Children's Health Care Foundation logo

Children's Health Care Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Minneapolis, MN EIN: 41-1814223 Website

Children's Health Care Foundation supports the mission of children's health care by raising financial resources from the community that are leveraged to provide high-quality, family centered pediatric healthcare.

Key facts about Children's Health Care Foundation

In short: Children's Health Care Foundation gave $16.7M across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $5.6M), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
41-1814223
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$16,715,624
Grants made (2024)
3
Average grant
$5,571,875
Median grant
$67,838
Total assets
$106,560,425
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$106.6M

+11.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$16.7M

-1.0% YoY

Grant Count

3

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5.6M

-1.0% YoY

How Children's Health Care Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 23% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Children's Health Care Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Children's Health Care Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $106.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $16.7M. Net investment income was $5.1M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Children's Health Care Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

MinneapolisSaint Paul

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M$20M1 grant2020 1 grant2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $11.1M (2020) to $16.9M (2023). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $16.7M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Children's Health Care: $16.6MChildren's Health Care$16.6MChildren's Clinic Network: $68KChildren's Clinic Network$68K2024 Twin Cities in Motion: $9K2024 Twin Cities in Motion$9K

The largest 2024 recipient was Children's Health Care ($16.6M). Together the top 3 received $16.7M.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M5$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 11 (45%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Children's Health Care Minneapolis, MNHealthcare$16,638,623
Children's Clinic Network Minneapolis, MNHealthcare$67,838
2024 Twin Cities in Motion Saint Paul, MNBib Purchases$9,163

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$106,560,425$95,877,018$87,926,238
Revenue$25,529,747$23,897,083$24,259,448
Expenses$22,283,949$22,806,144$20,384,224
Net Investment Income$5,146,400$3,508,906$479,143

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Children's Health Care Foundation is led by Marc Gorelick, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 7 of 43 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Marc Gorelick

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jenny Soderholm

    CDO & Foundation President

    New on the 2024 filing

    32 hrs/week

    $226K (2024)

  • Rebecca Lieberman

    Board Member & Chair

    Board Member → Board Member & Vice Chair, 2021

    Board Member & Vice Chair → Board Member & Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Lantz

    Director of Foundation Operations

    Senior Manager Gift Administrator → Director of Foundation Operations, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $103K (2020) → $117K (2024)

  • Robert King

    Senior Director of Development

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $169K (2024)

  • Annie Waters

    Vice President Foundation Operations

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $265K (2020) → $304K (2024)

  • Ashley Lawson

    Senior Committee Engagement Officer

    Senior Major Gift Officer → Senior Committee Engagement Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $111K (2022) → $116K (2024)

  • Deb Dressely

    Manager Prospect Development

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $116K (2023) → $112K (2024)

  • Shannon Reinke

    Vice President Prospect Development & Data Svcs

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $215K (2024)

  • Ann McGarry

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda McCormick

    Senior Vice President & CFO

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeryn Konezny

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria Troje

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marty Bassett

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nestor Jaramillo

    Board Member & Vice Chair

    Board Member → Board Member & Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nico Wyrobek

    Board Member & Treasurer

    Board Member → Board Member & Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Murphy Garber

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Herman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jacqueline Lloyd Cunningham

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mara Ryan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Lapadat

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Simone Hardenman-Jones

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tawnya Stewart

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Archelle Georgiou

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Novak

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Briana Koch

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cathy Muggee

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emily Pryor Winton

    Deputy General Counsel & Board Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Henrichs

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Biermann

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raquel Melo

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Bartley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Thomes

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Ryan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Clark

