To improve student achievement in public schools through highly effective teaching, strong leadership, and strategic partnerships so that children succeed in learning and in life.
Key facts about Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund
In short: Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund gave $352K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $176K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 62-1356764
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $351,717
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $175,859
- Median grant
- $175,859
- Total assets
- $18,476,795
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$18.5M
-12.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$352K
-22.9% YoY
Grant Count
2
-71.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$176K
+169.7% YoY
About Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund
Based on IRS filings
Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chattanooga, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $18.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $352K. Net investment income was $953K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund
Camp College Scholarship
Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Fund for Teachers Fellows
Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
PEF Scholarship in Honor of Dr. Yancy Freeman
Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $130K (2020) to $1.2M (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $352K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hamilton County Department of Education-Technology Assistance ($280K). Together the top 2 received $352K.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 23 (65%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hamilton County Department of Education-Technology Assistance Chattanooga, TN | To Fund VW Elabs for Seven Schools | $280,114 |
| University of Tennessee Knoxville Knoxville, TN | Tuition for Residents | $71,603 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $18,476,795 | $21,106,592 | $17,474,311 |
| Revenue | $3,345,349 | $2,214,633 | $2,845,428 |
| Expenses | $6,298,828 | $4,480,091 | $4,569,423 |
| Net Investment Income | $953,312 | $907,109 | $439,976 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 22, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 31, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund is led by Daniel D. Challener, President on every filing since 2019; 7 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Daniel D. Challener
President
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$231K (2019) → $270K (2025)
John F. Germ
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2020
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. Michelle Caldwell
Program Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$103K (2023) → $111K (2025)
Kayla Shugart
Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$115K (2025)
Mark Neal
Program Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$111K (2025)
Alan L. Lebovitz
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashlie Henderson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fannie Hewlett
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacob Preston
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue Anne Wells
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ian Leavy
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Womack
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roy Vaughn
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Angle
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Stone
Chief Financial Officer
CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$92K (2019) → $136K (2025)
Michael Stone
Vice President
Vice President & Program Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$103K (2022) → $140K (2025)
Keith White
Vice President
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$105K (2023) → $111K (2025)
H. Grant Law Jr.
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Iglesias
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roger Dickson
Vice Chair
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2020
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Yancy Freeman (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Stacy Lightfoot (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Marie Webb (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Ron Harr (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Sammy Lowdermilk (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: William Kennedy (2019–2020) — Vice President Leading
- Former: Ellen Hays (2019) — Director
- Former: Jim Hill (2019) — Chair
- Former: Nicole Koesling (2019) — Director
- Former: Robert H. Siskin (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $270K, to Daniel D Challener (President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund
How much does Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund give each year?
Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund gave $352K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $456K across 7 grants.
How large is Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund?
Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund reported $18.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.3M.
What is Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund?
Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chattanooga, TN. It holds $18.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund operate?
Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund has awarded grants in Georgia, Tennessee.
What is Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund's EIN?
Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1356764. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation funds need-based undergraduate scholarships for female Christian students through participating institutions in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia, and supports care for senior women at facilities in Georgia, North Carolina, and Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $72,500 to $2,939,000, with a median of $254,000. It does not fund individuals, and institutions not already supported are rarely added; current grantees apply through the foundation’s grant process.
Assets
$990.9M
Grants
208
Total Given
$63.3M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
Southern Company Charitable Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Southern Company Charitable Foundation supports a range of causes, including education, health care, disaster relief, community facilities and parks. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $7 million, with a median of $200,000; 81% of grant dollars went to Georgia, with others going to the District of Columbia, Florida, Mississippi and Texas. It accepts requests beyond preselected organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$97.9M
Grants
27
Total Given
$20.5M
Watson-Brown Foundation Inc
Thomson, GA
Watson-Brown Foundation supports public charities advancing education, scholarship, and the history and culture of the American South, including colleges, museums, archives, and preservation projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $684,659, with a median of $6,000; giving is focused largely in the Southeast. It accepts letters of inquiry throughout the year, but full proposals are by invitation.
Assets
$143.4M
Grants
153
Total Given
$5.2M
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Southern Tennis Association Inc
Peachtree Corners, GA
Southern Tennis Association funds community tennis, organizational development, and junior and adult tennis programs through member institutions and other grants, primarily across nine southeastern states. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,950 to $1,797,091, with a median of $25,000. It does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited requests or describe an application process.
Assets
$26.6M
Grants
31
Total Given
$8.2M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
More Funders in Tennessee
Chattanoogahamilton County Public Education Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?