Richard and Susan Dugas Family
Richard and Susan Dugas Family is a private foundation, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $311K. Net investment income was $193K.
Richard and Susan Dugas Family at a glance
In short: Richard and Susan Dugas Family gave $311K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $35K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $310,500
- -4.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- -43.8% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $34,500
- +70.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $3,666,022
- -3.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Georgia (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Richard and Susan Dugas Family funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Children's Healthcare ($200K). Together the top 9 received $311K.
Grant Size Distribution
71 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 66 grants of 71 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Richard and Susan Dugas Family gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 156% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $303K (2020) to $356K (2021). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $311K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Children's Healthcare Atlanta, GA | Charitable | $200,000 |
| Atlanta Ronald McDonald House Atlanta, GA | Charitable | $20,000 |
| Camp Twin Lakes Atlanta, GA | Charitable | $20,000 |
| Kaleidoscope Child Foundation Tucker, GA | Charitable | $20,000 |
| OLA Catholic Church Atlanta, GA | Charitable | $20,000 |
| Bakhita Charities for Southern Afr Oxford, MI | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Westside Future Fund Atlanta, GA | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Grady Foundation Atlanta, GA | Charitable | $10,000 |
| The Mediation Carter Atlanta, GA | Charitable | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Richard and Susan Dugas Family?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,666,022 | $217,467 | $334,790 | $310,500 | 9 | $310,500 | $193,177 | $198,833 |
| 2024 | $3,790,773 | $259,872 | $347,442 | $323,480 | 16 | $323,480 | $235,910 | $195,871 |
| 2023 | $3,884,760 | $128,300 | $331,951 | $311,575 | 14 | $311,575 | $93,234 | $191,146 |
| 2022 | $4,079,620 | $47,510 | $337,492 | $318,500 | 17 | $318,500 | $100,207 | $198,971 |
| 2021 | $4,360,184 | $243,894 | $376,796 | $356,000 | 15 | $356,000 | $174,273 | $228,556 |
| 2020 | $4,486,472 | $137,143 | $315,805 | $303,350 | 20 | — | $124,688 | $218,108 |
| 2019 | $4,663,393 | $133,636 | $318,657 | $310,150 | 23 | — | $125,129 | $228,786 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Richard and Susan Dugas Family reported a distributable amount of $199K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Richard and Susan Dugas Family is led by Richard J Dugas Jr., President & Treasurer since 2024 (on filings since 2019); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Richard J Dugas Jr.
President & Treasurer
President → President & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Lauren C Dugas
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Susan O Dugas
Secretary
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Richard and Susan Dugas Family
How much does Richard and Susan Dugas Family give each year?
Richard and Susan Dugas Family gave $311K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $323K across 16 grants.
What is Richard and Susan Dugas Family's typical grant size?
Richard and Susan Dugas Family's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $34,500, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Richard and Susan Dugas Family give grants?
Richard and Susan Dugas Family gives mostly in Georgia: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (7 grants).
Does Richard and Susan Dugas Family give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Richard and Susan Dugas Family's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (9 grants).
Who are Richard and Susan Dugas Family's largest grantees?
Richard and Susan Dugas Family's largest 2025 grantees include Children's Healthcare ($200,000), Atlanta Ronald McDonald House ($20,000) and Camp Twin Lakes ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Richard and Susan Dugas Family?
Richard and Susan Dugas Family reported $3.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $311K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $199K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Richard and Susan Dugas Family's EIN?
Richard and Susan Dugas Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3650410. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 5, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 29, 2024)
Live grants for the work Richard and Susan Dugas Family funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Richard and Susan Dugas Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Richard and Susan Dugas Family's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Richard and Susan Dugas Family down — hundreds of funders to go?