Chernowitz Medical Research

Private foundation · Grantmaker Denver, CO EIN: 47-5210479

Chernowitz Medical Research is a private foundation, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $752K. Net investment income was $257K.

Chernowitz Medical Research at a glance

In short: Chernowitz Medical Research gave $752K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $188K), top state Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$751,624
+6.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
4
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$187,906
+6.7% vs 2023
Median grant
$190,000
Total assets
$8,157,235
-1.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (49% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Chernowitz Medical Research funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

University of Pennsylvania: $300KUniversity of Pennsylvania$300KUniversity of Miami: $300KUniversity of Miami$300KUniversity of Rochester: $80KUniversity of Rochester$80KMoss Rehabilitation: $72KMoss Rehabilitation$72K

The largest 2024 recipient was University of Pennsylvania ($300K). Together the top 4 received $752K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

<$50K7$50–100K10$100–250K3$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 10 grants of 20 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

PhiladelphiaMiamiRochesterDenver

How Chernowitz Medical Research gives

  • Giving grew 71% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2023 it paid out 173% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K3 grants2020 5 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $439K (2021) to $752K (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $752K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PAMedical Research$300,000
University of Miami Miami, FLMedical Research$300,000
University of Rochester Rochester, NYMedical Research$80,000
Moss Rehabilitation Philadelphia, PAMedical Research$71,624
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Chernowitz Medical Research?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$8,157,235$766,667$927,688$751,6244$751,624$257,060—
2023$8,280,846$61,518$892,776$704,5854$704,585$166,703$407,235
2022$8,264,495$32,216$714,494$528,0004$528,000$154,873$452,165
2021$10,184,948$396,391$707,274$439,0005$514,000$299,617$490,589
2020$9,906,600$239,338$684,075$490,0003—$125,768$495,202

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Chernowitz Medical Research's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Benjamin Jacoby

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $35K (2020) → $35K (2024)

  • Jack Platt

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $45K (2020) → $15K (2024)

  • Richard Jacoby

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $45K (2020) → $58K (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Richard Jacoby — Trustee: $58KRichard JacobyTrustee$58KBenjamin Jacoby — Trustee: $35KBenjamin JacobyTrustee$35KJack Platt — Trustee: $15KJack PlattTrustee$15K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $58K, to Richard Jacoby (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Chernowitz Medical Research

How much does Chernowitz Medical Research give each year?

Chernowitz Medical Research gave $752K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $705K across 4 grants.

What is Chernowitz Medical Research's typical grant size?

Chernowitz Medical Research's median grant in 2024 was $190,000, and its average grant was $187,906, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Chernowitz Medical Research give grants?

Chernowitz Medical Research's top state is Pennsylvania, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (40%) and New York (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (2 grants).

Does Chernowitz Medical Research give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Chernowitz Medical Research's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Medical Research" (4 grants).

How large is Chernowitz Medical Research?

Chernowitz Medical Research reported $8.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $767K.

What is Chernowitz Medical Research's EIN?

Chernowitz Medical Research's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5210479. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Chernowitz Medical Research's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Audio Engineering Society

New York, NY

The AES Educational Foundation funds graduate scholarships for students pursuing audio engineering or a related field, with 2024 awards ranging from $1,000 to $10,000 and a median of $2,000. Its grants have gone to recipients and institutions in the United States, Canada, and Ecuador. The profile states that applications can be obtained from the AES website or headquarters.

Assets

$81K

Grants

10

Total Given

$38K

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

President and Fellows of Harvard College

Cambridge, MA

Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$79.9B

Grants

352

Total Given

$273.3M

Northwestern University

Evanston, IL

Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$20.8B

Grants

383

Total Given

$133.4M

Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn

Arlington, VA

The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.

Assets

$100.4M

Grants

185

Total Given

$11.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Chernowitz Medical Research's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Chernowitz Medical Research down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?