The foundation's mission is to provide ophthalmology services primarily to patients at boston children's hospital and at satellite locations. The foundation carries on and promotes basic and applied medical research and education in the field of ophthalmology. The foundation also provides care for patients regardless of their ability to pay.
Key facts about Children's Hospital Ophthalmology
In short: Children's Hospital Ophthalmology gave $2.4M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $2.4M), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 04-2864081
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,360,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $2,360,000
- Median grant
- $2,360,000
- Total assets
- $51,923,302
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$51.9M
+5.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.4M
+66.2% YoY
Grant Count
1
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2.4M
+232.4% YoY
How Children's Hospital Ophthalmology gives
- Giving grew 95% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Children's Hospital Ophthalmology
Based on IRS filings
Children's Hospital Ophthalmology is a public charity focused on Health, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $51.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.4M. Net investment income was $218K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Children's Hospital Ophthalmology?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $874K (2021) to $25.2M (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $2.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boston Children's Hospital ($2.4M).
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 3 grants of 9 (33%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | Research and General Support | $2,360,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $51,923,302 | $49,080,311 | $67,264,540 |
| Revenue | $39,603,393 | $42,720,047 | $32,666,505 |
| Expenses | $37,269,432 | $36,306,804 | $56,649,665 |
| Net Investment Income | $218,202 | $8,839,533 | $898,652 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Children's Hospital Ophthalmology is led by David G. Hunter MD PhD, President on every filing since 2019; 21 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David G. Hunter MD PhD
President
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$994K (2019) → $1.2M (2025)
Alexandra T. Elliott MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
36 hrs/week
$246K (2019) → $196K (2025)
Ankoor S. Shah MD PhD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$538K (2019) → $720K (2025)
Anne B. Fulton MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$338K (2019) → $392K (2025)
Bharti Gangwani MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
48 hrs/week
$276K (2019) → $442K (2025)
Carolyn S. Wu MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$510K (2019) → $586K (2025)
Gena Heidary MD PhD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$580K (2019) → $654K (2025)
Jose Efren Gonzalez-Monroy MD
Trustee
Physician → Trustee, 2020
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$352K (2019) → $462K (2025)
Lois Eh Smith-Porter MD PhD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$397K (2019) → $533K (2025)
Mary Whitman MD PhD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$240K (2019) → $378K (2025)
Melanie Kazlas MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$524K (2019) → $478K (2025)
Suzanne Johnston MD MPH
Trustee
On filings since 2019
35 hrs/week
$177K (2019) → $237K (2025)
Joseph F. Griffith MD
Trustee
Physician → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$104K (2020) → $727K (2025)
Eric D. Gaier MD PhD
Trustee
Physician → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2021
60 hrs/week
$301K (2021) → $452K (2025)
Ryan Gise MD
Trustee
Physician → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2022
60 hrs/week
$438K (2022) → $816K (2025)
Deborah K. Vanderveen MD
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$573K (2019) → $704K (2025)
Linda R. Dagi MD
Clerk
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$619K (2019) → $826K (2025)
Edith Reshef MD
Physician
On filings since 2024
60 hrs/week
$313K (2024) → $489K (2025)
Isdin Oke MD MPH
Physician
On filings since 2024
60 hrs/week
$154K (2024) → $479K (2025)
Pablo Altschwager Kraft MD
Physician
On filings since 2024
60 hrs/week
$434K (2024) → $354K (2025)
Vito Larocca MD
Physician
On filings since 2024
60 hrs/week
$231K (2024) → $202K (2025)
Gordon Massey
COO
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Christina Scelfo MD (2023–2024) — Physician
- Former: Benjamin G Jastrzembski MD (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Carolyn Graeber MD (2019–2022) — Physician
- Former: Iason Mantagos MD PhD (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Maan Alkharashi MD (2019–2021) — Physician
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.2M, to David G Hunter MD PHD (President). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Children's Hospital Ophthalmology
How much does Children's Hospital Ophthalmology give each year?
