City of Hope logo

City of Hope

Public charity · Grantmaker Duarte, CA EIN: 95-3435919 Website

City of Hope's mission is to make hope a reality for all touched by cancer and diabetes. Please for a continuation of our mission

City of Hope at a glance

In short: City of Hope gave $115.7M across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $23.1M), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$115,707,841
+30.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+66.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$23,141,568
-21.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,000,000
Total assets
$4,664,439,904
+12.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who City of Hope funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

City of Hope National Medical Center: $58.7MCity of Hope National MedicalCenter$58.7MBeckman Research Institute of the COH: $55.9MBeckman Research Institute ofthe COH$55.9MUniversity of California San Francisco Foundation: $1.0MUniversity of California SanFrancisco Foundation$1.0MThe Translational Genomics Research Institute: $60KThe Translational GenomicsResearch Institute$60KCity of Hope Medical Foundation: $32KCity of Hope MedicalFoundation$32K

The largest 2025 recipient was City of Hope National Medical Center ($58.7M). Together the top 5 received $115.7M.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K1$50–100K2$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M2$1–5M12$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 12 grants of 20 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

DuartePhoenixSan Francisco

How City of Hope gives

  • Giving grew 54% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200M$400M$600M4 grants2019 3 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 3 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $75.2M (2022) to $424.7M (2019). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $115.7M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
City of Hope National Medical Center Duarte, CAOperating Support$58,684,218
Beckman Research Institute of the COH Duarte, CAOperating Support$55,931,264
University of California San Francisco Foundation San Francisco, CACancer Research$1,000,000
The Translational Genomics Research Institute Phoenix, AZOperating Support$60,447
City of Hope Medical Foundation Duarte, CAOperating Support$31,912
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with City of Hope?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$4,664,439,904$369,822,441$235,482,930$115,707,8415$175,292,561
2024$4,156,540,828$413,306,194$221,689,372$88,862,6823$120,516,151
2023$2,879,655,762$330,016,354$166,999,442$86,164,7314$63,096,588
2022$2,515,430,638$334,972,342$159,402,278$75,184,1124$117,644,928
2021$2,429,270,991$479,624,746$277,589,249$181,576,2834$156,301,934
2020$1,977,555,305$360,236,045$246,957,126$159,093,5063$39,039,098
2019$1,796,402,120$592,482,065$488,523,748$424,657,0064$95,891,113

About City of Hope

Based on IRS filings

City of Hope is a public charity focused on Health, based in Duarte, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.7B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $115.7M. Net investment income was $175.3M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

City of Hope is led by Robert W. Stone, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 16 of 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert W. Stone

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    21 hrs/week

    $1M (2019) → $2.1M (2025)

  • Annette M. Walker

    President of Coh Oc Cancer Ctr

    President Coh Oc Cancer Ctr → President of Coh Oc Cancer Ctr, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    15 hrs/week

    $748K (2019) → $469K (2025)

  • Harlan Alcon Levine

    President, Health Innovation & Policy

    President, Health Innovation & Policy → President, Hlth Innovation & Policy, 2024

    President, Hlth Innovation & Policy → President, Health Innovation & Policy, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    11 hrs/week

    $94K (2019) → $404K (2025)

  • Glenn D. Steele Jr. MD PhD

    Director & Chair of the Board

    Board Member → Board Member & Chair, 2021

    Board Member & Chair → Director & Chair of the Board, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John D. Carpten

    Chf Sci Officer, Bri Director & Canc Ctr Director

    On filings since 2024

    9 hrs/week

    $156K (2024) → $200K (2025)

  • Barbara Bruser CFA

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Morgan Chu Esq.

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Philip Fasano

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald L. Sargent

    Director & Vice Chair

    Board Member → Director & Vice Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Selwyn Isakow

    Director & Immediate Past Chair

    Board Member & Chair → Board Member, 2021

    Board Member → Director & Immediate Past Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven B. Fink

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzanne Vautrinot

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William J. Post

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adrienne White-Faines

    Director

    Director - → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pamela Boneham

    Director

    Director - → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Hobart

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Okey

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlotte Hubbert PhD

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debra F. Fields

    Executive Vice President & Chief Transformation Ofc

    Executive Vice President Chief Transformation Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Transformation Officer, 2022

    Executive Vice President & Chief Transformation Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Transformation Ofc, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    12 hrs/week

    $291K (2019) → $387K (2025)

