Children's Health Care Foundation supports the mission of children's health care by raising financial resources from the community that are leveraged to provide high-quality, family centered pediatric healthcare.
Key facts about Children's Health Care Foundation
In short: Children's Health Care Foundation gave $16.7M across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $5.6M), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 41-1814223
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $16,715,624
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $5,571,875
- Median grant
- $67,838
- Total assets
- $106,560,425
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$106.6M
+11.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$16.7M
-1.0% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5.6M
-1.0% YoY
How Children's Health Care Foundation gives
- Giving grew 23% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Children's Health Care Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Children's Health Care Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $106.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $16.7M. Net investment income was $5.1M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Children's Health Care Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $11.1M (2020) to $16.9M (2023). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $16.7M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Children's Health Care ($16.6M). Together the top 3 received $16.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 11 (45%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Children's Health Care Minneapolis, MN | Healthcare | $16,638,623 |
| Children's Clinic Network Minneapolis, MN | Healthcare | $67,838 |
| 2024 Twin Cities in Motion Saint Paul, MN | Bib Purchases | $9,163 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $106,560,425 | $95,877,018 | $87,926,238 |
| Revenue | $25,529,747 | $23,897,083 | $24,259,448 |
| Expenses | $22,283,949 | $22,806,144 | $20,384,224 |
| Net Investment Income | $5,146,400 | $3,508,906 | $479,143 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Children's Health Care Foundation is led by Marc Gorelick, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 7 of 43 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Marc Gorelick
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jenny Soderholm
CDO & Foundation President
New on the 2024 filing
32 hrs/week
$226K (2024)
Rebecca Lieberman
Board Member & Chair
Board Member → Board Member & Vice Chair, 2021
Board Member & Vice Chair → Board Member & Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Lantz
Director of Foundation Operations
Senior Manager Gift Administrator → Director of Foundation Operations, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$103K (2020) → $117K (2024)
Robert King
Senior Director of Development
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$169K (2024)
Annie Waters
Vice President Foundation Operations
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$265K (2020) → $304K (2024)
Ashley Lawson
Senior Committee Engagement Officer
Senior Major Gift Officer → Senior Committee Engagement Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$111K (2022) → $116K (2024)
Deb Dressely
Manager Prospect Development
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$116K (2023) → $112K (2024)
Shannon Reinke
Vice President Prospect Development & Data Svcs
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$215K (2024)
Ann McGarry
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenda McCormick
Senior Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeryn Konezny
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria Troje
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marty Bassett
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nestor Jaramillo
Board Member & Vice Chair
Board Member → Board Member & Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nico Wyrobek
Board Member & Treasurer
Board Member → Board Member & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Murphy Garber
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Herman
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacqueline Lloyd Cunningham
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mara Ryan
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Lapadat
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Simone Hardenman-Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tawnya Stewart
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Archelle Georgiou
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Novak
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Briana Koch
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cathy Muggee
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Pryor Winton
Deputy General Counsel & Board Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Henrichs
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Biermann
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Raquel Melo
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Bartley
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Thomes
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Ryan
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Clark
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Traci Bransford
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chase Hawkins
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Harrington
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Reitan
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hao Nguyen
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Francis
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie McDonough
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nawal Noor
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (40)
- Former: Brian Beh (2020–2023) — Board Member & Treasurer
- Former: Charles Maxwell (2020–2023) — Board Member & Past Chair
- Former: Chris Hedberg (2020–2023) — Board Member & Past Chair
- Former: Gary Blackford (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jay Cavanagh (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Soderholm (2020–2023) — CDO & Foundation President
- Former: Joslyn Biever (2020–2023) — Vice President Philanthropy
- Former: Molly Biedenfeld (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Monique Dewolf (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Nicole Johnson (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Russell Becker (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Steve Hockett (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: James Weed (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: May Thao-Schuck (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Shannon King (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Walter White (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Brady Gervais (2022–2023) — Major Gift Officer
- Former: Teri Cannon (2022–2023) — Director of Development
- Former: Eva Spenny (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Andrew Pugh (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President Chief Legal Officer
- Former: Greg Frankenfield (2020–2022) — Former Board Member
- Former: Ismat Aziz (2020–2022) — Former Board Member
- Former: Michael V. Ciresi (2020–2022) — Former Board Member
- Former: Shannon Evenstad (2020–2022) — Former Board Member
- Former: Chad Poitra (2021–2022) — Former Board Member
- Former: Jerry Blackwell (2021–2022) — Former Board Member
- Former: Mikko Koivu (2021–2022) — Former Board Member
- Former: Renee Treberg (2021–2022) — Former Board Member
- Former: Jason Zotalis (2022) — Senior Major Gift Officer
- Former: Dan Dryer (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Leigh-Erin Irons (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Mary Boss (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Matt Shea (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Barbie Hentges (2020) — Director Development
- Former: Donna Roback (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Erich Pugh (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jerome Tatum (2020) — Major Gift Officer
- Former: Maria Christu (2020) — Senior Vice President Advocacy, Health Policy & Clo
- Former: Octavio Portu (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Rebecca Woitalewicz (2020) — Vice President Payer Strategy & Analytics
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $304K, to Annie Waters (VP Foundation Operations). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Children's Health Care Foundation
How much does Children's Health Care Foundation give each year?
Children's Health Care Foundation gave $16.7M across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $16.9M across 3 grants.
What is Children's Health Care Foundation's typical grant size?
Children's Health Care Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $67,838, and its average grant was $5,571,875, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Children's Health Care Foundation give grants?
Children's Health Care Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (2 grants).
Does Children's Health Care Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Children's Health Care Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Children's Health Care Foundation?
Children's Health Care Foundation reported $106.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $25.5M.
What is Children's Health Care Foundation?
Children's Health Care Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Minneapolis, MN. It holds $106.6M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Children's Health Care Foundation's EIN?
Children's Health Care Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1814223. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Children's Health Care Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Children's Health Care Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Jane H & William D Young Foundation
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$7.4M
Grants
2
Total Given
$302K
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
Ricoh Americas Foundation
Exton, PA
The Ricoh Americas Foundation supports charitable organizations, with 2025 grants focused on education and assistance to local families in need; most funding went to organizations in Michigan and Pennsylvania. Grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$354K
Grants
25
Total Given
$174K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Cardinal Health Foundation
Dublin, OH
The Cardinal Health Foundation supports access to medication and care, health initiatives, volunteerism, and healthy communities, including youth suicide prevention and medication access. Its 2025 grants ranged from $325 to $301,118, with a median of $3,500; funding is regional and national, with the most going to Ohio, South Carolina, and Florida. It accepts electronic submissions, and the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$61.8M
Grants
210
Total Given
$6.0M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Sandcastle Foundation
Eden Prairie, MN
The Sandcastle Foundation funds a range of charitable work, including education, youth services, health, housing, and community support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $75,000, with a median of $15,000, and most funding went to Minnesota organizations. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
41
Total Given
$940K
Richard and Susan Dugas Family
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
9
Total Given
$311K
Theda and Tamblin Clark Smith Family Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports charitable organizations in health care, youth services, education, homelessness, and community support, with most 2024 funding going to Wisconsin organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $157,000, with a median of $6,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.5M
Grants
129
Total Given
$2.2M
Waldemar L Stein Foundation
Dallas, TX
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
5
Total Given
$57K
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
More Funders in Minnesota
Children's Health Care Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?