City of Hope National Medical Center
To make hope a reality for all touched by cancer and diabetes. Please for a continuation of our mission.
City of Hope National Medical Center at a glance
In short: City of Hope National Medical Center gave $8.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $8.0M), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $8,000,000
- -7.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,000,000
- +85.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $8,000,000
- Total assets
- $5,405,380,976
- +13.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who City of Hope National Medical Center funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was City of Hope Medical Foundation ($8.0M).
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 20 (55%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How City of Hope National Medical Center gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $398K (2019) to $9.3M (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $8.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Hope Medical Foundation Duarte, CA | Operating Support | $8,000,000 |
Ready to take the next step with City of Hope National Medical Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,405,380,976 | $3,432,349,751 | $3,288,442,084 | $8,000,000 | 1 | $2,901,140 |
| 2024 | $4,772,431,422 | $2,947,217,007 | $2,752,137,023 | $8,611,088 | 2 | $51,884,877 |
| 2023 | $4,391,784,049 | $2,535,084,756 | $2,391,958,398 | $8,157,271 | 10 | $32,726,726 |
| 2022 | $3,534,752,675 | $1,988,224,467 | $2,033,883,108 | $9,157,246 | 6 | $28,316,101 |
| 2021 | $2,832,312,281 | $1,624,218,070 | $1,590,482,304 | $690,747 | 1 | $52,432,650 |
| 2020 | $2,972,994,166 | $1,465,585,208 | $1,449,819,768 | $9,251,243 | 7 | $14,425,544 |
| 2019 | $2,261,192,710 | $1,357,281,176 | $1,315,617,669 | $398,451 | 4 | $48,906,594 |
About City of Hope National Medical Center
Based on IRS filings
City of Hope National Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Duarte, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.4B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8.0M. Net investment income was $2.9M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
City of Hope National Medical Center is led by Robert W. Stone, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 24 of 37 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert W. Stone
President & CEO
Coh President CEO → Coh President & CEO, 2023
Coh President & CEO → President & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2019
18 hrs/week
$871K (2019) → $1.8M (2025)
Vincent D. Jensen
Cohmf Chief Executive
Chief Clinical Operating Officer → Chief Executive, 2024
Chief Executive → Cohmf Chief Executive, 2025
On filings since 2019
21 hrs/week
$295K (2019) → $415K (2025)
Harlan Alcon Levine
President, Hlth Innovation & Policy
President & Health Innovation Policy → President, Health Innovation & Policy, 2023
President, Health Innovation & Policy → President, Hlth Innovation & Policy, 2024
On filings since 2019
18 hrs/week
$377K (2019) → $662K (2025)
Annette M. Walker
President of Coh Oc Cancer Ctr
On filings since 2021
39 hrs/week
$898K (2021) → $1.2M (2025)
Marcellus R. Van Den Brink MD PhD
President & Chf Phys Executive
President Coh La, Nmc & Chf Phys Executive → President & Chf Phys Executive, 2025
On filings since 2024
47 hrs/week
$798K (2024) → $1.8M (2025)
Morgan Chu Esq.
Director & Chair of the Board
Board Member & Chair → Director Chair of the Board, 2022
Director Chair of the Board → Director & Chair of the Board, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward S. Kim
Director & System Clin Trials
Senior Vice President & Physician in Chief - Oc → Director & System Clin Trials, 2024
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$1.3M (2022) → $1.2M (2025)
Stephen Gruber
Director & Center for Precision Med
Director & Center for Precision Medicine → Director & Center for Precision Med, 2024
On filings since 2022
60 hrs/week
$1.1M (2022) → $1.2M (2025)
John D. Carpten
Chf Sci Officer, Bri Director & Canc Ctr Director
On filings since 2024
18 hrs/week
$312K (2024) → $400K (2025)
Steven B. Fink
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sheri Biller
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adrienne White-Faines
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Clarke Anderson MD
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alex Herrera MD
Director
Director - → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eddy Hartenstein
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tanya Dorff MD
Director
Director - → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anna Pawlowska MD
Director
Director - → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Evan S. Lamberg
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ernest Han MD PhD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laleh Melstrom MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sumanta Pal MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debra F. Fields
Executive Vice President & Chief Transformation Ofc
Executive Vice President Chief Transformation Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Transformation Officer, 2023
Executive Vice President & Chief Transformation Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Transformation Ofc, 2024
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
$291K (2019) → $483K (2025)
Jennifer A. Parkhurst
Former Officer
Treasurer CFO → Treasurer & CFO -, 2023
Treasurer & CFO - → Former Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
$308K (2019) → $303K (2025)
Kristin Bertell
Chief Philanthropy Officer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$59K (2019) → $46K (2025)
Mark Hulse
Former Chief Digital Officer
Chief Digital Officer → Former Chief Digital Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
$184K (2019) → $74K (2025)
Michael A. Caligiuri MD
Former President, Phys-In-Chief & Nmc
President → President, Phys-In-Chief & Nmc -, 2024
President, Phys-In-Chief & Nmc - → Former President, Phys-In-Chief & Nmc, 2025
On filings since 2019
54 hrs/week
$1.3M (2019) → $536K (2025)
Susan J. Brown
Senior Vice President Chief Nursing & Patient Svcs Ofc
Senior Vice President & Patient Care Services Chief Nursing Officer → Senior Vice President, Patient Care Services & Chief Nursing Officer, 2023
Senior Vice President, Patient Care Services & Chief Nursing Officer → Senior Vice President Chief Nursing & Patient Svcs Ofc, 2024
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$591K (2019) → $1M (2025)
Donald J. Matthewson
