Reform Action Fund
The mission of the Reform Action Fund is to engage in advocacy activities aligned with dramatically reducing the number of people who are unjustly under the control of the criminal justice system.
Key facts about Reform Action Fund
In short: Reform Action Fund gave $325K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $108K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 84-3260533
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $325,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $108,333
- Median grant
- $100,000
- Total assets
- $1,126,751
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (69% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
+47.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$325K
+62.5% YoY
Grant Count
3
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$108K
+8.3% YoY
About Reform Action Fund
Based on IRS filings
Reform Action Fund is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $325K. Net investment income was $18K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Reform Action Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $95K (2020) to $325K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $325K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Unify US ($150K). Together the top 3 received $325K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 8 (63%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Unify US Washington, DC | General Support | $150,000 |
| Center for Popular Democracy Action Brooklyn, NY | General Support | $100,000 |
| Due Process Institute Washington, DC | General Support | $75,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,126,751 | $764,575 | $4,680,873 |
| Revenue | $1,573,794 | $9,580 | $5,203,177 |
| Expenses | $1,996,579 | $3,098,789 | $3,982,515 |
| Net Investment Income | $18,061 | $9,580 | $3,177 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Reform Action Fund is led by Jessica Jackson, Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 15 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jessica Jackson
Chief Executive Officer
COO → Chief Executive Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Rooks
Chief Executive Officer
CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Rubin
Board Member, President & Treasurer
Board Member → Co-Chair, 2023
Co-Chair → Board Member, President & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clara Wu Tsai
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Caldwell
CFO & Assistant Treasurer
Assistant Treasurer → CFO, 2021
CFO → CFO & Assistant Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Arnold
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Novogratz
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Kraft
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Smith
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Saj Cherian
Board Member & Secy-Nonvoting
Secretary → Board Member & Secy-Nonvoting, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Jay-Z Carter
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emilia Fazzalari
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Rapino
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Williams
Co-Chair
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward Herrera
Chief Operating Officer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Priscilla Chan (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Meek Mill (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Laurence Jahns (2021–2022) — CDO
- Former: Anthony Van Jones (2021) — Outgoing CEO
- Former: Janet Choi (2021) — CCO
- Former: Robert Pilon Jr. (2021) — Outgoing CDO
- Former: Daniel Loeb (2020) — Board of Directors
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Reform Action Fund
How much does Reform Action Fund give each year?
Reform Action Fund gave $325K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $200K across 2 grants.
What is Reform Action Fund's typical grant size?
Reform Action Fund's median grant in 2024 was $100,000, and its average grant was $108,333, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Reform Action Fund give grants?
Reform Action Fund gives mostly in District of Columbia: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (31%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Reform Action Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Reform Action Fund's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Reform Action Fund?
Reform Action Fund reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.
What is Reform Action Fund?
Reform Action Fund is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in New York, NY. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Reform Action Fund's EIN?
Reform Action Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3260533. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Reform Action Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Reform Action Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
The Lester and Bernice Smith Foundation
Bellevue, WA
The Lester and Bernice Smith Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including education, health, arts, youth mentoring, and family services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000, and primarily supported organizations in Washington, with grants also going to Hawaii, Arizona, Alabama, and Oregon. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
21
Total Given
$262K
Riklin Charitable Trust
San Antonio, TX
Assets
$673K
Grants
97
Total Given
$120K
The Gillette Family Foundation
Decatur, AL
The Gillette Family Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, primarily in Alabama, with additional giving in Hawaii and smaller amounts in North Carolina, Oregon, and Colorado. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,000 to $131,911, with a median of $20,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$5.6M
Grants
11
Total Given
$305K
The Community Foundation of South Puget Sound
Olympia, WA
The Community Foundation of South Puget Sound funds nonprofits, fiscally sponsored projects, and tribal entities working in areas such as basic needs, arts, education, health, the environment, and civic life in Lewis, Mason, and Thurston counties. Its Community Grants typically range from $1,500 to $7,500; the program is expected to reopen for applications in 2027, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$44.1M
Grants
121
Total Given
$4.1M
OBX Inc
Palm Beach, FL
OBX INC funds schools, civic organizations, and other nonprofits, with 2024 grants going to recipients in multiple states, especially Arizona, Virginia, Connecticut, New York, and Florida. Its grants ranged from $1,500 to $65,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
20
Total Given
$436K
Seckinger Foundation Corporation
Miami, FL
Seckinger Foundation Corporation funds animal welfare, rescue and advocacy, human services, and social welfare organizations, with 2024 grants typically around $50 (ranging from $50 to $200). Based in Miami, it supported recipients across multiple states, including New York, Virginia, California, Kentucky, and Texas. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$245K
Grants
57
Total Given
$5K
David B Terk Wildlife Conservation
Driftwood, TX
The foundation’s grants support organizations working in areas including youth and children, family services, food access, humanitarian aid, and public advocacy, with most 2024 funding going to Texas recipients. Its 19 grants totaled $43,632, ranging from $100 to $11,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$636K
Grants
19
Total Given
$44K
Sayler-Hawkins Foundation
St. Louis, MO
The Sayler-Hawkins Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, with 2024 grants going to groups focused on community betterment, youth, animal welfare, basic needs, and policy research. It gave $120,000 across 23 grants, typically $5,000, with recipients mainly in Missouri and others in states including Virginia, Texas, California, and Florida. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
23
Total Given
$120K
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
More Funders in New York
Reform Action Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?