Columbuscentral Ohio Building & Constn Trades

Public charity · Grantmaker Columbus, OH EIN: 31-4152910

Labor union central body provides information to its construction union members & acts as liaison between contruction unions & contractors.

Columbuscentral Ohio Building & Constn Trades at a glance

In short: Columbuscentral Ohio Building & Constn Trades gave $5K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$5,416
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$5,416
Median grant
$5,416
Total assets
$699,855
+38.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Columbuscentral Ohio Building & Constn Trades funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Central Ohio Labor Council Af: $5KCentral Ohio Labor Council Af$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was Central Ohio Labor Council Af ($5K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Columbus

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024

In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Central Ohio Labor Council Af Columbus, OHSupport$5,416
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Columbuscentral Ohio Building & Constn Trades?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$699,855$751,160$558,031$5,4161$20,257
2023$505,409$533,066$502,449——$1,914
2022$476,758$528,737$513,787——$133
2021$463,052$503,068$459,618——$119
2020$423,893$360,956$261,522——$369

About Columbuscentral Ohio Building & Constn Trades

Based on IRS filings

Columbuscentral Ohio Building & Constn Trades is a public charity, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $700K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5K. Net investment income was $20K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Columbuscentral Ohio Building & Constn Trades is led by Patrick Hook, President on the 2024 filing; 1 of 8 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Patrick Hook

    President

    New on the 2024 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marvin Cochran

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Mullett

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Hunley

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dorsey Hager

    Secy-Treasurer

    Secretary & Treasurer → Secy-Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $82K (2020) → $97K (2024)

  • Harry Mullins

    Recording Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Hulet

    Serg at Arms

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Ely

    Vice President

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Dustin Gockenbach (2020–2023) — President
  • Former: Rodney French (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Tim Ely (2020–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Neal Amburgey (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Mike Smith (2021–2022) — Serg at Arms

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Dorsey Hager — Secy-Treasurer: $97KDorsey HagerSecy-Treasurer$97K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $97K, to Dorsey Hager (Secy-Treasurer).

Frequently asked questions about Columbuscentral Ohio Building & Constn Trades

How much does Columbuscentral Ohio Building & Constn Trades give each year?

Columbuscentral Ohio Building & Constn Trades gave $5K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Columbuscentral Ohio Building & Constn Trades?

Columbuscentral Ohio Building & Constn Trades reported $700K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $751K.

Where does Columbuscentral Ohio Building & Constn Trades operate?

Columbuscentral Ohio Building & Constn Trades has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Columbuscentral Ohio Building & Constn Trades's EIN?

Columbuscentral Ohio Building & Constn Trades's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-4152910. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Columbuscentral Ohio Building & Constn Trades's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations

Washington, DC

The AFL-CIO supports worker organizing, collective bargaining, and related worker and labor programs, with its Organizing Fund prioritizing strategic campaigns led by national or international unions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,938 to $8.56 million, with a median of $57,500; funding went mainly to Washington, DC, with recipients also across the country. Organizing Fund requests are developed with the AFL-CIO Organizing Department by unions seeking support; the profile does not state whether other unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$159.5M

Grants

136

Total Given

$29.0M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Columbuscentral Ohio Building & Constn Trades's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Columbuscentral Ohio Building & Constn Trades down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?