Clause 40 Foundation
Clause 40 Foundation is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $26K in total assets.
Clause 40 Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $26,026
- -68.3% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $67,311
- -32.5% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $69,769
- -38.9% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Clause 40 Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Due Process Institute Washington, DC | Amicus Work | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Clause 40 Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $26,026 | $67,311 | $69,769 | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $82,219 | $99,688 | $114,138 | — | — | $901 |
| 2022 | $164,045 | $116,303 | $298,779 | $50,000 | 1 | — |
| 2021 | $314,597 | $87,315 | $191,660 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $323,522 | $341,746 | $115,821 | — | — | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Clause 40 Foundation is led by Shana-Tara O'Toole, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Shana-Tara O'Toole
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
1.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ross Garber
Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brett Tolman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Chase
Director
Treasurer → Treasurer & Director, 2023
Treasurer & Director → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy O'Toole
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alex Litvack
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Blair Brown
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Blackistone
Treasurer
Director → Director & Treasurer, 2023
Director & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Jason Pye (2021–2023) — Director & Rule of Law Initiatives
- Former: Reginald Brown (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Clause 40 Foundation
How large is Clause 40 Foundation?
Clause 40 Foundation reported $26K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $67K.
What is Clause 40 Foundation?
Clause 40 Foundation is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Washington, DC. It holds $26K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Clause 40 Foundation operate?
Clause 40 Foundation has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Clause 40 Foundation's EIN?
Clause 40 Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-4127219. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Clause 40 Foundation funds
Crime & Legal Related Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Clause 40 Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Coalition for Public Safety
Washington, DC
The Coalition for Public Safety funded criminal justice reform, including efforts to reduce overincarceration, improve fairness, and support people returning from incarceration. Its 2022 grants totaled $1.575 million across 17 grants, with several awards of $50,000–$700,000; no geographic focus or unsolicited-application policy is stated. The Coalition dissolved and stopped grantmaking by the end of 2023.
Assets
—
Grants
0
Total Given
$2K
Justice Action Network Foundation
Washington, DC
The mission of the Corporation is to maximize the effective and fair use of limited public resources in the criminal justice system.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
3
Total Given
$70K
Reform Action Fund
New York, NY
The mission of the Reform Action Fund is to engage in advocacy activities aligned with dramatically reducing the number of people who are unjustly under the control of the criminal justice system.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
3
Total Given
$325K
Justice Action Network
Washington, DC
The mission of the Corporation is to promote the common good and general welfare of citizens of the United States by advocating in favor of reforms to criminal justice policy that will maximize the effective and fair use of limited public resources in the criminal justice system.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$108K
The Civil Justice Reform Group
Palmyra, VA
The Civil Justice Reform Group funds organizations advancing civil justice reform, litigation, courts, and legal policy at the local, state, and national levels, supporting grantees across the country. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $1,007,500, with a median of $48,750. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
12
Total Given
$1.8M
Action Now Inc
Houston, TX
Action Now funds U.S. policy advocacy, education, and research addressing higher education, charitable giving, criminal justice, elections, health care, housing, and infrastructure. In 2025, grants ranged from $15,000 to $1.75 million, with a median of about $229,000; funding went to organizations across the country, with the largest shares in Washington, DC, New York, Texas, Virginia, and Michigan. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
68
Total Given
$17.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Clause 40 Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Clause 40 Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?