  • Donald J. Matthewson

    Assistant Treasurer, Vice President, Treasury & Financial Strategy

    Assistant Treasurer, Vice President, Treasury & Finance Strategy → Assistant Treasurer, 2024

    Assistant Treasurer → Assistant Treasurer, Vice President, Treasury & Financial Strategy, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    12 hrs/week

    $114K (2020) → $124K (2025)

  • Jennifer A. Parkhurst

    Former Officer

    Treasurer & CFO → Treasurer & CFO -, 2023

    Treasurer & CFO - → Former Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    $308K (2019) → $242K (2025)

  • Kristin Bertell

    Chief Philanthropy Officer & Assistant Secretary

    Assistant Secretary & Chief Philanthropy Officer → Chief Philanthropy Officer, 2024

    Chief Philanthropy Officer → Chief Philanthropy Officer & Assistant Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    48 hrs/week

    $1M (2019) → $1.1M (2025)

  • Mark Hulse

    Former Chief Digital Officer

    Chief Digital Officer → Former Chief Digital Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    $184K (2019) → $60K (2025)

  • Steven Terry Rosen MD

    Executive Vice President, Director Emeritus Comp Canc Ctr & Bri

    Provost & Cancer Center Director → Chief Scientific Officer, 2022

    Chief Scientific Officer → Executive Vice President, Director Emeritus Comp Canc Ctr & Bri, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    6 hrs/week

    $281K (2019) → $172K (2025)

  • Cristin J O'Callahan

    Secretary & General Counsel

    Corp. Secretary & General Counsel → General Counsel & Corp Secretary, 2024

    General Counsel & Corp Secretary → Secretary & General Counsel, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    $144K (2022) → $224K (2025)

  • Vijay Trisal MD

    System Chief Clinical Officer

    Chief Medical Officer → System Chief Clinical Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    $64K (2022) → $42K (2025)

  • Jo Ann Escasa-Haigh

    Assistant Treasurer & Chief Business Officer

    Treasurer & CFO - → Chief Business Officer, 2024

    Chief Business Officer → Assistant Treasurer & Chief Business Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    12 hrs/week

    $366K (2024) → $398K (2025)

  • Kevin Manemann

    Executive Vice President & Chief Integration Offcr

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    $69K (2024) → $90K (2025)

  • Yvette Tremonti

    Treasurer & Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    $143K (2025)

  • Simon Nazarian

    Chief Digital Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    12 hrs/week

    $179K (2025)

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Philip Okala (2023–2024) — Former Officer
  • Former: Gregory D. Schetina (2019–2023) — Former Officer
  • Former: Malissia Clinton (2019–2023) — Director -
  • Former: Annette M Walker MHA (2022–2023) — President & Coh Oc Cancer Center
  • Former: Lloyd Silberstein (2023) — Senior Vice President, Chief Const. & Planning Officer
  • Former: Cornelis Van den Berg (2019–2022) — Former Officer
  • Former: Jeffrey Walker (2019–2022) — Former Officer
  • Former: Patrick Anderson (2022) — Chief Information Officer -
  • Former: Jonathan Reuter (2019–2021) — Vice President Facilities & Construction
  • Former: Randolph Beatty (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Kety Duron (2020–2021) — Chief Human Resource Officer
  • Former: Norman Payson MD (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Nathan C Chapelle (2020) — Former Officer
  • Former: Anthony Scott (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: David A. Horne (2019) — Vice Provost
  • Former: Jody Horowitz Marsh (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael A. Friedman MD (2019) — Former Officer
  • Former: Nathan C. Chappell (2019) — Former Officer
  • Former: William Sargeant (2019) — Former Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Robert W Stone — President & CEO: $2.1MRobert W StonePresident & CEO$2.1MKristin Bertell — Chief Philanthropy Officer/Assistant Secretary: $1.1MKristin BertellChief Philanthropy…$1.1MAnnette M Walker — President of COH Oc Cancer Ctr: $469KAnnette M WalkerPresident of COH Oc Cancer Ctr$469KHarlan Alcon Levine — President, Health Innovation & Policy: $404KHarlan Alcon LevinePresident, Health Innovation &…$404KJo Ann Escasa-Haigh — Assistant Treasurer/Chief Business Officer: $398KJo Ann Escasa-HaighAssistant Treasurer/Chief…$398KDebra F Fields — Exec VP & Chief Transformation OFC: $387KDebra F FieldsExec VP & Chief Transformation…$387KJennifer Parkhurst — Former Officer: $242KJennifer ParkhurstFormer Officer$242KCristin Ocallahan — Secretary/General Counsel: $224KCristin OcallahanSecretary/General Counsel$224KJohn D Carpten — CHF SCI Off, BRI DIR, Canc Ctr DIR: $200KJohn D CarptenCHF SCI Off, BRI DIR, Canc Ctr…$200KSimon Nazarian — Chief Digital Officer: $179KSimon NazarianChief Digital Officer$179KSteven Terry Rosen MD — EVP,DIR Emeritus Comp Canc Ctr & BRI: $172KSteven Terry Rosen MDEVP,DIR Emeritus Comp Canc Ctr…$172KYvette Tremonti — Treasurer/Chief Financial Officer: $143KYvette TremontiTreasurer/Chief Financial…$143KDonald J Matthewson — Assistant Treasurer/VP, Treasury & Financial Strategy: $124KDonald J MatthewsonAssistant Treasurer/VP…$124KKevin Manemann — EVP & Chief Integration Offcr: $90KKevin ManemannEVP & Chief Integration Offcr$90KMark Hulse — Former Chief Digital Officer: $60KMark HulseFormer Chief Digital Officer$60KVijay Trisal MD — System Chief Clinical Officer: $42KVijay Trisal MDSystem Chief Clinical Officer$42K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2.1M, to Robert W Stone (President & CEO). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about City of Hope

