JD Nelson and Debra Nelson
JD Nelson and Debra Nelson is a private foundation based in Clear Lake, Iowa. Its 2024 filing reports grants to churches, schools, and other organizations, including organizations whose stated missions involve Christian education, evangelism, community development, and youth and family services.
Key facts about JD Nelson and Debra Nelson
In short: JD Nelson and Debra Nelson gave $765K across 25 grants in 2024 (avg $31K), top state Iowa. 44% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 87-3928548
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $764,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 25
- Average grant
- $30,580
- Median grant
- $25,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 44% first-time grantees (11 of 25, 2024)
- Total assets
- $9,067,056
- Primary geography
- Iowa (42% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing names Andrew Nelson as the contact and states that requests are made by letter; no standardized forms are used. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$9.1M
+12.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$765K
+101.2% YoY
Grant Count
25
-56.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$31K
+358.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, JD Nelson and Debra Nelson reported a distributable amount of $417K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is JD Nelson and Debra Nelson open to new grantees?
44%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 11 of 25 grantees (44%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $22K; repeat grants $37K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $25K repeat.
- 52% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 186% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2022–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for churches, Christian schools, and nonprofit organizations. For example, Clear Lake Classical describes its mission as providing a classical and biblically based education, while Trinity Academy describes its mission as partnering with parents to provide a Christ-centered, college-preparatory education. INFAITH describes itself as a faith mission focused on evangelism, discipleship, and congregating the unreached. Other supported organizations describe work in disaster response and community development (GoServ Global), youth services (Youth Horizons), and support for struggling parents and children (Together for Good).
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 25 grants totaling $764,500. Grant amounts ranged from $3,000 to $100,000, with a median grant of $25,000. Its largest reported awards included Redeemer Bible Church ($100,000 for capital improvements), Plymouth Bible Baptist Church ($80,000 for general support), World Harvest Outreach ($65,000 for a building, float plane, and hangar), Open Bible Church ($59,500 for general support), Clear Lake Classical ($50,000 for a school grant), Trinity Academy ($50,000 for a security vehicle), and INFAITH ($50,000; purpose listed as Ashley Colman).
Review Cycle
and no restrictions on awards.
Ready to take the next step with JD Nelson and Debra Nelson?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, grant dollars went to recipients in Iowa (42%), Minnesota (24%), Kansas (18%), Wisconsin (9%), and Pennsylvania (7%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 25 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $125K (2022) to $765K (2024). In 2024 it made 25 grants totaling $765K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Redeemer Bible Church ($100K). Together the top 10 received $537K.
Grant Size Distribution
93 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 84 grants of 93 (90%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Redeemer Bible Church Minnetonka, MN | Capital Improvements | $100,000 |
| Plymouth Bible Baptist Church Plymouth, IA | General Support | $80,000 |
| World Harvest Outreach Shell Lake, WI | Bldg. Float Plane, Hangar | $65,000 |
| Open Bible Church Clear Lake, IA | General Support | $59,500 |
| Clear Lake Classical Clear Lake, IA | School Grant | $50,000 |
| Trinity Academy Inc Wichita, KS | Security Vehicle | $50,000 |
| Infaith Exton, PA | Ashley Colman | $50,000 |
| Goserv Global Inc Eagle Grove, IA | Moving Assistance | $30,000 |
| Clear Lake Community Shools Clear Lake, IA | General Support | $27,000 |
| Mason City Family YMCA Mason City, IA | General Support | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,067,056 | $1,028,345 | $815,049 | $764,500 | 25 |
| 2023 | $8,081,240 | $607,314 | $427,602 | $379,900 | 57 |
| 2022 | $7,140,860 | $6,616,305 | $248,283 | $125,000 | 11 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,067,056 | $8,081,240 | $7,140,860 |
| Revenue | $1,028,345 | $607,314 | $6,616,305 |
| Expenses | $815,049 | $427,602 | $248,283 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $775,765 | $402,933 | $146,958 |
| Net Investment Income | $297,759 | $162,100 | $238,535 |
| Distributable Amount | $416,909 | $361,651 | $114,128 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Andrew Nelson was listed as president on the 2024 filing.
JD Nelson and Debra Nelson is led by Andrew Nelson, President on every filing since 2021 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Andrew Nelson
President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$6K (2022) → $0 (2024)
Former officers (3)
- Former: Bruce Ouverson (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Jerry Davis (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Sara Briggs (2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $13K, to Bruce Ouverson (Secretary). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Andrew Nelson
Mailing address: PO Box 607, Clear Lake, IA 50428
Phone: (641) 357-2121
Email: drewandjillnelson@gmail.com
Frequently asked questions about JD Nelson and Debra Nelson
How much does JD Nelson and Debra Nelson give each year?
JD Nelson and Debra Nelson gave $765K across 25 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $380K across 57 grants.
What is JD Nelson and Debra Nelson's typical grant size?
JD Nelson and Debra Nelson's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $30,580, across 25 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from JD Nelson and Debra Nelson that year got $22K on average.
Where does JD Nelson and Debra Nelson give grants?
JD Nelson and Debra Nelson's top state is Iowa, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Minnesota (24%) and Kansas (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Clear Lake, IA (5 grants), Mason City, IA (5 grants), Wichita, KS (4 grants) and Chaska, MN (2 grants).
Does JD Nelson and Debra Nelson give general operating support?
Yes: 48% of JD Nelson and Debra Nelson's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 25) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are JD Nelson and Debra Nelson's largest grantees?
JD Nelson and Debra Nelson's largest 2024 grantees include Redeemer Bible Church ($100,000), Plymouth Bible Baptist Church ($80,000) and World Harvest Outreach ($65,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 32% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is JD Nelson and Debra Nelson?
JD Nelson and Debra Nelson reported $9.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $776K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $417K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does JD Nelson and Debra Nelson fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for churches, Christian schools, and nonprofit organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from JD Nelson and Debra Nelson?
The filing names Andrew Nelson as the contact and states that requests are made by letter; no standardized forms are used. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is JD Nelson and Debra Nelson's EIN?
JD Nelson and Debra Nelson's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-3928548. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching JD Nelson and Debra Nelson by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in JD Nelson and Debra Nelson's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
186
Total Given
$469K
More Funders in Iowa
JD Nelson and Debra Nelson down — hundreds of funders to go?