Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc
To coordinate research and service activities on the chesapeake bay and the geographically contiguous environmental region.
Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc at a glance
In short: Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc gave $154K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $26K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $154,364
- -30.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $25,727
- -41.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $21,772
- Total assets
- $699,156
- -10.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (51% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Virginia Institute of Marine Science ($56K). Together the top 6 received $154K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 30 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $154K (2025) to $282K (2021). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $154K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia Institute of Marine Science Gloucester Pt, VA | Assist in Scientific Research | $55,937 |
| Tetra Tech Inc Pasadena, CA | Assist in Scientific Research | $30,000 |
| Green Fin Studio Richmond, VA | Assist in Scientific Research | $22,102 |
| Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | Assist in Scientific Research | $21,441 |
| Maryland DNR Annapolis, MD | Assist in Scientific Research | $17,554 |
| Rutgers University Piscataway, NJ | Assist in Scientific Research | $7,330 |
Ready to take the next step with Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $699,156 | $2,205,150 | $2,201,312 | $154,364 | 6 | $3 |
| 2024 | $780,033 | $2,425,233 | $2,345,481 | $220,466 | 5 | $3 |
| 2023 | $1,063,113 | $2,355,292 | $2,269,672 | $191,481 | 6 | $3 |
| 2022 | $930,173 | $2,081,215 | $2,042,978 | $181,821 | 6 | $7 |
| 2021 | $853,590 | $1,791,508 | $1,724,233 | $281,600 | 7 | $17 |
| 2020 | $669,610 | $1,847,285 | $1,883,844 | $196,020 | 5 | $31 |
| 2019 | $766,835 | $1,842,100 | $1,862,089 | $169,114 | 5 | $33 |
About Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc
Based on IRS filings
Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Edgewater, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $699K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $154K. Net investment income was $3.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc is led by Denice Wardrop, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 2 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Denice Wardrop
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $147K (2025)
William Dennison
Chair
Alt Institutional Trustee → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John M. Klinck
Alt Institutional Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lara B. Fowler
Alt Institutional Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry A. Nagahara
Alt Institutional Trustee
Institutional Principal → Alt Institutional Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Luckenbach
Alt Institutional Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Ogburn
Alt Institutional Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Tromatter
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$59K (2019) → $84K (2025)
Anson Hines
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Derek Aday
Institutional Principal
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kang Xia
Institutional Principal
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roger Harvey
Institutional Principal
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Scott
Institutional Principal
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin McGuire
Institutional Principal
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Yeager
Institutional Principal
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Fred C. Dobbs (2019–2024) — Chair
- Former: Andrew Warner (2022–2024) — Institutional Principal
- Former: Harihar Rajaram (2022–2024) — Institutional Principal
- Former: Peter Goodwin (2019–2023) — Institutional Principal
- Former: Tess Thompson (2021–2022) — Institutional Principal
- Former: Matthew Royer (2019–2021) — Institutional Principal
- Former: Brian Benham (2019–2020) — Institutional Principal
- Former: John T. Wells (2019–2020) — Institutional Principal
- Former: William Ball To (2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Edward Bouwer (2019) — Alt Institutional Trustee
- Former: Saied Mostaghimi (2019) — Institutional Principal
- Former: Tom Jordan (2019) — Alt Institutional Trustee
- Former: William Ball (2019) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $147K, to Dr Denice Wardrop (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc
How much does Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc give each year?
Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc gave $154K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $220K across 5 grants.
What is Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc's typical grant size?
Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc's median grant in 2025 was $21,772, and its average grant was $25,727, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc give grants?
Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc gives mostly in Virginia: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (19%) and Pennsylvania (14%).
Does Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Assist in Scientific Research" (6 grants).
Who are Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc's largest grantees?
Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Virginia Institute of Marine Science ($55,937), Tetra Tech Inc ($30,000) and Green Fin Studio ($22,102), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc?
Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc reported $699K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.2M.
What is Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc?
Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Edgewater, MD. It holds $699K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc's EIN?
Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7245037. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 6, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Rouse Family Foundation Inc
Upperco, MD
The Rouse Family Foundation supports tax-exempt organizations working in healthcare, education, clean water, food, conservation, climate action, and humanitarian services, with an emphasis on improving quality of life in underserved communities. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $37,000, with a median of $4,500; most funding went to Maryland, with awards also made elsewhere in the United States and beyond. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
57
Total Given
$301K
The Cowles Charitable Trust
Staten Island, NY
The Cowles Charitable Trust supports arts, education, ethical journalism, medical and climate research, primarily in Downstate New York and South Florida, with occasional national or international grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $4,000; first-time applicants generally receive $2,500, though some grants are larger. It accepts unsolicited applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
262
Total Given
$1.4M
The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc
McLean, VA
The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia funds nonprofits and schools working in areas such as education, youth development, disability services, mental health, the arts, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, and it serves Northern Virginia, including Fairfax, Loudoun, Arlington, and Prince William counties and nearby cities. Applications are submitted through its portal, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$118.7M
Grants
218
Total Given
$7.1M
Foundation for Pennsylvania Watersheds
Johnstown, PA
The Foundation for Pennsylvania Watersheds funds projects that protect and restore Pennsylvania’s water resources and watersheds, including conservation, education, research, and outreach. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,400 to $80,973, with a median of $18,000; most funding went to Pennsylvania, with some grants elsewhere in the region. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
59
Total Given
$1.3M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Land Family Foundation Trust
Columbus, OH
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
6
Total Given
$131K
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Chesapeake Research Consortium Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?