Gronowski Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pennington, NJ EIN: 47-5373845

Gronowski Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Pennington, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $60K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $31K. Net investment income was $12K.

Key facts about Gronowski Family Foundation

In short: Gronowski Family Foundation gave $31K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state North Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
47-5373845
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$30,600
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$5,100
Median grant
$4,000
Total assets
$59,769
Primary geography
North Dakota (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$60K

-24.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$31K

-8.9% YoY

Grant Count

6

-14.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

+6.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gronowski Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Gronowski Family Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 70% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 801% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Gronowski Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

Long BeachDenverJacksonvilleKnoxvilleNavarreParkerDallasGrand ForksWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K3 grants2019 3 grants2020 5 grants2021 4 grants2022 5 grants2023 7 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2022) to $48K (2021). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $31K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

UND Foundation: $15KUND Foundation$15KTask Force Dagger Foundation: $5KTask Force Dagger Foundation$5KPrecious Lamb Preschool Inc: $5KPrecious Lamb Preschool Inc$5KAutism Breakthrough of Knoxville: $3KAutism Breakthrough ofKnoxville$3KLighthouse Writers Works: $2KLighthouse Writers Works$2KRosie's Ranch: $600Rosie's Ranch$600

The largest 2025 recipient was UND Foundation ($15K). Together the top 6 received $31K.

Grant Size Distribution

27 grants across all recorded years

27<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 27 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
UND Foundation Grand Forks, NDUnrestricted General$15,000
Task Force Dagger Foundation Navarre, FLUnrestricted General$5,000
Precious Lamb Preschool Inc Long Beach, CAUnrestricted General$5,000
Autism Breakthrough of Knoxville Knoxville, TNUnrestricted General$3,000
Lighthouse Writers Works Denver, COUnrestricted General$2,000
Rosie's Ranch Parker, COUnrestricted General$600

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$59,769$78,775$103,015
Revenue$12,490$10,205$-1,677
Expenses$31,496$34,466$19,483
Qualifying Distributions$30,850$34,071$19,103
Net Investment Income$12,084$9,835$2,622
Distributable Amount$3,851$5,001$5,506

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Gronowski Family Foundation's only listed officer is Bank Of America N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $676 (2021) → $624 (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Wells Fargo Bank N A (2019–2021) — Prior Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America N a — Trustee: $624Bank of America N aTrustee$624

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $624, to Bank of America N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Gronowski Family Foundation

How much does Gronowski Family Foundation give each year?

Gronowski Family Foundation gave $31K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $34K across 7 grants.

What is Gronowski Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Gronowski Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $5,100, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Gronowski Family Foundation give grants?

Gronowski Family Foundation's top state is North Dakota, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (16%) and California (16%).

Does Gronowski Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Gronowski Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Gronowski Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Gronowski Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include UND Foundation ($15,000), Task Force Dagger Foundation ($5,000) and Precious Lamb Preschool Inc ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Gronowski Family Foundation?

Gronowski Family Foundation reported $60K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $31K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Gronowski Family Foundation's EIN?

Gronowski Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5373845. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Gronowski Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Gronowski Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Gates Family Foundation

Denver, CO

Gates Family Foundation funds public education, natural resources, community development, and informed communities, with a focus on Colorado; capital grants support projects such as construction, renovation, and land acquisition. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for strategic grants, but qualified Colorado nonprofits can apply for capital grants.

Assets

$423.7M

Grants

374

Total Given

$36.3M

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Pirzada Family Foundation

Fremont, CA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

30

Total Given

$33K

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

More Funders in New Jersey

Gronowski Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?