The Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn UI is a private foundation based in Dallas, Texas. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including universities, hospitals, cultural organizations, and other nonprofits.
Key facts about Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui
In short: Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui gave $51K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 04-6038066
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $50,519
- Grants made (2025)
- 18
- Average grant
- $2,807
- Median grant
- $758
- Total assets
- $1,076,812
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (69% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states in its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
+3.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$51K
+6.6% YoY
Grant Count
18
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+6.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui reported a distributable amount of $63K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui gives
- 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants show support for organizations in higher education, health care, music, the arts, and other charitable work. Brandeis University describes its mission as advancing the humanities, arts, and sciences and providing a broad liberal arts education. New England Conservatory of Music says it educates and trains musicians of all ages from around the world. The Boston Symphony Orchestra says it makes music and provides educational and training programs.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $50,519 through 18 grants. Grants ranged from $101 to $7,578, with a median of $758. The largest grants included $7,578 each to Brandeis University, Harvard University, Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital, Massachusetts General Hospital, American Technion Society, and American Friends of Hebrew University. Other reported grants included $1,516 to CPJ of Greater Boston; $1,010 each to the Boston Symphony Orchestra and New England Conservatory of Music; $505 to the Boston Museum of Fine Arts; and $202 each to Dana-Farber Cancer Institute and Hadassah. The listed grants were for unrestricted general purposes.
Ready to take the next step with Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 69% of grant dollars went to recipients in Massachusetts and 30% to recipients in New York. The filing also lists 0% for Colorado and 0% for the District of Columbia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2021) to $53K (2022). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $51K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Brandeis University ($8K). Together the top 10 received $50K.
Grant Size Distribution
72 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 72 grants of 72 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Brandeis University Waltham, MA | Unrestricted General | $7,578 |
| Harvard University Cambridge, MA | Unrestricted General | $7,578 |
| Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital Boston, MA | Unrestricted General | $7,578 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | Unrestricted General | $7,578 |
| American Technion Society New York, NY | Unrestricted General | $7,578 |
| American Friends of Hebrew University New York, NY | Unrestricted General | $7,578 |
| CPJ of Greater Boston Boston, MA | Unrestricted General | $1,516 |
| Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA | Unrestricted General | $1,010 |
| New England Conservatory of Music Boston, MA | Unrestricted General | $1,010 |
| Boston Museum of Fine Arts Boston, MA | Unrestricted General | $505 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,076,812 | $115,073 | $77,579 | $50,519 |
| 2024 | $1,039,654 | $108,483 | $70,736 | $47,377 |
| 2023 | $1,002,948 | $30,429 | $68,450 | $48,914 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,076,812 | $1,039,654 | $1,002,948 |
| Revenue | $115,073 | $108,483 | $30,429 |
| Expenses | $77,579 | $70,736 | $68,450 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $59,891 | $55,956 | $56,215 |
| Net Investment Income | $99,296 | $92,967 | $15,372 |
| Distributable Amount | $62,938 | $59,102 | $54,676 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Bank of America as trustee and Steven P Rosenthal of Mintz Levin ET as co-trustee.
Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$15K (2019) → $20K (2025)
Steven P. Rosenthal - Mintz Levin Et
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$2K (2019) → $2K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $20K, to Bank of America (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 653067, Dallas, TX 75265-3067
Phone: (888) 866-3275
Frequently asked questions about Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui
How much does Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui give each year?
Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui gave $51K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $47K across 18 grants.
What is Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui's typical grant size?
Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui's median grant in 2025 was $758, and its average grant was $2,807, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui give grants?
Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui gives mostly in Massachusetts: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (30%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (10 grants), New York, NY (3 grants) and Denver, CO (2 grants).
Does Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui's largest grantees?
Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui's largest 2025 grantees include Brandeis University ($7,578), Harvard University ($7,578) and Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital ($7,578), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui?
Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $60K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $63K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants show support for organizations in higher education, health care, music, the arts, and other charitable work. Brandeis University describes its mission as advancing the humanities, arts, and sciences and providing a broad liberal arts education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui?
The foundation states in its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui's EIN?
Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6038066. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s funding supports education and research, including awards to hospitals, research institutes, and universities, with most reported grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; it also lists smaller opportunities for local artists and performers. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Laura and John Arnold Foundation
Houston, TX
Arnold Ventures funds evidence-based research, evaluation, and policy work in criminal justice, health care, higher education and career pathways, public finance, and infrastructure. Its 2024 grants had a median of $122,776 (ranging from $685 to $12.5 million); based in Houston, Texas, it does not accept unsolicited requests, but accepts applications through specific requests for proposals.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
789
Total Given
$193.3M
The Dallas Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Dallas Foundation funds nonprofits and other charitable organizations working on early childhood, maternal and child health, economic mobility, homelessness, youth mental health, and community needs, primarily in Dallas County. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000; listed 2026 cycles seek requests of $5,000–$50,000 or $15,000–$50,000, depending on the program. It accepts applications through grant cycles when open; none are currently open, and organizations outside Dallas County may be eligible if most people they serve live there.
Assets
$491.5M
Grants
788
Total Given
$87.3M
More Funders in Texas
Max & Sophie Mydans Fndn Ui down — hundreds of funders to go?