Assistant Treasurer, Vice President, Treasury & Financial Strategy
Assistant Treasurer, Vice President, Treasury & Finance Strategy → Assistant Treasurer, 2024
Assistant Treasurer → Assistant Treasurer, Vice President, Treasury & Financial Strategy, 2025
On filings since 2020
12 hrs/week
$114K (2020) → $124K (2025)
Cristin J O'Callahan
Secretary & General Counsel
Corp. Secretary & General Counsel → General Counsel & Corp Secretary, 2024
General Counsel & Corp Secretary → Secretary & General Counsel, 2025
On filings since 2022
11 hrs/week
$144K (2022) → $271K (2025)
Vijay Trisal MD
System Chief Clinical Officer
Chief Medical Officer → System Chief Clinical Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
48 hrs/week
$1M (2022) → $1M (2025)
Jo Ann Escasa-Haigh
Assistant Treasurer & Chief Business Officer
Treasurer & CFO - → Chief Business Officer, 2024
Chief Business Officer → Assistant Treasurer & Chief Business Officer, 2025
On filings since 2023
16 hrs/week
$457K (2024) → $498K (2025)
Ashley Baker Lee
Senior Vice President & Research Operations
On filings since 2024
12 hrs/week
$218K (2024) → $226K (2025)
Kevin Manemann
Executive Vice President & Chief Integration Offcr
On filings since 2024
21 hrs/week
$482K (2024) → $627K (2025)
Yvette Tremonti
Treasurer & Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2024
11 hrs/week
$173K (2025)
Angelique Richard
Chief Operating Officer
New on the 2025 filing
57 hrs/week
$820K (2025)
Marc Stewart MD
Chief Medical Officer
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
$669K (2025)
Simon Nazarian
Chief Digital Officer
New on the 2025 filing
15 hrs/week
$224K (2025)
Former officers (20)
- Former: Gregory D. Schetina (2019–2023) — Former Officer
- Former: Steven T Rosen MD (2019–2023) — Chief Scientific Officer
- Former: Annette M Walker MHA (2022–2023) — President & Coh Oc Cancer Center
- Former: Philip Okala (2023) — Coh System President -
- Former: Cornelis Van den Berg (2019–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Donald Hoffman (2019–2022) — Director -
- Former: Ernie So (2019–2022) — Director -
- Former: Jeffrey Walker (2019–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Jody Horowitz Marsh (2019–2022) — Director -
- Former: Leslie Popplewell MD (2019–2022) — Director -
- Former: Richard Myers (2019–2022) — Director -
- Former: Vincent Chung MD (2019–2022) — Director -
- Former: Jonathan Reuter (2019–2021) — Vice President Facilities & Construction
- Former: Warren Chow MD (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Eddie Hartenstein (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Gagandeep Singh MD (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jeffrey Trent (2020) — President Tgen
- Former: Claire Rothman (2019) — Board Member- Outgoing
- Former: Michael A. Friedman MD (2019) — Former Officer
- Former: William Sargeant (2019) — Former Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.8M, to Robert W Stone (President & CEO). 24 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about City of Hope National Medical Center
How much does City of Hope National Medical Center give each year?
City of Hope National Medical Center gave $8.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $8.6M across 2 grants.
How large is City of Hope National Medical Center?
City of Hope National Medical Center reported $5.4B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.4B.
What is City of Hope National Medical Center?
City of Hope National Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Duarte, CA. It holds $5.4B in total assets as of 2025.
Where does City of Hope National Medical Center operate?
City of Hope National Medical Center has awarded grants in Arizona, California.
What is City of Hope National Medical Center's EIN?
City of Hope National Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-1683875. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in City of Hope National Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Partners
Los Angeles, CA
Community Partners funds community initiatives in areas including health, childcare, food equity, climate resilience, arts, education, and social services, with most grant dollars going to California. Its 2025 grants had a median of $30,075 and ranged from $5,255 to $3,904,645. It accepts applications for fiscal sponsorship, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$85.9M
Grants
565
Total Given
$57.5M
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
California Healthcare Foundation
Oakland, CA
The California Health Care Foundation funds California-focused projects that improve health care for people with low incomes and communities underserved by the system, including work on access, behavioral health, health equity, research, and policy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $4.1 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter of inquiry, though most grants are solicited or made through competitive requests for proposals.
Assets
$765.4M
Grants
321
Total Given
$39.7M
Dignity Health
Phoenix, AZ
Dignity Health funds health care organizations, community health programs, and education, with an emphasis on improving health for vulnerable and underserved people. Its 2025 grants had a median of $40,000, though amounts varied widely; community grants are offered in specific service areas, including Sacramento and Yolo Counties and the Yavapai County area. It accepts applications through local community grant programs when announced; the listed Sacramento deadline has passed.
Assets
$22.8B
Grants
230
Total Given
$320.3M
United Way Inc
Los Angeles, CA
United Way of Greater Los Angeles funds local organizations working on homelessness and crisis needs, housing, community wealth building, and community college success in L.A. County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $9,350 to $585,000, with a median grant of $73,000. The Prosperity Fund is closed to new applications; other listed opportunities are targeted, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.5M
Grants
82
Total Given
$8.8M
Shelter Partnership Inc
Los Angeles, CA
Shelter Partnership supports community organizations and public agencies addressing homelessness, affordable housing, and related services, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $330,000, with a median of about $25,600. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.3M
Grants
202
Total Given
$7.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from City of Hope National Medical Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
City of Hope National Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?