Gronowski Family Foundation
Gronowski Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Pennington, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $60K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $31K. Net investment income was $12K.
Key facts about Gronowski Family Foundation
In short: Gronowski Family Foundation gave $31K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state North Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-5373845
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,600
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $5,100
- Median grant
- $4,000
- Total assets
- $59,769
- Primary geography
- North Dakota (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$60K
-24.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$31K
-8.9% YoY
Grant Count
6
-14.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+6.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gronowski Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Gronowski Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 70% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 801% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Gronowski Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2022) to $48K (2021). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $31K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was UND Foundation ($15K). Together the top 6 received $31K.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 27 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UND Foundation Grand Forks, ND | Unrestricted General | $15,000 |
| Task Force Dagger Foundation Navarre, FL | Unrestricted General | $5,000 |
| Precious Lamb Preschool Inc Long Beach, CA | Unrestricted General | $5,000 |
| Autism Breakthrough of Knoxville Knoxville, TN | Unrestricted General | $3,000 |
| Lighthouse Writers Works Denver, CO | Unrestricted General | $2,000 |
| Rosie's Ranch Parker, CO | Unrestricted General | $600 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $59,769 | $78,775 | $103,015 |
| Revenue | $12,490 | $10,205 | $-1,677 |
| Expenses | $31,496 | $34,466 | $19,483 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $30,850 | $34,071 | $19,103 |
| Net Investment Income | $12,084 | $9,835 | $2,622 |
| Distributable Amount | $3,851 | $5,001 | $5,506 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Gronowski Family Foundation's only listed officer is Bank Of America N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$676 (2021) → $624 (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Wells Fargo Bank N A (2019–2021) — Prior Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $624, to Bank of America N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Gronowski Family Foundation
How much does Gronowski Family Foundation give each year?
Gronowski Family Foundation gave $31K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $34K across 7 grants.
What is Gronowski Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Gronowski Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $5,100, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Gronowski Family Foundation give grants?
Gronowski Family Foundation's top state is North Dakota, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (16%) and California (16%).
Does Gronowski Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Gronowski Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Gronowski Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Gronowski Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include UND Foundation ($15,000), Task Force Dagger Foundation ($5,000) and Precious Lamb Preschool Inc ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Gronowski Family Foundation?
Gronowski Family Foundation reported $60K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $31K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Gronowski Family Foundation's EIN?
Gronowski Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5373845. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Gronowski Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gronowski Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Gates Family Foundation
Denver, CO
Gates Family Foundation funds public education, natural resources, community development, and informed communities, with a focus on Colorado; capital grants support projects such as construction, renovation, and land acquisition. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for strategic grants, but qualified Colorado nonprofits can apply for capital grants.
Assets
$423.7M
Grants
374
Total Given
$36.3M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Pirzada Family Foundation
Fremont, CA
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
30
Total Given
$33K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More Funders in New Jersey
Gronowski Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?