The Debs Foundation
The Debs Foundation is a private foundation based in Fort Lee, New Jersey. Its 2025 filing reports 27 grants totaling $724,000, with recipients including historical, educational, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service organizations.
The Debs Foundation at a glance
In short: The Debs Foundation gave $724K across 27 grants in 2025 (avg $27K), mostly in New York. 4% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $724,000
- +22.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 27
- -10.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $26,815
- +36.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $795,467
- +78.5% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 4% first-time grantees (1 of 27, 2025)
- Primary geography
- New York (70% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Debs Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- Contact
Mailing address: Co C Tomeo 522 North Ave, Fort Lee, NJ 07024
Website: https://debsfoundation.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Debs Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was New York Historical Society ($125K). Together the top 10 received $655K.
Grant Size Distribution
238 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 212 grants of 238 (89%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 70% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York and 22% to recipients in Rhode Island. Smaller shares went to Connecticut (4%), Georgia (1%), and Missouri (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Debs Foundation open to new grantees?
4%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 27 grantees (4%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $28K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 85% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $369K (2023) to $778K (2021). In 2025 it made 27 grants totaling $724K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| New York Historical Society New York, NY | For the Organization's Charitable Use | $125,000 |
| Providence Public Library Providence, RI | For the Organization's Charitable Use | $105,000 |
| American University of Beirut New York, NY | For the Organization's Charitable Use | $100,000 |
| Aumbc Emergency New York, NY | For the Organization's Charitable Use | $100,000 |
| Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | For the Organization's Charitable Use | $75,000 |
| Tag Hnew York, NY | For the Organization's Charitable Use | $50,000 |
| American Museum of Tort Law Winsted, CT | For the Organization's Charitable Use | $30,000 |
| Carnegie Hall New York, NY | For the Organization's Charitable Use | $30,000 |
| Crossroads Rhode Island Providence, RI | For the Organization's Charitable Use | $20,000 |
| Rhode Island Community Food Providence, RI | For the Organization's Charitable Use | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Debs Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $795,467 | $1,116,196 | $766,348 | $724,000 | 27 | $738,045 | $668,855 | $41,446 |
| 2024 | $445,619 | $154,238 | $628,033 | $590,000 | 30 | $600,688 | $146,533 | $44,245 |
| 2023 | $754,793 | $-62,530 | $397,659 | $369,000 | 37 | $369,794 | $35,477 | $49,988 |
| 2022 | $1,214,982 | $751,660 | $720,168 | $689,650 | 69 | $690,426 | $157,695 | $52,206 |
| 2021 | $1,183,490 | $1,272,954 | $807,793 | $778,150 | 75 | $778,749 | $942,489 | $48,227 |
| 2020 | $718,329 | $290,798 | $524,865 | $499,800 | 66 | — | $487,306 | $36,261 |
| 2019 | $952,396 | $388,630 | $720,510 | $690,255 | 84 | — | $688,719 | $42,728 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Debs Foundation reported a distributable amount of $41K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Fort Lee foundation’s stated purposes are not included in the supplied filing information. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations in several fields. For example, the New-York Historical Society says its mission is to collect, preserve, and interpret materials related to U.S. and New York history. Providence Public Library says it engages learners, inspires thinkers, and connects diverse communities. Crossroads Rhode Island says it helps homeless or at-risk individuals and families secure stable homes through housing and related services.
Other 2025 recipients include educational, cultural, humanitarian, health, and community organizations. The American University of Beirut describes its mission as providing education, advancing knowledge through research, and serving people in the Middle East and beyond. These are the grantees’ own descriptions, not stated priorities of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 27 grants totaling $724,000. Awards ranged from $500 to $125,000, with a median grant of $10,000. Its largest reported grants included $125,000 to the New-York Historical Society, $105,000 to Providence Public Library, $100,000 each to American University of Beirut and AUMBC Emergency, and $75,000 to Doctors Without Borders. The filing lists each grant’s purpose as “for the organization’s charitable use.”
The foundation states in its 2025 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Mrs. Barbara K. Debs as chairman; Ms. Elizabeth A. Debs as president and vice chairman; Mr. Nicholas A. Debs as vice president; Ms. Isabel Turner Debs as treasurer; and Ms. Zoe Turner Debs as secretary.
The Debs Foundation is led by Mselizabeth A. Debs, President & Vice Chairman since 2024 (on filings since 2019); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mselizabeth A. Debs
President & Vice Chairman
Director → President, 2023
President → President & Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara K. Debs
Chairman
Vice President → Vice Chairman, 2023
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas A. Debs
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Isabel Turner Debs
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zoe Turner Debs
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Richard A. Debs (2019–2023) — Chairman · Filing note: Deceased 12824
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Debs Foundation
How much does The Debs Foundation give each year?
The Debs Foundation gave $724K across 27 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $590K across 30 grants.
What is The Debs Foundation's typical grant size?
The Debs Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $26,815, across 27 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Debs Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does The Debs Foundation give grants?
The Debs Foundation gives mostly in New York: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Rhode Island (22%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (8 grants), Providence, RI (5 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does The Debs Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 27 grants with a stated purpose on The Debs Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "For the Organization's Charitable Use" (27 grants).
Who are The Debs Foundation's largest grantees?
The Debs Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include New York Historical Society ($125,000), Providence Public Library ($105,000) and American University of Beirut ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Debs Foundation?
The Debs Foundation reported $795K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $738K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $41K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Debs Foundation fund?
The Fort Lee foundation’s stated purposes are not included in the supplied filing information. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations in several fields. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Debs Foundation?
The Debs Foundation does not accept unsolicited proposals, according to Grantable's research on its published guidelines. Check debsfoundation.org for any change to that policy.
What is The Debs Foundation's EIN?
The Debs Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3639449. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Debs Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 11, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Debs Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Carnegie Corporation of New York
New York, NY
Carnegie Corporation of New York funds education, civic participation and opportunity, democracy, and international peacebuilding, with work in the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $225,000, and it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests; program staff identify and contact nearly all grantees.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
591
Total Given
$174.4M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Andrew W Mellon Foundation
New York, NY
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation supports arts and cultural organizations, higher education, and humanities-focused work, primarily through grants to organizations in the United States, with some support for eligible organizations abroad. In 2024, its grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.56 million, with a median of $500,000. Most grants are by invitation, but it accepts inquiries for some opportunities, including rolling inquiries for Humanities in Place.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
848
Total Given
$555.0M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The Rhode Island Community Foundation
Providence, RI
The Rhode Island Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community efforts in areas including education, arts and culture, housing, health, climate action, and economic mobility. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $23,940, with giving concentrated in Rhode Island; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
977
Total Given
$72.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Debs Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-debs-foundation-morg_00a383acba684984ae5a47e51c0f72ec
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_133639449_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Debs Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-debs-foundation-morg_00a383acba684984ae5a47e51c0f72ec},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Debs Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Debs Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?