare Inc's typical grant size?

Familycare Inc's median grant in 2024 was $12,000, and its average grant was $351,672, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Familycare Inc give grants?

Familycare Inc gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (12 grants).

Does Familycare Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 41% of Familycare Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Who are Familycare Inc's largest grantees?

Familycare Inc's largest 2024 grantees include The Heatherington Foundation ($5,740,480), Muslim Educational Trust ($30,000) and Oregon Historical Society ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Familycare Inc?

Familycare Inc reported $109.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.3M.

What does Familycare Inc fund?

FamilyCare’s stated mission is “to provide programs of cooperative and comprehensive healthcare to the community.” Its filing describes its current role as supporting healthcare communities through contributions and advocacy. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Familycare Inc?

Familycare Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check familycareinc.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Familycare Inc's EIN?

Familycare Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0878074. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Familycare Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Familycare Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Collins Foundation

Portland, OR

The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$234.9M

Grants

209

Total Given

$10.8M

Heatherington Foundation for Innovation

Portland, OR

The Heatherington Foundation for Innovation supports health and osteopathic medicine, education and early childhood, community services, media, arts, and cultural organizations, primarily in Oregon, with some funding in Illinois. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $6.5 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts requests using its application form, along with specified organizational documents.

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.2M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Careoregon Inc

Portland, OR

CareOregon funds Oregon community organizations addressing health and social needs, including behavioral health, substance use treatment, housing, transportation, youth and family services, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,500 to $10.1 million, with a median of $25,000; its 2026 Community Grants are project-based and capped at $10,000. The 2026 Community Grant program is invitation-only, and Youth & Families funding is limited to prior recipients; sponsorship requests are no longer being considered.

Health

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

135

Total Given

$34.0M

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

United Way of the Columbia-Willamette

Portland, OR

United Way of the Columbia-Willamette funds early learning, housing stability, disaster resilience, volunteerism, and civic engagement, with a focus on equity and community needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,168 to $1,565,638, with a median of $27,326, and primarily supported work in Oregon; its service area also includes parts of Washington and Central Oregon. The 2024–2026 Civic Engagement & Advocacy Fund accepted applications, but that application period is closed; no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.

Assets

$43.1M

Grants

133

Total Given

$15.6M

The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care

Portland, OR

The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer CARE Foundation supports arts and culture, youth, education, medical, social service, and community activities, with most funding in Oregon but grants also going to organizations in states including New York and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $364 to $1,970,998, with a median of $6,056. It says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though a separate Schnitzer Cares program has offered time-limited public applications for eligible nonprofits serving Oregon residents.

Assets

$104.8M

Grants

245

Total Given

$8.2M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation

Lake Oswego, OR

The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16.8M

Grants

317

Total Given

$3.2M

More Funders in Oregon

Familycare Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?