Children's Care Hospital and School
Empowering people to live their best life.vision statement:lifescape will be an innovative organization, providing exceptional services and creative solutions for people with varied needs and complex care across their life span. Key factors in accomplishing this are collaborative partnerships, striving to become a destination for research, as well as developing, implementing, and training of technology-based solutions to improve the lives of people we support.
Key facts about Children's Care Hospital and School
- EIN
- 46-0233030
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $75,358,104
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$75.4M
+74.9% YoY
Revenue
$73.2M
+57.0% YoY
Net Investment Income
$964K
-24.6% YoY
Expenses
$43.0M
+7.1% YoY
About Children's Care Hospital and School
Based on IRS filings
Children's Care Hospital and School is a public charity, based in Sioux Falls, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $75.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $964K.
Ready to take the next step with Children's Care Hospital and School?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2019) to $32K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $75,358,104 | $43,078,734 | $35,292,129 |
| Revenue | $73,196,246 | $46,614,852 | $41,014,157 |
| Expenses | $43,018,040 | $40,173,325 | $37,592,482 |
| Net Investment Income | $964,238 | $1,278,653 | $258,878 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Children's Care Hospital and School is led by Steven Watkins, CEO since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 5 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Steven Watkins
CEO
CEO From → CEO, 2020
On filings since 2019
23 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bob McNaney
Chair
Secretary → Secretary & Chair From, 2024
Secretary & Chair From → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Weeldreyer
Director of Nursing
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$106K (2022) → $137K (2025)
Amy Jensen
Director of Outpatient & Rms
New on the 2025 filing
19 hrs/week
$115K (2025)
Kimberly Nooney
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Berkland
Director
Director → Director & Member-At-Large, 2023
Director & Member-At-Large → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erica Deboer
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Hubers
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Kiley
Director
Director From → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tamera Larsen-Engelkes
Director
Director From → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erik Nyberg - Foundation
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Hilgenberg - Foundation
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tyler Haahr - Foundation
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Tuttle
Vice President of Med. & Therapy Servi
Vice President of Med. & Therapy Servi → Vice President of Med. & Therapy Service, 2023
Vice President of Med. & Therapy Service → Vice President of Med. & Therapy Servi, 2025
On filings since 2020
46 hrs/week
$54K (2020) → $172K (2025)
Sara Stevens
New on the 2025 filing
36 hrs/week
$122K (2025)
Stephanie Sherard - Vp Of
Children's Residential & Education
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$149K (2025)
Josh Pauli
Secretary
Director → Director & Secretary From, 2024
Director & Secretary From → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Fenton
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marli Schippers
Past Chair
Chair → Chair & Past Chair From, 2024
Chair & Past Chair From → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Wilson
CFO
On filings since 2019
22 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jay Soukup
Vice Chair
Director & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Ward
Treasurer
Director From → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Jason Harris (2019–2024) — Past Chair
- Former: Vicki Isler (2019–2024) — Director of Education
- Former: Tyler Haahr (2021–2024) — Foundation Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Charlene Connelly (2022–2024)
- Former: Kimberly Winckler (2022–2024)
- Former: Erik Nyberg (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Jack Hopkins (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Mark Sternhagen (2019–2023) — Director & Member-At-Large
- Former: Patty Peters (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Joe Henkin (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: John Rozell (2019–2022) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Jon Soderholm (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Molly McCarthy (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Nan Baker (2019–2022) — Director & Past Foundation Chair
- Former: P. Daniel Donohue (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Amy Preator (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Gayle Ver Hey (2019–2021) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Jeff Nelson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Terri Grablander (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Vicki Isler Principal (2021) — Director of Executive Director & Res. Services
- Former: Claudia Vucurevich (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jeff Hazard (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Anne Rieck McFarland (2019) — CEO
- Former: Curt Hohman (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $172K, to Kristin Tuttle (VP of Med. & Therapy Servi). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Children's Care Hospital and School
How large is Children's Care Hospital and School?
Children's Care Hospital and School reported $75.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $73.2M.
Where does Children's Care Hospital and School operate?
Children's Care Hospital and School has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is Children's Care Hospital and School's EIN?
Children's Care Hospital and School's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0233030. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Children's Care Hospital and School by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Children's Care Hospital and School's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Dakota
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
John & Agnes Ringley Scholarship Tr#3111
Sioux Falls, SD
Assets
$891K
Grants
1
Total Given
$67K
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
Glenn E & Eleanor E Ullyot Educational
Aberdeen, SD
Assets
$178K
Grants
2
Total Given
$8K
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More Funders in South Dakota
Children's Care Hospital and School down — hundreds of funders to go?