Clinton HS Ah Dall Scholar Fund
Clinton HS Ah Dall Scholar Fund is a private foundation, based in Clinton, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1K. Net investment income was $211.
Clinton HS Ah Dall Scholar Fund at a glance
In short: Clinton HS Ah Dall Scholar Fund gave $1K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $2,041
- -49.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who Clinton HS Ah Dall Scholar Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Iowa State University ($1K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Clinton HS Ah Dall Scholar Fund gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2020) to $1K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Iowa State University Ames, IA | Scholarship for Nathan Frye | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Clinton HS Ah Dall Scholar Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,041 | $211 | $2,222 | $1,000 | 1 | $1,606 | $211 | $146 |
| 2024 | $4,052 | $430 | $1,995 | $1,000 | 1 | $1,695 | $430 | $233 |
| 2023 | $5,617 | $133 | $1,906 | $1,000 | 1 | $1,606 | $204 | $311 |
| 2022 | $7,390 | $431 | $1,911 | $1,000 | 1 | $1,611 | $431 | $396 |
| 2021 | $8,870 | $795 | $1,906 | $1,000 | 1 | $1,606 | $795 | $513 |
| 2020 | $9,981 | $420 | $1,303 | $1,000 | 1 | — | $420 | $536 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Clinton HS Ah Dall Scholar Fund reported a distributable amount of $146 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Clinton HS Ah Dall Scholar Fund's only listed officer is Clinton National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Clinton National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$300 (2020) → $616 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $616, to Clinton National Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Clinton HS Ah Dall Scholar Fund
How much does Clinton HS Ah Dall Scholar Fund give each year?
Clinton HS Ah Dall Scholar Fund gave $1K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1K across 1 grant.
How large is Clinton HS Ah Dall Scholar Fund?
Clinton HS Ah Dall Scholar Fund reported $2K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $146 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Clinton HS Ah Dall Scholar Fund operate?
Clinton HS Ah Dall Scholar Fund has awarded grants in Iowa, Utah.
What is Clinton HS Ah Dall Scholar Fund's EIN?
Clinton HS Ah Dall Scholar Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-6074757. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Iowa
Iowa Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Clinton HS Ah Dall Scholar Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Washington Media Scholars Foundation
Alexandria, VA
Educational Programs and Scholarships for College Students
Assets
$209K
Grants
7
Total Given
$72K
Grant Thornton Foundation
Chicago, IL
In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$224K
Grants
10
Total Given
$181K
Lester R Birbeck Charitable Trust
Kansas City, MO
The Lester R. Birbeck Charitable Trust primarily funds scholarships, with awards in 2025 ranging from $750 to $31,950 and a median of $2,380. Most funding went to Missouri recipients, and awards are restricted to high school students from King City or Stanberry, Missouri, schools. The filing says to contact Lori Boyer for an application; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
18
Total Given
$102K
Nancy L Nixon Foundation
Littleton, CO
The Nancy L Nixon Foundation funds college scholarships for graduating seniors, primarily through selected charitable organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $6,000 (median $1,000). It is based in Colorado and gave most of its 2024 funding there, with grants also reaching several other states. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$563K
Grants
21
Total Given
$27K
The Leonard Rydell Foundation
Grand Forks, ND
The Leonard Rydell Foundation funds educational scholarships, with recent awards typically around $2,000 (the filing lists a maximum of $2,000 per award). It supports recipients in several states, especially Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Arizona, and Illinois. Applicants must use the prescribed form, and the filing gives a deadline of July before the school year; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
23
Total Given
$54K
Dame Family Foundation
Mesa, AZ
The Dame Family Foundation funds scholarships and academic aid, youth programs, and charitable work addressing needs in developing countries, with grants to organizations across several U.S. states and abroad. In 2025, its 25 grants ranged from $750 to $34,000, with a median of $4,824. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
25
Total Given
$250K
More similar funders
More Funders in Iowa
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Clinton HS Ah Dall Scholar Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Clinton HS Ah Dall Scholar Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?