Harry & Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation
Harry & Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation is a private foundation, based in Shaker Heights, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $737K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $40K. Net investment income was $34K.
Harry & Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation at a glance
In short: Harry & Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation gave $40K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $40,000
- -20.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,000
- -40.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $8,750
- Total assets
- $737,253
- -2.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who Harry & Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Superficial Siderosis Research Alliance ($20K). Together the top 4 received $40K.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 26 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Harry & Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2025) to $50K (2024). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $40K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Superficial Siderosis Research Alliance Waukesha, WI | Promote org's activity by gifts to gen'l rev fund | $20,000 |
| University of Wisconsin Fnd Madison, WI | Promote org's activity by gifts to gen'l rev fund | $15,000 |
| Love Without Borders Skillman, NJ | Promote org's activity by gifts to gen'l rev fund | $2,500 |
| Nationwide Children's Hospital Columbus, OH | Promote org's activity by gifts to gen'l rev fund | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Harry & Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $737,253 | $51,359 | $69,948 | $40,000 | 4 | $40,879 | $33,790 | $48,715 |
| 2024 | $755,842 | $771,506 | $70,115 | $50,000 | 3 | $52,380 | $654,141 | $35,923 |
| 2023 | $787,514 | $33,130 | $52,667 | $44,200 | 6 | $45,692 | $26,625 | $40,589 |
| 2022 | $801,936 | $36,757 | $49,373 | $46,000 | 2 | $46,000 | $33,792 | $40,420 |
| 2021 | $786,716 | $30,972 | $42,115 | $40,500 | 11 | — | $29,357 | $36,874 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harry & Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $49K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Harry & Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation is led by Kathleen Whalen, President since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kathleen Whalen
President
Director → President, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Kvoriak
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Mann
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Whalen Cohen
Manager & Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Helen Mann
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Grace Cohen Ilchuk (2021–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Frederick Cohen (2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Sarah Whalen Cohen (Manager and Secretary).
Frequently asked questions about Harry & Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation
How much does Harry & Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation give each year?
Harry & Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation gave $40K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $50K across 3 grants.
What is Harry & Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
Harry & Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $8,750, and its average grant was $10,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Harry & Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation give grants?
Harry & Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation gives mostly in Wisconsin: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Jersey (6%) and Ohio (6%).
Does Harry & Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Harry & Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Promote Org's Activity by Gifts to Gen'l Rev Fund" (4 grants).
How large is Harry & Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation?
Harry & Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation reported $737K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $41K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $49K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Harry & Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation's EIN?
Harry & Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4153846. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 20, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Live grants for the work Harry & Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harry & Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Doris & Mortimer Grossman Fund Inc Neponsit
New Rochelle, NY
The New Rochelle, New York foundation supported charitable organizations, with 2024 giving of $2,200 across 22 grants, averaging $100 per grant; the available records do not establish a broader geographic focus. It gave only to preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests, and it terminated effective December 31, 2025.
Assets
—
Grants
22
Total Given
$2K
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Harry & Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Harry & Helen Cohen Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?