Jane N Riddlest Peters Hosp D
Jane N Riddlest Peters Hosp D is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $294K. Net investment income was $535K.
Key facts about Jane N Riddlest Peters Hosp D
In short: Jane N Riddlest Peters Hosp D gave $294K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $294K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 14-6019949
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $293,619
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $293,619
- Median grant
- $293,619
- Total assets
- $5,290,931
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$5.3M
+4.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$294K
+25.9% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$294K
+25.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jane N Riddlest Peters Hosp D reported a distributable amount of $302K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Jane N Riddlest Peters Hosp D gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Jane N Riddlest Peters Hosp D?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ST PETERS HOSPITAL Troy, NY | GENERAL OPERATING | $293,619 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,290,931 | $5,055,935 | $4,929,624 |
| Revenue | $574,564 | $437,771 | $1,314,396 |
| Expenses | $338,306 | $310,061 | $325,783 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $305,210 | $243,478 | $292,276 |
| Net Investment Income | $534,665 | $405,822 | $1,284,207 |
| Distributable Amount | $301,886 | $285,701 | $254,102 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 25, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jane N Riddlest Peters Hosp D's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$42K (2020) → $41K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Jane N Riddlest Peters Hosp D
How much does Jane N Riddlest Peters Hosp D give each year?
Jane N Riddlest Peters Hosp D gave $294K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $233K across 1 grant.
How large is Jane N Riddlest Peters Hosp D?
Jane N Riddlest Peters Hosp D reported $5.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $305K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $302K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Jane N Riddlest Peters Hosp D operate?
Jane N Riddlest Peters Hosp D has awarded grants in New York.
What is Jane N Riddlest Peters Hosp D's EIN?
Jane N Riddlest Peters Hosp D's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 14-6019949. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Jane N Riddlest Peters Hosp D by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jane N Riddlest Peters Hosp D's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Treacy Foundation
Helena, MT
The Treacy Foundation funds Montana nonprofits for capital campaigns, capital improvements, and maintenance; its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $1,500 to $102,500. It also offers scholarships, generally $3,000 per year, to eligible college students from Montana or Idaho. It accepts requests of $10,000 or less at any time; larger requests require a letter of intent and an invitation to apply.
Assets
$43.7M
Grants
103
Total Given
$2.4M
The Banfield Family Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
16
Total Given
$209K
Augusta Kohrs Memorial Tua
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$474K
Grants
1
Total Given
$26K
Trinity Health Corporation
Livonia, MI
Trinity Health supports community health and well-being, with priorities including health care access, housing, food insecurity, and behavioral health, primarily in communities served by its hospitals. In 2025, its 19 grants ranged from $10,584 to $2.58 million, with a median of about $275,000. It does not accept external grant requests; funding must be requested through a Trinity Health hospital.
Assets
$17.3B
Grants
19
Total Given
$9.2M
Capital District Physicians' Health
Latham, NY
Through its affiliated Foundation, Capital District Physicians’ Health supports health care access, community health and wellness, social services, education, and cultural arts, with priority given to projects addressing barriers to care. Its 2024 filing lists a $60,000 grant, but typical award amounts are not stated; support is for communities in its service area in New York. The Foundation considers funding inquiries from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$530.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$60K
MW Fufferd FBO Priests RTMT TW
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
$523K
Grants
6
Total Given
$9K
Montana Health Research &
Helena, MT
To pursue funding opportunities to provide financial, technical, and innovative program support to mha members and the communities they serve.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
2
Total Given
$65K
J P & M I Ogsbury Memorial Trust
Dallas, TX
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
15
Total Given
$54K
St Peter's Hospital Foundation Inc
Albany, NY
We, st. Peter's health partners and trinity health, serve together in the spirit of the gospel as a compassionate and transforming healing presence within our communities. St. Peter's hospital foundation is a member of st. Peter's health partners and trinity health.
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
4
Total Given
$2.7M
Muscular Dystrophy Association
Chicago, IL
MDA funds research and drug development for muscular dystrophy, ALS, and related neuromuscular diseases, as well as clinical care, family services, education, and other support. In 2025, its grants ranged from $6,025 to $641,819, with a median award of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states; its investigator-initiated research program is described as worldwide. Research applications are submitted through specified grant programs, but the profile does not state whether MDA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.9M
Grants
193
Total Given
$12.6M
Samaritan Hospital and the Eddy
Albany, NY
We, st. Peter's health partners and trinity health, serve together in the spirit of the gospel as a compassionate and transforming healing presence within our communities.samaritan hospital and the eddy foundation is a member of st. Peter's health partners and trinity health.
Assets
$29.6M
Grants
7
Total Given
$4.8M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
More Funders in Ohio
Jane N Riddlest Peters Hosp D down — hundreds of funders to go?