Children's Hospital Ophthalmology gave $2.4M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.4M across 2 grants.
How large is Children's Hospital Ophthalmology?
Children's Hospital Ophthalmology reported $51.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $39.6M.
What is Children's Hospital Ophthalmology?
Children's Hospital Ophthalmology is a public charity focused on Health, based in Boston, MA. It holds $51.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Children's Hospital Ophthalmology operate?
Children's Hospital Ophthalmology has awarded grants in Massachusetts.
What is Children's Hospital Ophthalmology's EIN?
Children's Hospital Ophthalmology's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2864081. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Children's Hospital Ophthalmology by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Children's Hospital Ophthalmology's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tr Uw G Gorham Peters 7550-XXXXXX07373
Boston, MA
The foundation supports Massachusetts charitable organizations, including hospitals, health-related groups, and community-serving nonprofits. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20,000 to $120,000, with a median of $55,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
21
Total Given
$1.4M
Children's Tumor Foundation
New York, NY
The Children’s Tumor Foundation funds research, clinical investigations, and research networks focused on neurofibromatosis and schwannomatosis. In 2024, its 50 grants ranged from $5,095 to $449,795, with a median of about $39,800, and went to organizations in multiple states. It offers applications through specific award programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.7M
Grants
50
Total Given
$4.2M
Howland Family Foundation
Norwood, MA
The Howland Family Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including higher education, health care, disability services, youth services, and charitable aid, with most 2025 funding going to Massachusetts recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $10,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$586K
Grants
52
Total Given
$53K
Fox Rock Foundation
Quincy, MA
Fox Rock Foundation supports a varied group of charitable organizations, with no stated mission or formal funding priorities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000; most funding went to Massachusetts, with smaller amounts awarded in Illinois, Florida, New York, and Colorado. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$124K
Grants
18
Total Given
$81K
Charles Dicroce Family Foundation
Tequesta, FL
The Charles DiCroce Family Foundation supports charitable, educational, medical, scholarship, and humanitarian organizations, with recent grants mainly in Massachusetts and Florida. In 2024 it gave $45,000 across 11 grants, ranging from $500 to $20,000 (median $500). It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$679K
Grants
11
Total Given
$45K
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui
Dallas, TX
The Dallas-based foundation supports preselected charitable organizations in higher education, health care, music, the arts, and other charitable work, with most recent grants concentrated in Massachusetts and New York. In 2025 it gave $50,519 across 18 grants, ranging from $101 to $7,578, and it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
18
Total Given
$51K
Kretschmer Private Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Kretschmer Private Foundation supports preselected charities in varied fields, including education, animal welfare, public media, humanitarian aid, and aviation, with grants across multiple states and the most 2025 funding going to Washington. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $3,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$89K
Grants
37
Total Given
$46K
Cayman Biomedical Research Institute
Ann Arbor, MI
CABRI funds research on rare and orphan diseases, along with undergraduate research fellowships and scholarships tied to its mission. Its 2024 grants totaled $260,642 across 31 awards, ranging from $100 to $134,500; it supports organizations in the U.S. and abroad. CABRI makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible undergraduates may apply for its fellowships.
Assets
$538K
Grants
31
Total Given
$261K
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s funding supports education and research, including awards to hospitals, research institutes, and universities, with most reported grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; it also lists smaller opportunities for local artists and performers. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
The John Butler Mulliken Foundation Inc
Waltham, MA
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$75K
Emergency Medicine Foundation
Irving, TX
Emergency Medicine Foundation funds U.S.-based emergency medicine research and education, including pilot, resident, and medical student research grants. Recent awards ranged from $3,500 to $986,839, with a median of $15,000; its listed programs offer up to $100,000 for pilot research, $10,000 for resident research, and $5,000 for medical student grants. It uses an RFP process, so the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
20
Total Given
$2.1M
More Funders in Massachusetts
Children's Hospital Ophthalmology down — hundreds of funders to go?