College achieve public charter schools will prepare students from underserved communities in new jersey to excel and graduate from the most competitive colleges and universities in the nation. It is our hope that many of our students will return home after graduation from college and build a stronger, safer, and more prosperous community.
Key facts about College Achieve Public Charter
In short: College Achieve Public Charter gave $60K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $60K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 45-4427652
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $60,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $60,000
- Median grant
- $60,000
- Total assets
- $57,082,842
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$57.1M
+9.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$60K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$60K
About College Achieve Public Charter
Based on IRS filings
College Achieve Public Charter is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Tinton Falls, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $57.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $60K. Net investment income was $126K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with College Achieve Public Charter?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| SOALU INC Encino, CA | SUMMER PROGRAM | $60,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $57,082,842 | $52,288,063 | $52,618,651 |
| Revenue | $18,910,128 | $15,637,420 | $14,968,473 |
| Expenses | $17,526,495 | $16,053,260 | $14,864,601 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $125,730 | $58,281 | $339 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
College Achieve Public Charter is led by Michael Piscal, CEO on every filing since 2020; 10 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael Piscal
CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$303K (2020) → $388K (2025)
Gemar Mills
Executive Director
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$259K (2020) → $372K (2025)
Jodi McInerney
Executive Director
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
$203K (2020) → $110K (2025)
Corri Tate
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$264K (2023) → $249K (2025)
Thomas Cimochowski
Chairman
Trustee → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Brenda Dulan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Stephen C. Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Donald Parry
Facilities D
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$173K (2020) → $231K (2025)
Glenn Forney
CFO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$284K (2024) → $327K (2025)
James Cullen
Conc
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$220K (2024) → $270K (2025)
Julie Bunt
CIO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$215K (2025)
Marnie McKoy
Cos & CTO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$204K (2025)
Richard Jannarone
Csbedo
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$298K (2025)
Former officers (8)
- Former: David Hespe (2022–2024) — Cos
- Former: David Corso (2020–2023) — CFO
- Former: Brian Taylor (2023) — Chairman
- Former: Nadia Bennett (2020–2022) — Executive Di
- Former: Richard Purcell (2020–2022) — Chairman
- Former: Travis Ally (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Rachelle McCloud (2021) — Executive Di
- Former: Timothy McInerney (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about College Achieve Public Charter
How much does College Achieve Public Charter give each year?
College Achieve Public Charter gave $60K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is College Achieve Public Charter?
College Achieve Public Charter reported $57.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.9M.
What is College Achieve Public Charter?
College Achieve Public Charter is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Tinton Falls, NJ. It holds $57.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does College Achieve Public Charter operate?
College Achieve Public Charter has awarded grants in California.
What is College Achieve Public Charter's EIN?
College Achieve Public Charter's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4427652. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching College Achieve Public Charter by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in College Achieve Public Charter's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The fund supports local agencies, charities, and schools serving underserved populations, with interests including food, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500, for communities where Crane operates or where associates have a direct connection, including locations outside the U.S. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish and broader-community causes, including local Jewish education, older-adult services, synagogue engagement, and specified needs in Israel; it also makes grants nationally and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, while its local program offers up to $15,000–$20,000 depending on category. It accepts applications from eligible agencies and synagogues for its local program during a stated application period, and from qualifying organizations for Israel grants each spring.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
United Way of Bergen County
Paramus, NJ
United Way of Bergen County’s funding mainly consists of employee-designated workplace donations to eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; its own programs focus on affordable housing and connecting New Jersey residents to services through NJ211. In 2025, designated grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010, and went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$31.9M
Grants
377
Total Given
$7.0M
American Water Charitable Foundationinc
Camden, NJ
American Water Charitable Foundation supports water and environmental projects, education, disaster relief, workforce readiness, and community sustainability, primarily in communities served by American Water. Grants in 2024 ranged from $500 to $412,768, with a median of $5,000. Its Water and Environment program accepts applications from eligible nonprofits and educational institutions serving its listed territories; some other programs are invitation-only.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
374
Total Given
$5.5M
New Jersey Natural Gas Company Charity
Wall, NJ
New Jersey Natural Gas Company Charity funds 501(c)(3) organizations serving its New Jersey service territory, focusing on health and human services, education, the environment, and housing. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $720,000, with a median of $745. It accepts requests through an online form, reviewed on a rolling basis.
Assets
$20.3M
Grants
248
Total Given
$1.9M
More Funders in New Jersey
College Achieve Public Charter down — hundreds of funders to go?