How much does City of Hope give each year?

City of Hope gave $115.7M across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $88.9M across 3 grants.

What is City of Hope's typical grant size?

City of Hope's median grant in 2025 was $1,000,000, and its average grant was $23,141,568, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does City of Hope give grants?

City of Hope gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Duarte, CA (3 grants).

Does City of Hope give general operating support?

Yes: 80% of City of Hope's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Who are City of Hope's largest grantees?

City of Hope's largest 2025 grantees include City of Hope National Medical Center ($58,684,218), Beckman Research Institute of the COH ($55,931,264) and University of California San Francisco Foundation ($1,000,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is City of Hope?

City of Hope reported $4.7B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $369.8M.

What is City of Hope?

City of Hope is a public charity focused on Health, based in Duarte, CA. It holds $4.7B in total assets as of 2025.

What is City of Hope's EIN?

City of Hope's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-3435919. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in City of Hope's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California

Mayo Clinic Group Return

Rochester, MN

It funds healthcare, medical research, education, and charitable programs, with community giving focused on local health needs such as access to care, mental health, and food security. In 2024, its reported grants had a median of $19,468, though the total was dominated by a very large grant to Mayo Clinic; nearly all grant dollars went to Minnesota. Unsolicited applications are explicitly invited for eligible nonprofits in Olmsted County, Minnesota, and Maricopa County, Arizona.

Assets

$17.9B

Grants

293

Total Given

$1.7B

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center

Seatle, WA

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious disease research, along with Washington community-led projects in cancer prevention, screening, education, and care access. Research grants vary widely (the 2025 median was about $118,000); its community awards were up to $15,000, and Tribal Community Grants up to $50,000 plus indirect costs. Community programs are focused on Washington State; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

139

Total Given

$88.2M

Mayo Clinic

Rochester, MN

Mayo Clinic’s community grants support 501(c)(3) nonprofits addressing locally identified health needs and community well-being, such as access to care, mental health, and food security. Community grant amounts vary; its 2024 grants had a median of $59,957, though many much larger awards went to Mayo-affiliated organizations. Its community programs serve areas near Mayo sites, including Rochester, Florida, Arizona, and Mayo Clinic Health System communities; application information is stated for Rochester and Florida, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$26.7B

Grants

256

Total Given

$572.1M

Blood Cancer United Inc

Washington, DC

Blood Cancer United funds blood cancer research, including basic, translational, and clinical studies, along with patient and family support, quality-of-life work, and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $37,500 to $5,197,687, with a median of $370,000; funding supports work in the U.S. and internationally. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$532.2M

Grants

67

Total Given

$47.7M

Vanderbilt University Medical Center

Nashville, TN

Vanderbilt University Medical Center supports medical and scientific research, health and educational programs, and related institutional purposes, with grants to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $116,000, though awards ranged widely; recipients were based across the U.S., with the most funding going to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

246

Total Given

$125.1M

City of Hope National Medical Center

Duarte, CA

To make hope a reality for all touched by cancer and diabetes. Please for a continuation of our mission.

Health

Assets

$5.4B

Grants

1

Total Given

$8.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from City of Hope's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

City of Hope down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?