Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund logo

Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund

Public charity · Grantmaker Chattanooga, TN EIN: 62-1356764 Website

To improve student achievement in public schools through highly effective teaching, strong leadership, and strategic partnerships so that children succeed in learning and in life.

Key facts about Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund

In short: Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund gave $352K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $176K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
62-1356764
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$351,717
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$175,859
Median grant
$175,859
Total assets
$18,476,795
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$18.5M

-12.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$352K

-22.9% YoY

Grant Count

2

-71.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$176K

+169.7% YoY

About Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund

Based on IRS filings

Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chattanooga, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $18.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $352K. Net investment income was $953K.

Focus Areas

Open Grants

3 open opportunities from Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

ChattanoogaDecaturKnoxvilleMemphisAtlantaClevelandNashville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M4 grants2019 3 grants2020 5 grants2021 Total only2022 9 grants2023 7 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $130K (2020) to $1.2M (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $352K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Hamilton County Department of Education-Technology Assistance: $280KHamilton County Department ofEducation-Technology…$280KUniversity of Tennessee Knoxville: $72KUniversity of TennesseeKnoxville$72K

The largest 2025 recipient was Hamilton County Department of Education-Technology Assistance ($280K). Together the top 2 received $352K.

Grant Size Distribution

23 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K1$50–100K4$100–250K2$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 23 (65%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Hamilton County Department of Education-Technology Assistance Chattanooga, TNTo Fund VW Elabs for Seven Schools$280,114
University of Tennessee Knoxville Knoxville, TNTuition for Residents$71,603

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$18,476,795$21,106,592$17,474,311
Revenue$3,345,349$2,214,633$2,845,428
Expenses$6,298,828$4,480,091$4,569,423
Net Investment Income$953,312$907,109$439,976

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 16, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 17, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 21, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 22, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 31, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 15, 2025)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund is led by Daniel D. Challener, President on every filing since 2019; 7 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Daniel D. Challener

    President

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $231K (2019) → $270K (2025)

  • John F. Germ

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • J. Michelle Caldwell

    Program Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2023) → $111K (2025)

  • Kayla Shugart

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2025)

  • Mark Neal

    Program Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $111K (2025)

  • Alan L. Lebovitz

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashlie Henderson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fannie Hewlett

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jacob Preston

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sue Anne Wells

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ian Leavy

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Womack

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roy Vaughn

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Angle

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Stone

    Chief Financial Officer

    CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $92K (2019) → $136K (2025)

  • Michael Stone

    Vice President

    Vice President & Program Director → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2022) → $140K (2025)

  • Keith White

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2023) → $111K (2025)

  • H. Grant Law Jr.

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Iglesias

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Dickson

    Vice Chair

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Yancy Freeman (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Stacy Lightfoot (2019–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Marie Webb (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Ron Harr (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Sammy Lowdermilk (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: William Kennedy (2019–2020) — Vice President Leading
  • Former: Ellen Hays (2019) — Director
  • Former: Jim Hill (2019) — Chair
  • Former: Nicole Koesling (2019) — Director
  • Former: Robert H. Siskin (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Daniel D Challener — President: $270KDaniel D ChallenerPresident$270KMichael Stone — Vice President: $140KMichael StoneVice President$140KLarry Stone — Chief Financial Officer: $136KLarry StoneChief Financial Officer$136KKayla Shugart — Director: $115KKayla ShugartDirector$115KJ Michelle Caldwell — Program Director: $111KJ Michelle CaldwellProgram Director$111KKeith White — Vice President: $111KKeith WhiteVice President$111KMark Neal — Program Director: $111KMark NealProgram Director$111K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $270K, to Daniel D Challener (President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund

How much does Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund give each year?

Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund gave $352K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $456K across 7 grants.

How large is Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund?

Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund reported $18.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.3M.

What is Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund?

Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chattanooga, TN. It holds $18.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund operate?

Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund has awarded grants in Georgia, Tennessee.

What is Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund's EIN?

Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1356764. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation funds need-based undergraduate scholarships for female Christian students through participating institutions in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia, and supports care for senior women at facilities in Georgia, North Carolina, and Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $72,500 to $2,939,000, with a median of $254,000. It does not fund individuals, and institutions not already supported are rarely added; current grantees apply through the foundation’s grant process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$990.9M

Grants

208

Total Given

$63.3M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

Southern Company Charitable Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Southern Company Charitable Foundation supports a range of causes, including education, health care, disaster relief, community facilities and parks. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $7 million, with a median of $200,000; 81% of grant dollars went to Georgia, with others going to the District of Columbia, Florida, Mississippi and Texas. It accepts requests beyond preselected organizations; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$97.9M

Grants

27

Total Given

$20.5M

Watson-Brown Foundation Inc

Thomson, GA

Watson-Brown Foundation supports public charities advancing education, scholarship, and the history and culture of the American South, including colleges, museums, archives, and preservation projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $684,659, with a median of $6,000; giving is focused largely in the Southeast. It accepts letters of inquiry throughout the year, but full proposals are by invitation.

Assets

$143.4M

Grants

153

Total Given

$5.2M

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Southern Tennis Association Inc

Peachtree Corners, GA

Southern Tennis Association funds community tennis, organizational development, and junior and adult tennis programs through member institutions and other grants, primarily across nine southeastern states. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,950 to $1,797,091, with a median of $25,000. It does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited requests or describe an application process.

Assets

$26.6M

Grants

31

Total Given

$8.2M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

More Funders in Tennessee

Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?