Kretschmer Private Foundation
Kretschmer Private Foundation is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. Its 2025 filing lists grants to charitable organizations working in areas including education, animal welfare, public media, humanitarian aid, and aviation.
Kretschmer Private Foundation at a glance
In short: Kretschmer Private Foundation gave $46K across 37 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), top state Washington. 19% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $45,750
- +18.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 37
- +12.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,236
- +6.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $88,657
- -35.4% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 19% first-time grantees (7 of 36, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Washington (28% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Kretschmer Private Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: Foundation Source 501 Silverside Rd, Wilmington, DE 19809-1377
Phone: (800) 839-1754
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Kretschmer Private Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Wentworth Military Academy Museum Inc ($3K). Together the top 10 received $21K.
Grant Size Distribution
158 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 158 grants of 158 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grants went to organizations in multiple states. Washington received 28% of grant dollars; Maryland, Massachusetts, and Missouri each received 11%; and Nebraska received 9%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 37 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Kretschmer Private Foundation open to new grantees?
19%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 36 grantees (19%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 69% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 36% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 898% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2022) to $51K (2020). In 2025 it made 37 grants totaling $46K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wentworth Military Academy Museum Inc Lexington, MO | General & Unrestricted | $3,000 |
| Boston CASA Inc Boston, MA | General & Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| Boys and Girls Club of the Olympic Peninsula Sequim, WA | General & Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| Central High School Foundation Omaha, NE | General & Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| Chapter 430 of the Experimental Aircraft Assoc Carlsborg, WA | General & Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| FOS Feminista New York, NY | General & Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| Friends of the Scituate Shelter Inc Scituate, MA | General & Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| Medecins Sans Frontieres USA Inc Hagerstown, MD | General & Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| National Public Radio Inc Baltimore, MD | General & Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| Port Townsend Aero Museum Port Townsend, WA | General & Unrestricted | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Kretschmer Private Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $88,657 | $3,524 | $52,024 | $45,750 | 37 | $51,951 | $3,524 | $5,785 |
| 2024 | $137,157 | $5,220 | $46,175 | $38,470 | 33 | $44,540 | $5,220 | $8,227 |
| 2023 | $177,612 | $166,330 | $49,578 | $43,500 | 36 | $48,853 | $122,875 | $915 |
| 2022 | $60,860 | $73,752 | $38,665 | $33,620 | 27 | $38,640 | $52,292 | $189 |
| 2021 | $25,773 | $32 | $51,160 | $46,150 | 25 | $51,160 | $32 | $3,240 |
| 2020 | $76,901 | $151 | $59,253 | $50,900 | 23 | — | $151 | $5,597 |
| 2019 | $136,003 | $157,866 | $48,656 | $43,250 | 30 | — | $92,649 | $2,714 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kretschmer Private Foundation reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Boston CASA says it works to secure safe, permanent homes for court-involved children, while Friends of the Scituate Shelter says it provides adoption assistance and care for animals. NPR describes its mission as helping create a more informed public through noncommercial programming, and Médecins Sans Frontières USA says it provides emergency medical humanitarian aid.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 37 grants totaling $45,750. Grants ranged from $250 to $3,000, with a median of $1,000. The largest grant was $3,000 to Wentworth Military Academy Museum Inc. Other $2,000 grants included Boston CASA, Boys and Girls Club of the Olympic Peninsula, Central High School Foundation, Chapter 430 of the Experimental Aircraft Association, Fos Feminista, Friends of the Scituate Shelter, Médecins Sans Frontières USA, National Public Radio, Port Townsend Aero Museum, Prison Entrepreneurship Program, and Spina Bifida of Greater St. Louis. Most listed purposes were “General & Unrestricted”; the Prison Entrepreneurship Program grant was designated for its ENTRE CAPITAL fund.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Adine W Kretschmer (Director, Secretary, Vice President), Hugh Franz Kretschmer (Director), Keith H Kretschmer (Director, President, Treasurer), Kurt Olin Kretschmer (Director), and Dara Lynn Kretschmer Wilson (Director).
Kretschmer Private Foundation is led by Keith H Kretschmer, Director, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2019; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keith H Kretschmer
Director, President & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adine W Kretschmer
Director, Secretary & Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dara Lynn Kretschmer Wilson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hugh Franz Kretschmer
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kurt Olin Kretschmer
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kretschmer Private Foundation
How much does Kretschmer Private Foundation give each year?
Kretschmer Private Foundation gave $46K across 37 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $38K across 33 grants.
What is Kretschmer Private Foundation's typical grant size?
Kretschmer Private Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,236, across 37 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Kretschmer Private Foundation that year got $1K on average.
Where does Kretschmer Private Foundation give grants?
Kretschmer Private Foundation's top state is Washington, with 28% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maryland (11%) and Massachusetts (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Port Angeles, WA (5 grants), Hailey, ID (4 grants), Boston, MA (2 grants) and Sequim, WA (2 grants).
Does Kretschmer Private Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 89% of Kretschmer Private Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (33 of 37) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Kretschmer Private Foundation's largest grantees?
Kretschmer Private Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Wentworth Military Academy Museum Inc ($3,000), Boston CASA Inc ($2,000) and Boys and Girls Club of the Olympic Peninsula ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 15% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Kretschmer Private Foundation?
Kretschmer Private Foundation reported $89K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $52K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Kretschmer Private Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Kretschmer Private Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Kretschmer Private Foundation's EIN?
Kretschmer Private Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4054398. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Kretschmer Private Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 19, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kretschmer Private Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kretschmer Private Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kretschmer Private Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?