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Traci Bransford

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chase Hawkins

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Harrington

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emily Reitan

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hao Nguyen

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Francis

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie McDonough

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nawal Noor

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (40)
  • Former: Brian Beh (2020–2023) — Board Member & Treasurer
  • Former: Charles Maxwell (2020–2023) — Board Member & Past Chair
  • Former: Chris Hedberg (2020–2023) — Board Member & Past Chair
  • Former: Gary Blackford (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jay Cavanagh (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jennifer Soderholm (2020–2023) — CDO & Foundation President
  • Former: Joslyn Biever (2020–2023) — Vice President Philanthropy
  • Former: Molly Biedenfeld (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Monique Dewolf (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Nicole Johnson (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Russell Becker (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Steve Hockett (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: James Weed (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: May Thao-Schuck (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Shannon King (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Walter White (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Brady Gervais (2022–2023) — Major Gift Officer
  • Former: Teri Cannon (2022–2023) — Director of Development
  • Former: Eva Spenny (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Andrew Pugh (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President Chief Legal Officer
  • Former: Greg Frankenfield (2020–2022) — Former Board Member
  • Former: Ismat Aziz (2020–2022) — Former Board Member
  • Former: Michael V. Ciresi (2020–2022) — Former Board Member
  • Former: Shannon Evenstad (2020–2022) — Former Board Member
  • Former: Chad Poitra (2021–2022) — Former Board Member
  • Former: Jerry Blackwell (2021–2022) — Former Board Member
  • Former: Mikko Koivu (2021–2022) — Former Board Member
  • Former: Renee Treberg (2021–2022) — Former Board Member
  • Former: Jason Zotalis (2022) — Senior Major Gift Officer
  • Former: Dan Dryer (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Leigh-Erin Irons (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Mary Boss (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Matt Shea (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Barbie Hentges (2020) — Director Development
  • Former: Donna Roback (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Erich Pugh (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Jerome Tatum (2020) — Major Gift Officer
  • Former: Maria Christu (2020) — Senior Vice President Advocacy, Health Policy & Clo
  • Former: Octavio Portu (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Rebecca Woitalewicz (2020) — Vice President Payer Strategy & Analytics

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Annie Waters — VP Foundation Operations: $304KAnnie WatersVP Foundation Operations$304KJenny Soderholm — CDO & Foundation President: $226KJenny SoderholmCDO & Foundation President$226KShannon Reinke — VP Prospect Dev & Data Svcs: $215KShannon ReinkeVP Prospect Dev & Data Svcs$215KRobert King — Sr Director of Development: $169KRobert KingSr Director of Development$169KDaniel Lantz — DIR of Foundation Operations: $117KDaniel LantzDIR of Foundation Operations$117KAshley Lawson — Sr Comm Engagement Officer: $116KAshley LawsonSr Comm Engagement Officer$116KDeb Dressely — Manager Prospect Development: $112KDeb DresselyManager Prospect Development$112K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $304K, to Annie Waters (VP Foundation Operations). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Children's Health Care Foundation

How much does Children's Health Care Foundation give each year?

Children's Health Care Foundation gave $16.7M across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $16.9M across 3 grants.

What is Children's Health Care Foundation's typical grant size?

Children's Health Care Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $67,838, and its average grant was $5,571,875, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Children's Health Care Foundation give grants?

Children's Health Care Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (2 grants).

Does Children's Health Care Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Children's Health Care Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Children's Health Care Foundation?

Children's Health Care Foundation reported $106.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $25.5M.

What is Children's Health Care Foundation?

Children's Health Care Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Minneapolis, MN. It holds $106.6M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Children's Health Care Foundation's EIN?

Children's Health Care Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1814223. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Children's Health Care Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Children's Health Care Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Jane H & William D Young Foundation

Atlanta, GA

Assets

$7.4M

Grants

2

Total Given

$302K

President and Fellows of Harvard College

Cambridge, MA

Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$79.9B

Grants

352

Total Given

$273.3M

Ricoh Americas Foundation

Exton, PA

The Ricoh Americas Foundation supports charitable organizations, with 2025 grants focused on education and assistance to local families in need; most funding went to organizations in Michigan and Pennsylvania. Grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$354K

Grants

25

Total Given

$174K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Cardinal Health Foundation

Dublin, OH

The Cardinal Health Foundation supports access to medication and care, health initiatives, volunteerism, and healthy communities, including youth suicide prevention and medication access. Its 2025 grants ranged from $325 to $301,118, with a median of $3,500; funding is regional and national, with the most going to Ohio, South Carolina, and Florida. It accepts electronic submissions, and the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$61.8M

Grants

210

Total Given

$6.0M

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.9B

Grants

362

Total Given

$183.7M

Sandcastle Foundation

Eden Prairie, MN

The Sandcastle Foundation funds a range of charitable work, including education, youth services, health, housing, and community support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $75,000, with a median of $15,000, and most funding went to Minnesota organizations. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$11.2M

Grants

41

Total Given

$940K

Richard and Susan Dugas Family

Atlanta, GA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

9

Total Given

$311K

Theda and Tamblin Clark Smith Family Foundation Inc

Wilmington, DE

The foundation supports charitable organizations in health care, youth services, education, homelessness, and community support, with most 2024 funding going to Wisconsin organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $157,000, with a median of $6,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.5M

Grants

129

Total Given

$2.2M

Waldemar L Stein Foundation

Dallas, TX

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

5

Total Given

$57K

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

More Funders in Minnesota

Children's Health Care Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?