Charles E and Charlotte T Curry Foundation
Charles E and Charlotte T Curry Foundation is a nonprofit organization, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 22 grants totaling $87K.
Key facts about Charles E and Charlotte T Curry Foundation
- EIN
- 43-6039016
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $86,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 22
- Average grant
- $3,932
- Median grant
- $3,750
- New grantees (estimate)
- 32% first-time grantees (7 of 22, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Virginia (35% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Who Charles E and Charlotte T Curry Foundation funds
By grant dollars, the top recipient states for Charles E and Charlotte T Curry Foundation's 22 itemized 2024 grants were Virginia (35%), California (15%) and District of Columbia (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Arlington, VA (7 grants), Key Largo, FL (3 grants), Oakland, CA (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants). 100% of grants with a stated purpose were for general or operating support.
Is Charles E and Charlotte T Curry Foundation open to new grantees?
32%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 7 of 22 grantees (32%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 45% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+13%). Method
Estimate from itemized IRS Form 990-PF grant lists (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Next steps with Charles E and Charlotte T Curry Foundation
- How to evaluate Charles E and Charlotte T Curry Foundation as a funder
Our grant prospecting guide: read the 990-PF, check fit, and decide whether to apply.
- Draft an LOI to Charles E and Charlotte T Curry Foundation with AI
AI grant writing that drafts from your organization’s own materials, in your voice.
- Track this opportunity in a free grant tracker
A free Google Sheets or Excel template for deadlines, award terms, and reports due.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$87K
-5.5% YoY
Grant Count
22
-18.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+16.0% YoY
About Charles E and Charlotte T Curry Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Charles E and Charlotte T Curry Foundation is a nonprofit organization, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 22 grants totaling $87K.
Ready to take the next step with Charles E and Charlotte T Curry Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 22 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | — | — |
| Revenue | — | — | — |
| Expenses | — | — | — |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
114 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest recipients include Silent Spring Institute ($10,000), Carl B Munck Elementary School ($8,500), Arlington Free Clinic ($5,000).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| SILENT SPRING INSTITUTE Newton, MA | GENERAL OPERATING | $10,000 |
| CARL B MUNCK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Oakland, CA | GENERAL OPERATING | $8,500 |
| ARLINGTON FREE CLINIC Arlington, VA | GENERAL OPERATING | $5,000 |
| ELEANOR ROOSEVELT CENTER AT VAL-KILL INC Hyde Park, NY | GENERAL OPERATING | $5,000 |
| NPR Washington, DC | GENERAL OPERATING | $5,000 |
| OCEAN REEF COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Key Largo, FL | GENERAL OPERATING | $5,000 |
| PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA Washington, DC | GENERAL OPERATING | $5,000 |
| ST MARY'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH Arlington, VA | GENERAL OPERATING | $5,000 |
| VA HOSPITAL CENTER Arlington, VA | GENERAL OPERATING | $5,000 |
| YMCA CAMP SEAGULL Arapahoe, NC | GENERAL OPERATING | $5,000 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
From 2024 IRS filing
| Name | Title | Hours | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte Curry | President | 24 | $12,000 |
| Sherry Ruffing | Trustee | 12 | — |
| Thomas a Knox | Trustee | 12 | — |
| Jennifer Schreyer | Trustee | 12 | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
Where does Charles E and Charlotte T Curry Foundation operate?
Charles E and Charlotte T Curry Foundation has awarded grants in California, District of Columbia, Florida, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, North Carolina, New York, South Carolina, Texas, Virginia, Vermont.
What size grants does Charles E and Charlotte T Curry Foundation award?
In 2024, Charles E and Charlotte T Curry Foundation awarded 22 grants totaling $87K — an average of about $4K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.
What is Charles E and Charlotte T Curry Foundation's EIN?
Charles E and Charlotte T Curry Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6039016. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Charles E and Charlotte T Curry Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Ge Aerospace Foundation
Norwalk, CT
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Miami Foundation Inc
Miami, FL
Assets
$525.0M
Grants
879
Total Given
$57.2M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
Assets
$879.2M
Grants
566
Total Given
$30.7M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Assets
$482.8M
Grants
541
Total Given
$40.6M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in Florida
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.